Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one-year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 11/17/2019

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolFwd P/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Rev
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.645.4414.6414.5460.717.38100
Members OnlyMembers Only13.143.8613.6831.6415.3352.716.92100
Members OnlyMembers Only9.743.2515.217.1727.4226.3915.81100
Members OnlyMembers Only11.113.347.335.7611.8949.430.0598
Members OnlyMembers Only10.413.478.6930.3610.0563.4126.6998
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.445.2811.837.755.7112.7798
Members OnlyMembers Only16.055.4413.2811.2911.955.367.6698
Members OnlyMembers Only9.933.6818.9821.3215.3243.447.3898
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.366.917.2130.2250.36.5798
Members OnlyMembers Only14.663.146.826.9320.7451.9148.4897
Members OnlyMembers Only12.322.595.9126.1911.730.3315.6597
Members OnlyMembers Only13.772.535.6310.2618.7839.3315.1297
Members OnlyMembers Only14.772.817.3619.5210.6241.5110.0297
Members OnlyMembers Only20.411.854.787.4421.7651.7834.0197
Members OnlyMembers Only20.922.274.935.5315.2848.5911.3297
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.159.329.27.5729.8612.2997
Members OnlyMembers Only14.712.414.897.398.847.8310.8697
Members OnlyMembers Only13.812.898.337.147.4940.4819.7196
Members OnlyMembers Only12.032.928.1210.3912.935.828.8296
Members OnlyMembers Only15.82.266.1211.49.8741.8331.596
Members OnlyMembers Only14.932.465.09138.5537.7731.0596
Members OnlyMembers Only21.882.735.4919.716.6857.1427.5496
Members OnlyMembers Only12.852.644.9413.785.1934.1917.6896
Members OnlyMembers Only--1.952.67.2316.5358.9241.4796
Members OnlyMembers Only18.732.019.746.037.237.1441.4296
Members OnlyMembers Only17.832.075.4714.596.137.7512.2796
Members OnlyMembers Only15.382.065.7311.29.4930.817.6396
Members OnlyMembers Only14.512.066.3113.2714.2229.8523.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only5.352.379.4914.8710.3524.2420.0495
Members OnlyMembers Only8.873.9838.216.475.9745.8817.4795
Members OnlyMembers Only11.852.769.65.9210.935.816.9295
Members OnlyMembers Only11.292.358.9320.1115.1928.816.7295
Members OnlyMembers Only16.292.015.1325.2611.0631.0115.8395
Members OnlyMembers Only12.122.3620.1316.4717.8830.3414.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only--5.0211.558.456.9739.3712.8895
Members OnlyMembers Only14.662.046.468.4513.7730.8411.6695
Members OnlyMembers Only9.963.2720.1919.1418.5841.545.995
Members OnlyMembers Only10.823.888.921.3514.6844.535.5395
Members OnlyMembers Only13.513.959.3218.4419.1742.824.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only10.263.366.4411.4419.5636.713.6295
Members OnlyMembers Only12.153.9110.0216.6520.0941.182.5595
Members OnlyMembers Only17.572.94.256.027.0355.184.8895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.271.83.221.456.4861.6122.8595
Members OnlyMembers Only27.861.863.2310.296.758.221.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only22.321.893.17.714.9560.6120.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.12.344.8417.353.2853.6233.4295
Members OnlyMembers Only20.961.913.725.886.0747.8524.9695
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.936.654.922.9170.2748.0395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.672.325.39.790.742.4535.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only--1.886.663.139.5754.1729.3295
Members OnlyMembers Only16.082.525.5612.27.4936.4333.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.534.8810.769.8849.4128.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.442.719.114.567.5529.4427.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only16.472.616.2512.518.4752.8516.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.0910.195.348.1137.9314.0394
Members OnlyMembers Only8.282.5713.4815.588.3125.7213.3394
Members OnlyMembers Only18.122.664.5426.257.4948.0810.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only12.642.797.228.7610.9236.457.5194
Members OnlyMembers Only10.762.596.6851.5710.3229.046.1194
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.879.416.5510.8774.8950.6794
Members OnlyMembers Only12.822.964.4614.8713.6578.9523.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only13.41.969.4713.9419.8937.4221.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only9.483.0810.4118.035.7229.7920.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.352.926.3115.635.8735.8617.6494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.682.984.419.316.6441.0615.1994
Members OnlyMembers Only--4.3183.1312.2345.5314.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only15.581.995.4811.5510.136.0212.6694
Members OnlyMembers Only14.972.978.6838.664.8142.5111.6294
Members OnlyMembers Only12.483.137.9711.145.6341.9411.4694
Members OnlyMembers Only9.233.1811.1719.0310.2344.184.1794
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.1910.7423.0716.1537.883.9894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.67314.9411.7828.8621.742.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only12.692.585.521.492.7534.6716.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only253.224.6412.091.7866.9115.3894
Members OnlyMembers Only25.322.282.7114.110.6858.6812.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only22.222.684.667.352.862.7821.9994
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.277.994.735.9938.4619.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only16.951.994.395.255.8350.0917.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only10.262.9910.579.2612.8132.91-0.9994
Members OnlyMembers Only17.392.285.7911.239.7547.5942.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only11.142.0914.1919.339.1354.0529.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only8.43.7838.3311.844.2240.9823.2193
Members OnlyMembers Only8.126.278.4911.875.1838.9921.0493
Members OnlyMembers Only--4.057.2711.25.370.4420.8493
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.127.4913.188.7233.9220.2993
Members OnlyMembers Only19.272.254.6711.057.8653.8119.3593
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.458.713.184.1447.6719.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only8.083.5321.8510.453.4623.0913.3293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.642.323.949.548.3336.4612.8893
Members OnlyMembers Only13.372.058.7310.769.5726.0710.793
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.2913.399.085.8732.399.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only16.372.078.69.1613.5525.159.193
Members OnlyMembers Only8.294.287.3714.876.0142.88.8293
Members OnlyMembers Only15.062.487.7821.3511.6833.438.5993
Members OnlyMembers Only13.183.746.311.316.248.46.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only15.245.8822.514.1843.5874.1851.3893
Members OnlyMembers Only9.82.1218.614.2811.2438.2824.5193
Members OnlyMembers Only16.372.87.6114.686.939.1621.7593
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.0310.682.0310.0331.8418.0493
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.737.997.326.6436.7817.7593
Members OnlyMembers Only11.452.64.3112.475.0830.2110.1793
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.574.2824.5720.8930.564.4793
Members OnlyMembers Only13.372.717.1919.7413.6931.72.693
Members OnlyMembers Only9.924.810.3910.91-0.8974.116.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.795.852.866.341.4311.6893
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.425.389.462.6443.048.2493
Members OnlyMembers Only21.742.746.19101.0169.0872.3493
Members OnlyMembers Only27.032.056.845.081.6939.7539.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only12.241.9714.137.931.3926.3525.7193
Members OnlyMembers Only19.611.93.8712.31.9562.5820.8293
Members OnlyMembers Only17.363.857.332.816.9467.299.4593
Members OnlyMembers Only24.272.42.43148.6762.532.7293
Members OnlyMembers Only16.263.433.891.716.0353.3318.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.465.4611.791.5186.0512.8193
Members OnlyMembers Only19.922.714.763.422.3252.8311.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only13.742.346.3710.98-0.3534.67.7293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.332.153.3716.664.4325.765.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only12.034.087.112.68-0.1962.284.7993

Top 100 dividend stocks

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result, their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5-year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3-year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.