Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one-year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 08/01/2019

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolFWD
P/E
YieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Rev
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only15.223.3612.9431.6415.3249.5340.498
Members OnlyMembers Only15.95.2313.3911.2911.959.8311.7198
Members OnlyMembers Only14.561.928.9113.9419.8935.9911.7398
Members OnlyMembers Only--312.432.0310.0344.2412.0398
Members OnlyMembers Only14.813.37.276.9320.7451.917.6497
Members OnlyMembers Only19.492.345.0611.9122.0956.9939.3197
Members OnlyMembers Only12.643.8812.6722.878.4653.617.2997
Members OnlyMembers Only24.392.44.9919.716.6850.5517.9897
Members OnlyMembers Only17.892.354.4311.49.8741.9117.0297
Members OnlyMembers Only20.082.575.0117.353.2853.6914.4397
Members OnlyMembers Only20.922.315.395.5315.2846.485.5997
Members OnlyMembers Only17.732.884.9416.62.1654.8225.7997
Members OnlyMembers Only16.612.56.9411.239.7548.8112.4896
Members OnlyMembers Only14.772.144.889.5112.7835.7634.5296
Members OnlyMembers Only10.352.767.9814.567.5529.2423.796
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.976.5913.186.7953.0615.0896
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.35.079.462.6436.7627.6596
Members OnlyMembers Only25.972.263.8814.110.6866.785.2396
Members OnlyMembers Only22.082.824.697.352.861.8220.796
Members OnlyMembers Only20.372.1510.396.037.239.4116.3196
Members OnlyMembers Only11.933.3138.1921.654.9844.7117.2895
Members OnlyMembers Only16.182.524.196.4722.4640.3116.0495
Members OnlyMembers Only9.073.426.3310.453.4632.811395
Members OnlyMembers Only10.713.6233.1716.475.9738.525.6895
Members OnlyMembers Only11.382.689.1512.475.0829.1414.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only10.833.616.365.7611.8947.686.1595
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.695.299.2511.5333.052.995
Members OnlyMembers Only11.432.939.169.2612.8133.8-2.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only15.362.765.276.455.260.532.6995
Members OnlyMembers Only17.272.716.025.662.7955.1513.6195
Members OnlyMembers Only16.843.035.026.027.0355.114.5495
Members OnlyMembers Only13.592.476.6921.492.7533.885.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only30.6722.746.7531.3963.3911.6395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.522.24.764.96.4549.676.7395
Members OnlyMembers Only12.35214.217.931.3925.7916.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only--4.3814.170.43.9570.8321.8395
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.457.484.735.9937.93-2.9395
Members OnlyMembers Only10.742.198.5319.339.1343.4814.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only14.662.847.4112.134.4545.0210.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only13.533.089.348.450.3442.0222.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only19.342.515.086.47.0752.3620.194
Members OnlyMembers Only7.425.36.5411.875.1839.115.8994
Members OnlyMembers Only21.412.24.6321.446.9244.8612.694
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.5110.33.2115.0128.5711.694
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.244.3811.057.8653.8111.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.695.266.968.2937.357.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only8.13.7153.8515.783.3243.125.9994
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.517.3811.837.754.33.4894
Members OnlyMembers Only12.293.158.3711.145.4240.13.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.0212.5923.0715.0248-1.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only10.783.8812.3621.3514.6844.44-3.1694
Members OnlyMembers Only11.163.1210.0519.1418.5829.59-3.5994
Members OnlyMembers Only11.363.149.4411.4419.5636.08-494
Members OnlyMembers Only8.223.966.66.1612.13144.4413.6294
Members OnlyMembers Only14.712.955.489.790.744.579.3594
Members OnlyMembers Only24.042.874.1310.22.4461.958.1794
Members OnlyMembers Only10.764.238.8510.91-0.8965.467.2994
Members OnlyMembers Only15.083.585.691.716.1254.184.9394
Members OnlyMembers Only18.981.974.2212.31.9558.6518.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.692.52148.6762.4115.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only18.281.924.6121.456.4864.866.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only11.122.725.3113.785.1931.91-2.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only14.972.044.6911.29.4930.46-3.8494
Members OnlyMembers Only12.062.385.975.928.5728.6710.9993
Members OnlyMembers Only13.262.5911.528.653.8834.7410.6593
Members OnlyMembers Only131.968.1411.518.7659.938.5393
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.847.427.326.6437.226.0193
Members OnlyMembers Only17.422.517.2310.9812.6344.070.1693
Members OnlyMembers Only12.52.516.574.565.6536.2619.693
Members OnlyMembers Only15.293.335.236.317.3476.2512.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only11.262.0811.0517.085.8225.0511.9693
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.929.4310.23.6542.729.9993
Members OnlyMembers Only14.622.9311.4638.664.8141.158.9393
Members OnlyMembers Only12.292.8911.0827.233.5635.377.9793
Members OnlyMembers Only11.032.096.5444.9613.8632.924.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only14.642.878.5719.5210.6242.02-4.1493
Members OnlyMembers Only14.662.915.587.7811.0847.06-4.8693
Members OnlyMembers Only12.592.957.622.2614.2741.22-4.8993
Members OnlyMembers Only24.812.393.796.332.6962.8525.6293
Members OnlyMembers Only23.72.863.419.880.8441.4817.5593
Members OnlyMembers Only28.252.066.765.081.6929.343.393
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.4511.041.611.4631.8512.0693
Members OnlyMembers Only13.53.016.068.060.1173.674.9493
Members OnlyMembers Only16.892.154.255.255.8347.783.8493
Members OnlyMembers Only9.173.188.87.548.3434.58-17.3593
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.6712.7414.8714.12--41.5792
Members OnlyMembers Only303.036.944052.4640.1213.56--39.3692
Members OnlyMembers Only12.483.247.7454.3145.1106.6737.3392
Members OnlyMembers Only8.912.326.6861.292.9720.9319.1392
Members OnlyMembers Only14.432.75.386.764.4642.4517.692
Members OnlyMembers Only14.083.37.649.461.1953.317.5192
Members OnlyMembers Only10.873.814.858.36.5645.425.7992
Members OnlyMembers Only8.214.0141.0611.844.2234.313.1892
Members OnlyMembers Only--3.2110.2435.3726.8447.02-6.6292
Members OnlyMembers Only10.943.1411.1266.7113.1134.62-7.7692
Members OnlyMembers Only--1.843.9917.435.8542.2354.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only11.672.691.9912.6229.7951.0622.9192
Members OnlyMembers Only17.452.5119.19--20.651.2819.7992
Members OnlyMembers Only13.593.639.084.560.6246.5115.1692
Members OnlyMembers Only--2.64.657.753.639.5813.9392

Top 100 dividend stocks

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result, their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5-year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3-year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.