REITs

The following list includes Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) with a dividend yield of 2% or more and a closing price above $5 a share at the time the list was created. There are 232 REITs but only 140 qualify to make this list.

When it comes to REITs we focus more on recent dividend growth which is why you see the 1 and 2 year dividend growth rates instead of our normal 5 year dividend growth rate. Payout ratio is not listed here because REITs are required to pay out at least 90% of the their income to shareholders to qualify for REIT status.

Last Update: 9/01/2014


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolREIT
Type
Yield2yr Div
Growth %
3yr Div
Growth %
% Owned
By Funds
1 Year
Return %
Close $
Sept 2nd
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail26.23--0-3.8515.25
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified19.96----17.0415.23
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential14.760.0-6.766.875.42
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified14.37----52.0314.09
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified14.18----21.4113.26
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential13.670.96.7948.687.9
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential13.5----24.3311.37
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified12.98-13.2---15.0720.41
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice12.6214.4---12.51468
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified12.11-9.639.4--26.5419.82
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential12.02-4.8-1.5520.678.65
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential11.98----29.6617.53
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential11.66-22.5-17.0715.6923.58
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified11.57-11.5-13.82525.9317.28
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice11.2537.5----28.41260.15
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential11.02----13.396.35
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified10.6-19.5-16.31711.7411.79
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential10.41-18.9-15.81918.8519.7
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail10.1824.038.010133.2618.86
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential10.09-19.0-11.31321.6610.51
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified9.88-6.4-8.71823.1713.16
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified9.819.11.72627.58.36
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential9.66-23.4---20.9116.77
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel9.59205.6---8.385.22
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail9.57----13.0821.11
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified9.570.00.01821.9716.72
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified9.32-15.2-16.32027.095.15
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified8.9----35.7919.11
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified8.83-26.20.0310.5313.59
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice8.5230.8---12.378.7
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential8.4615.010.0--10.5518.45
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail8.3370.0---31.15.06
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified8.21------8.74
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified8.20.00.0511.5618.29
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified8.1872.042.0941.268.07
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities8.15257.7----13.479.06
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified8.081.61.0---16.548.17
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified7.9685.1---6.1912.56
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified7.913.42.7--26.6723.76
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice7.88-7.3-5.1--2.3126.43
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel7.66----6.289.95
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified7.530.00.0--14.8115.14
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified7.47----14.937.86
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified7.4439.7-496.99
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential7.35------19.86
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice7.33483.3---19.528.84
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified7.213.955.6--7.2113.41
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice7.20.91.0199.5823.9
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential7.197.321.9--13.278.76
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel7.13214.3---43.275.18
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified7.1351.1---16.1126.37
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified6.96-8.30.3--5.4917.64
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial6.94-16.8-12.626.5419.73
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential6.930.00.0615.7310.39
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities6.861.01.6286.8622.75
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential6.81----3110.18
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified6.754.53.598.121.64
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified6.66223.3---9.212.34
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified6.64----9.489.64
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified6.61----4.8383.06
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel6.62.72.23415.9929.4
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified6.38-----16.365.56
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial6.37----30.2110.06
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified6.280.72.55020.6922.45
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice6.260.00.0245.9112.14
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial6.177.5---24.723.49
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified6.070.0-2.41411.538.57
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities6.04228.6---45.7413.02
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities6.01223.8-5527.7837.62
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential5.95------9.33
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.949.112.824-1.1110.94
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities5.91.91.32428.9214.06
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail5.87----11.2524.43
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail5.864.85.83322.8956.86
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.856.04.03913.9419.15
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential5.8----20.5710.37
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.77--220.3129.12
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities5.77----39.1214.81
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.72-----17.5612.58
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail5.672.51.71615.5429.63
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities5.631.01.11717.2444.52
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.55115.0-2814.2735.66
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.52----30.3214.5
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial5.520.00.0827.7310.87
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail5.470.00.01712.0310.42
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail5.44--06.216.98
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail5.41-8.1-7.7--13.814.17
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.36144.1---43.2211.84
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.343.84.91417.5413.01
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice5.3416.40.0298.2435.55
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities5.277.48.42639.1937.55
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail5.26134.30.3--15.6624.84
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.2-3.410.9--19.8117.18
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified5.1622.320.429.5368.36
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities5.093.816.0--36.2728.67
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail5.065.15.2454.4519.09
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities5.013.53.83211.143.09
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.97------10.06
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities4.96----32.5329.03
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.9516.20.428.2218.18
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.95-20.8-13.9323.0621.21
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities4.925.96.32621.7841.12
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.915.16.14823.6565.53
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.911.58.61518.5344.63
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential4.89----17.9121.85
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential4.81----38.3624.94
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities4.790.00.03816.8125.07
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential4.76-9.4-6.22631.1453.79
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.71------25.46
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.7----11.4445.55
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities4.682.73.32514.667.26
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.6618.21.01815.9621.64
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities4.637.06.81823.8865
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities4.6235.3---26.3612.44
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.53-12.5-8.33511.2513.24
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified4.52111.1---17.9814.6
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential4.524.25.13215.9364
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial4.51------37.11
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified4.49------141.65
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities4.44----20.3210.38
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.421.92.03026.1737.01
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified4.46.7---12.7421.16
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.396.85.13323.0717.07
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.376.37.94427.7322.53
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified4.36----41.0589.5
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities4.357.58.0329.6365.41
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.3-9.2-10.33019.5427.92
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified4.260.00.02734.0115.27
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.2555.3-15.1157.7218.82
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel4.22--5656.949.74
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential4.2132.9----7.53607
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.21-1.4---15.2726.25
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.2146.850.03530.2328.48
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail4.1716.0---24.1615.9
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel4.170.020.2--19.0310.9
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential4.1614.727.84431.3210.83
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel4.144.56.72155.2311.6
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential4.123.53.92539.5818.46
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice4.110.0-12.2318.0419.48
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified4.0425.836.4--2.6585
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential3.994.04.53721.8772.26
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.9811.910.02312.5620.08
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice3.980.00.03331.542.72
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.898.519.72327.915.93
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice3.890.0-11.13229.128.31
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.842.11.44417.2426.06
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel3.815.88.12333.8123.33
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.794.76.33720.8265.52
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.767.17.33121.8923.53
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential3.764.12.73822.6439.37
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice3.750.00.03329.5616.01
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified3.71------13.04
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.710.00.01915.823.74
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice3.6931.543.9--22.0235.81
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.684.34.82723.7934.28
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial3.670.00.02831.618.52
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel3.6413.613.31144.9830.79
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.63----34.975.9
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.6------52.3
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential3.55------2167.78
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.550.00.02617.9811.28
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified3.54----19.2444.66
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential3.53250.0---12.645.24
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial3.520.00.03323.177.96
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice3.5116.516.54832.879.12
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel3.480.01.43036.076.89
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.45150.0----3.0717.37
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential3.447.610.53425.6275.04
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice3.4343.445.63831.2720.75
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.3850.0---44.8723.64
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial3.321.41.33919.6165.06
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential3.3-5.98.72737.129.98
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel3.2835.959.14944.237.04
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial3.2817.211.53122.0378.3
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.260.50.44124.6757.41
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.25-3.8----26.247.03
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.210.454.52720.3618.1
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.14-10.00.02649.71397.59
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial3.1348.266.13133.553.37
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified3.12------33.36
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.1212.58.34427.5628.86
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial3.1111.916.42718.39175.3
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential3.097.69.93331.7266.3
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.080.0-14.82637.096.49
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail3.041.40.91818.5249.93
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified329.1---14.191625
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial2.984.53.02919.5540.91
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.979.816.23027.77170.12
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential2.9515.836.13529.134.52
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential2.93----19.363.63
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential2.897.58.33628.01154.15
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified2.87----39.1925.79
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified2.86----2.567
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel2.8210.741.2--35.130.16
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice2.81----3.3730.31
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel2.89.46.34442.0513.39
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.7976.5---38.812.02
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified2.742.91.92934.74106.62
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice2.74-28.6-20.82513.4827.36
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.736.26.13515.9576.08
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice2.7211.919.73427.3628.64
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial2.6721.424.13115.5618.74
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.665.45.53516.1434.9
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial2.64------31.03
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial2.64------5.86
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.6160.713.6--40.8612.08
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial2.617.610.84318.5620.29
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial2.6----35.166.18
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice2.59----15.8733.23
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential2.5823.223.03724.7254.99
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.56------48.9
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential2.556.06.24038.16193.07
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential2.5215.317.83334.8245.7
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.51----36.8610.2
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.514.94.93131.2124.55
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.471.82.9--21.7835.19
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice2.4520.5----13.475279.6
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel2.3740.095.23537.2322.83
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.3314.311.7230.4524.45
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified2.33.42.33414.981.62
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial2.22----15.3314.87
Members OnlyMembers OnlyRetail2.21------23.89
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice2.210.00.04532.8363.41
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHotel & Motel2.240.0116.7287.058.2
Members OnlyMembers OnlyResidential2.18------18.85
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice2.16-19.7---16.9875
Members OnlyMembers OnlyOffice2.146.58.93423121.23
Members OnlyMembers OnlyHealthcare Facilities2.09------10.91
Members OnlyMembers OnlyDiversified2.0916.711.13332.9312.93
Members OnlyMembers OnlyIndustrial2.04--2023.6918.34

          Please read our Disclaimer