Top 100 Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, value, payout ratio and one-year return percentage. This top-performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

We use a weighted scoring system that prioritizes yield and dividend growth.  Each stock on this list has increased its dividend for at least 5 consecutive years.  Dividend growth is often considered to be the most important metric when evaluating a dividend stock.   Revenue growth and the payout ratio help us to determine how sustainable a dividend is at its current rate and if the company has room to continue increasing its dividend.

Last Update: 10/19/2021

Get access to members only content when you join Top Dividends.
Already a member?  Login here.

NameSymbolYrs of Div
Increases
Yield5yr Div
Growth %
1yr Revenue
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
5yr Yield
Avg
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only403.2716.758.451%3.1475.53101
Members OnlyMembers Only73.977.610.257%4.151.24101
Members OnlyMembers Only92.912.515.254%3.0968.95100
Members OnlyMembers Only452.227.826.239%3.0269.42100
Members OnlyMembers Only102.6517.427.326%3.0393.19100
Members OnlyMembers Only102.5612.567.939%2.95117.69100
Members OnlyMembers Only93.42811.856%3.1919.9999
Members OnlyMembers Only113.4312.583.820%3.2286.9199
Members OnlyMembers Only243.447.918.641%2.9447.3598.5
Members OnlyMembers Only173.257.87.659%2.947.1298.5
Members OnlyMembers Only83.647.641.131%3.4850.8798
Members OnlyMembers Only92.1916.282.128%2.5566.5798
Members OnlyMembers Only73.58.129.339%3.1848.5898
Members OnlyMembers Only92.3617.439.451%2.6469.7798
Members OnlyMembers Only124.311325.966%4.0774.9297.5
Members OnlyMembers Only93.5917.218.238%3.0144.7897.5
Members OnlyMembers Only382.327.913.715%2.3155.897
Members OnlyMembers Only171.65825.240%1.7128.0197
Members OnlyMembers Only442.27.68.773%2.4826.0597
Members OnlyMembers Only253.1410.1100.537%3.43n/a96.5
Members OnlyMembers Only261.717.811.865%2.74100.8596.5
Members OnlyMembers Only83.0316.825.132%2.753.0696.5
Members OnlyMembers Only141.5112.646.714%1.61120.396
Members OnlyMembers Only82.687.524.428%2.4554.8396
Members OnlyMembers Only101.9316.318.737%2.1495.8596
Members OnlyMembers Only101.5816.234.321%1.6334.8196
Members OnlyMembers Only521.368.141.229%1.5728.0296
Members OnlyMembers Only131.8616.855.122%2.35161.0296
Members OnlyMembers Only111.857.912.747%2.327.8496
Members OnlyMembers Only91.9712.440.314%2.0885.6496
Members OnlyMembers Only181.697.926.160%2.0644.595.5
Members OnlyMembers Only102.7616.83648%2.4654.9795.5
Members OnlyMembers Only71.567.835.347%1.7821.8895
Members OnlyMembers Only102.2112.57.575%2.8283.7795
Members OnlyMembers Only353.0917.919.831%2.110.5195
Members OnlyMembers Only161.217.821.720%1.9799.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only271.667.635.914%1.5932.8995
Members OnlyMembers Only111.97.52768%3.05113.4294.5
Members OnlyMembers Only124.18921.850%4.38n/a94.5
Members OnlyMembers Only94.41713431%4.63n/a94.5
Members OnlyMembers Only113.097.32556%3.16n/a94.5
Members OnlyMembers Only93.84921.259%4.48n/a94.5
Members OnlyMembers Only93.798.970.551%3.86n/a94.5
Members OnlyMembers Only101.1417.442.523%1.3348.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only131.4417.311.251%1.6130.4894
Members OnlyMembers Only111.1512.411.949%1.3930.3994
Members OnlyMembers Only82.216.227.335%2.1644.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only91.3513127.712%1.638994
Members OnlyMembers Only91.4912.8192.319%2.18148.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only101.1412.89.321%1.3235.2794
Members OnlyMembers Only72.3912.437.229%2.3631.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only91.2217.612.117%1.4153.8394
Members OnlyMembers Only141.387.541.619%2.73105.6494
Members OnlyMembers Only202.812.117.638%2.99n/a93.5
Members OnlyMembers Only171.33820.217%1.3326.293.5
Members OnlyMembers Only102.3712.631.345%2.1116.8493.5
Members OnlyMembers Only92.0217.219.820%1.7562.4993.5
Members OnlyMembers Only63.517109.145%3.8n/a93.5
Members OnlyMembers Only73.8810.625.541%4.17n/a93.5
Members OnlyMembers Only241.1886.331%1.3513.6493.5
Members OnlyMembers Only83.639.922.553%3.77n/a93.5
Members OnlyMembers Only91.9912.97.946%1.9421.4793
Members OnlyMembers Only81.2716.214.245%1.79106.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only61.4917.1118.911%2.17167.593
Members OnlyMembers Only93.322.567.142%3.3n/a93
Members OnlyMembers Only81.1816.325.720%1.486.2593
Members OnlyMembers Only91.0916.7525%1.4329.0992.5
Members OnlyMembers Only92.759.2189.835%3.26n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only82.4512.921.431%2.1435.4792.5
Members OnlyMembers Only103.315.28129%3.49n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only342.3811.624.932%2.62n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only92.77103344%2.8n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only112.814.943.423%3.01n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only142.677.211.755%2.73n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only92.5310.673.139%2.76n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only82.2217.638.714%1.9226.5292.5
Members OnlyMembers Only163.257.47.538%3.18n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only172.778.627.664%2.97n/a92
Members OnlyMembers Only61.9118.221.821%1.7644.0892
Members OnlyMembers Only232.727.25.342%2.78n/a92
Members OnlyMembers Only1521021.520%2.07n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only172.3822.111.532%2.42n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only222.86.4947%2.88n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only333.225.416.730%3.19n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only93.2722.9156.826%3.08n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only7112.45.124%1.3383.491.5
Members OnlyMembers Only162.282128.858%2.42n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only93.8823.3100.652%3.61n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only82.9688.175%2.663.7391.5
Members OnlyMembers Only93.611.125.538%3.57n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only72.7829.268.340%3.01n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only93.0215.34351%2.9n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only222.05726.346%2.31n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only81.1716.215.332%1.1715.6391.5
Members OnlyMembers Only103.547.250.152%3.3n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only9410.931.545%3.75n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only82.917.88.657%2.64.6991.5
Members OnlyMembers Only192.39.316.925%3.09n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only532.02167.658%1.87-0.6391
Members OnlyMembers Only181.567.61.752%1.9427.5591

Top 100 dividend stocks

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result, their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings on the values of each column below. We’ve left this number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5-year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3-year net income growth rate of over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.