Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one-year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 3/1/2020

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolFwd P/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Rev
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only11.152.759.629.2612.8132.2113.1197
Members OnlyMembers Only13.572.584.7311.559.4534.9420.5397
Members OnlyMembers Only17.482.1610.438.4810.3737.2818.5797
Members OnlyMembers Only12.892.059.9113.9419.8930.710.5497
Members OnlyMembers Only10.523.787.17.8411.5747.7318.6596
Members OnlyMembers Only13.233.266.746.9320.7450.5717.9496
Members OnlyMembers Only15.312.495.5910.398.154122.5196
Members OnlyMembers Only15.412.636.8610.749.4146.9215.8395
Members OnlyMembers Only14.882.085.0810.7615.2543.7235.8695
Members OnlyMembers Only12.792.0418.0618.0512.3241.6119.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only14.22.18.2911.1419.7350.1619.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only22.472.47.814.9413.2918.519.9795
Members OnlyMembers Only15.925.646.0911.3512.2454.4550.294
Members OnlyMembers Only8.675.1210.0720.869.0781.0613.7194
Members OnlyMembers Only10.192.3215.3619.339.1323.2812.1794
Members OnlyMembers Only13.682.396.0525.2611.0629.29.194
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.5111.748.456.9739.377.5794
Members OnlyMembers Only23.422.643.0311.7110.4263.0411.6194
Members OnlyMembers Only15.632.213.547.714.9555.7313.2494
Members OnlyMembers Only162.255.554.4910.4145.876.2594
Members OnlyMembers Only16.11.884.885.777.642.5210.5594
Members OnlyMembers Only20.72.54.6521.446.9253.0720.693
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.897.4710.16.458.5111.4193
Members OnlyMembers Only12.32.1515.499.468.4121.2817.0893
Members OnlyMembers Only11.343.39.5916.855.2841.5114.9993
Members OnlyMembers Only8.5346.0440.634.2825.0510.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only8.293.3813.4612.713.0939.375.7993
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.935.4420.952.4661.2611.0693
Members OnlyMembers Only14.862.546.639.790.741.4145.493
Members OnlyMembers Only26.951.966.687.075.3755.887.9593
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.267.9913.189.0533.927.3392
Members OnlyMembers Only8.293.527.315.164.8329.927.292
Members OnlyMembers Only7.24.6146.4611.914.6136.14.3592
Members OnlyMembers Only9.096.4910.636.423.1881.2615.3692
Members OnlyMembers Only12.523.086.496.764.4643.5910.5792
Members OnlyMembers Only12.112.647.4221.492.7534.7812.892
Members OnlyMembers Only18.663.177.84101.0170.4551.392
Members OnlyMembers Only22.622.054.967.6920.5366.464.0592
Members OnlyMembers Only21.12.474.99181.2353.4919.3292
Members OnlyMembers Only16.291.95.124.595.742.0815.6492
Members OnlyMembers Only13.463.186.217.7711.7635.2-6.6692
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.211.839.576.0323.7211.6291
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.017.837.419.4234.98.6491
Members OnlyMembers Only16.213.624.1415.4517.889.6167.0991
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.775.538.027.572.0714.7391
Members OnlyMembers Only10.242.345.1937.974.7627.8912.5991
Members OnlyMembers Only21.792.775.176.843.1960.9416.7891
Members OnlyMembers Only16.612.114.6712.31.9553.8113.5891
Members OnlyMembers Only23.152.111.968.695.9354.5223.7791
Members OnlyMembers Only--4.8217.35--19.9945.6429.8390
Members OnlyMembers Only10.212.9412.5514.873.627.0115.7390
Members OnlyMembers Only--1.858.3814.875.8531.7915.1390
Members OnlyMembers Only10.121.9414.0812.36.114.2613.6890
Members OnlyMembers Only10.32.5612.7514.873.3122.3911.5890
Members OnlyMembers Only7.556.0533.16--19.245.8110.7690
Members OnlyMembers Only10.892.539.1220.1115.1929.694.6990
Members OnlyMembers Only20.754.096.159.946.4985.7119.2290
Members OnlyMembers Only11.953.0910.5621.22.9558.1175.5990
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.8112.222.039.9130.8530.790
Members OnlyMembers Only15.773.137.647.72.754.117.2990
Members OnlyMembers Only11.492.39.066.925.1234.0312.9890
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.4111.1210.623.6833.217.4990
Members OnlyMembers Only11.252.37.136.966.6126.757.2490
Members OnlyMembers Only-18.95.388.35--13.8447.9523.6190
Members OnlyMembers Only26.181.962.9722.597.5448.8513.8290
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.353.5110.535.0651.6159.290
Members OnlyMembers Only12.152.399.121.4916.0629.2315.5790
Members OnlyMembers Only29.942.335.0915.425.9972.4111.4890
Members OnlyMembers Only19.422.264.511.644.53567.1490
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.611.2812.247.4636.594.190
Members OnlyMembers Only23.261.831.826.5811.4187.512.2890
Members OnlyMembers Only8.623.8617.3217.1727.4226.39-19.690
Members OnlyMembers Only12.662.554.3110.528.7933.31-3.7990
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.535.789.111.6596.158.8990
Members OnlyMembers Only23.873.424.9212.091.7866.25.6890
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.483.967.6-5.0560.038.2490
Members OnlyMembers Only15.83.886.2510.992.273.75-25.2590
Members OnlyMembers Only43.292.523.649.949.5586.1823.3289
Members OnlyMembers Only19.121.84.9426.114.7939.9614.0189
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.659.8428.7510.46--13.0789
Members OnlyMembers Only7.872.7512.6211.012.8827.3710.2989
Members OnlyMembers Only17.861.917.5711.188.0232.386.8989
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.796.959.285.6629.846.4889
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.56.634.6111.1651.665.7889
Members OnlyMembers Only16.721.95.0324.111.3845.185.6589
Members OnlyMembers Only20.451.963.8518.2214.6257.585.189
Members OnlyMembers Only66.232.564.56--10.8728.2326.9889
Members OnlyMembers Only15.532.648.74--12.243.6621.6289
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.2810.981.167.8236.517.0189
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.697.92--15.1434.4816.0489
Members OnlyMembers Only11.112.399.066.945.1234.179.0789
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.034.444.5644.0974.478.1889
Members OnlyMembers Only16.1822.7621.456.4838.83.4489
Members OnlyMembers Only18.662.65.515.5315.2848.92-3.789
Members OnlyMembers Only22.372.872.958.412.2672.9316.6589
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.434.095.886.0746.421.0789
Members OnlyMembers Only17.483.096.512.658.1556.29-3.0289
Members OnlyMembers Only20.962.953.584.9920.2579.8320.3488
Members OnlyMembers Only11.433.578.519.86-0.8132.5229.7788
Members OnlyMembers Only23.751.854.376.454.3352.4311.4788

Top 100 dividend stocks

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result, their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5-year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3-year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.