Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one-year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 04/07/2019

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolForward
P/E
YieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Revenue
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only16.262.264.112.0913.9254.2915.8999
Members OnlyMembers Only14.813.4412.9510.8311.4425.4522.3698
Members OnlyMembers Only13.793.576.1417.8324.1163.3122.0197
Members OnlyMembers Only19.012.416.625.5315.2844.4416.897
Members OnlyMembers Only14.793.687.61.716.1255.5110.8797
Members OnlyMembers Only13.142.897.3254.3145.152.7731.1497
Members OnlyMembers Only21.882.475.7219.716.6847.0510.5997
Members OnlyMembers Only14.223.575.8416.5416.2567.0810.9397
Members OnlyMembers Only18.872.65.556.027.0352.3629.8497
Members OnlyMembers Only13.162.634.586.4817.7737.7618.4196
Members OnlyMembers Only10.672.6611.3320.8410.2648.777.6296
Members OnlyMembers Only16.722.457.5210.9812.6346.5412.796
Members OnlyMembers Only11.062.859.719.2612.8133.961.4296
Members OnlyMembers Only17.32.455.6311.9122.0956.9925.1296
Members OnlyMembers Only17.512.214.374.96.4552.512.2796
Members OnlyMembers Only17.543.677.152.816.9457.8812.9996
Members OnlyMembers Only16.034.087.4512.349.0266.677.0896
Members OnlyMembers Only12.82.426.429.5112.7831.1116.2496
Members OnlyMembers Only19.611.85.37.4421.7646.3823.3296
Members OnlyMembers Only15.481.864.4911.5510.134.5519.3495
Members OnlyMembers Only12.82.868.7722.2614.2740.734.1995
Members OnlyMembers Only14.22.084.5511.29.3927.131.8995
Members OnlyMembers Only15.132.656.3511.239.7548.176.3595
Members OnlyMembers Only11.522.1516.477.931.3927.5912.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only12.772.128.6813.9419.8934.162.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.512.656.425.662.7952.2631.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.52.193.555.255.8343.627.7994
Members OnlyMembers Only13.461.826.9510.769.5427.568.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only26.462.072.76.7531.3963.068.4394
Members OnlyMembers Only26.881.843.328.196.876.9239.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only13.773.269.790.745.8215.8994
Members OnlyMembers Only23.22.454.516.332.6961.4922.9194
Members OnlyMembers Only22.992.432.64148.6758.7823.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only15.153.236.547.987.1866.0610.5794
Members OnlyMembers Only22.224.715.563.912.6257.514.494
Members OnlyMembers Only17.864.054.85.65.2166.1913.9794
Members OnlyMembers Only11.034.549.236.5510.8756.352.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only27.471.8611.3624.578.8657.8928.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only10.273.2610.614.8714.12--22.5594
Members OnlyMembers Only12.062.195.715.928.5726.7914.2994
Members OnlyMembers Only13.111.968.0311.518.7664.8615.694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.572.253.797.25.0271.5830.0394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.622.924.87.352.861.1916.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only11.433.798.068.36.5645.185.2493
Members OnlyMembers Only14.712.125.2414.1410.5341.614.0593
Members OnlyMembers Only23.091.8414.334.2811.2422.0944.1193
Members OnlyMembers Only132.1521.415.8619.0622.816.4393
Members OnlyMembers Only9.762.099.2531.78.0423.248.3193
Members OnlyMembers Only11.73.5213.211.751.7550.4115.9593
Members OnlyMembers Only15.952.625.076.455.263.16.7293
Members OnlyMembers Only19.882.894.576.4722.4641.276.2393
Members OnlyMembers Only19.572.244.8321.446.9242.3415.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only19.532.933.9421.527.8965.729.3493
Members OnlyMembers Only7.513.5316.12--12.1625.5115.5393
Members OnlyMembers Only10.313.515.5213.71.4644.1918.8293
Members OnlyMembers Only12.32.368.5526.1911.728.323.493
Members OnlyMembers Only12.892.558.1821.492.7534.624.8993
Members OnlyMembers Only35.093.7612.75--15.4556.1523.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only12.852.527.087.964.6437.4111.3192
Members OnlyMembers Only8.033.228.0918.035.7225.727.392
Members OnlyMembers Only10.633.8426.155.156.0446.275.8692
Members OnlyMembers Only13.951.826.3421.9811.1227.695.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only13.972.248.1721.3511.6831.951.4792
Members OnlyMembers Only11.222.2810.1420.1115.1925.861.0692
Members OnlyMembers Only12.173.126.885.396.8442.623.1492
Members OnlyMembers Only22.033.053.599.880.8440.8613.6192
Members OnlyMembers Only11.673.615.157.21-0.0551.4313.3292
Members OnlyMembers Only10.442.796.2714.567.5533.764.3492
Members OnlyMembers Only16.841.994.55.550.1748.8419.0692
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.764.813.422.3254.187.2592
Members OnlyMembers Only13.722.88.7922.943.1141.8413.9692
Members OnlyMembers Only22.681.825.8819.36.1942.6528.2692
Members OnlyMembers Only10.425.046.1811.875.1839.130.5592
Members OnlyMembers Only20.532.124.413.228.7448.2417.4492
Members OnlyMembers Only15.51.818.4923.6411.1435.623.6192
Members OnlyMembers Only13.462.118.658.39.3325.521.4392
Members OnlyMembers Only14.082.896.128.668.9359.06-3.7892
Members OnlyMembers Only8.483.4811.4210.631.238.8421.1292
Members OnlyMembers Only18.152.45511.057.8655.166.2492
Members OnlyMembers Only18.212.434.824.736.1152.8439.7992
Members OnlyMembers Only13.663.268.787.935.6145.057.0892
Members OnlyMembers Only11.612.4813.9612.475.0827.7815.5492
Members OnlyMembers Only12.692.948.3412.134.0542.4719.2592
Members OnlyMembers Only13.025.427.73--9.6664.2523.992
Members OnlyMembers Only16.611.954.6414.596.137.530.692
Members OnlyMembers Only15.52.094.3912.894.4540.5210.9691
Members OnlyMembers Only14.731.989.5920.911.5621.682.3691
Members OnlyMembers Only14.532.574.945.522.942.5413.2391
Members OnlyMembers Only20.882.123.9126.769.3823.720.2191
Members OnlyMembers Only22.522.133.777.37455.0220.6791
Members OnlyMembers Only10.82.184.7810.863.5931.6612.8891
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.465.318.771.7949.3917.0391
Members OnlyMembers Only8.62.120.4620.117.0119.265.7191
Members OnlyMembers Only17.511.843.8918.475.6136.134.591
Members OnlyMembers Only14.163.255.959.461.1953.779.2891
Members OnlyMembers Only20.22.593.9616.452.6761.191.3791
Members OnlyMembers Only11.932.238.5611.522.3229.6137.7591
Members OnlyMembers Only10.63.711.945.7611.8946.01-0.291
Members OnlyMembers Only12.113.927.4430.3610.0543.9-6.1191
Members OnlyMembers Only17.762.256.273.580.1550.227.2391

Top 100 dividend stocks

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result, their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5-year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3-year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.