Top 100 Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, value, payout ratio and one-year return percentage. This top-performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

We use a weighted scoring system that prioritizes yield and dividend growth.  Each stock on this list has increased its dividend for at least 5 consecutive years.  Dividend growth is often considered to be the most important metric when evaluating a dividend stock.   Revenue growth and the payout ratio help us to determine how sustainable a dividend is at its current rate and if the company has room to continue increasing its dividend.

Last Update: 1/1/2021

Get access to members only content when you join Top Dividends.
Already a member?  Login here.

NameSymbolYrs of Div
Increases
Yield5yr Div
Growth %
1yr Revenue
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
5yr Yield
Avg
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only123.439.77.973%3.639.9799
Members OnlyMembers Only142.037.522.328%2.8243.6798
Members OnlyMembers Only432.26.927.247%2.4332.2198
Members OnlyMembers Only222.1879.660%2.3220.4297.5
Members OnlyMembers Only171.6389.542%1.7412.7197
Members OnlyMembers Only181.75973.456%3.4867.4397
Members OnlyMembers Only161.617.817.123%2.0533.8697
Members OnlyMembers Only531.556.521.335%3.138.8496
Members OnlyMembers Only96.297.12294%6.5672.5296
Members OnlyMembers Only331.4397.643%1.6313.296
Members OnlyMembers Only261.19.318.827%1.3520.8296
Members OnlyMembers Only482.7795.378%2.858.5496
Members OnlyMembers Only101.7110.317.531%1.8230.1496
Members OnlyMembers Only91.8910.442.427%1.9211.9896
Members OnlyMembers Only92.7310.63.934%2.9123.4195.5
Members OnlyMembers Only171.31812.718%1.3318.8995
Members OnlyMembers Only112.1210.95.962%2.7515.1695
Members OnlyMembers Only18110.412.432%1.7639.5595
Members OnlyMembers Only241.1813.930%1.3924.3595
Members OnlyMembers Only61.84742.814%2.157.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only191.277.114.452%2.0161.0395
Members OnlyMembers Only112.397.515.975%3.144.7395
Members OnlyMembers Only222.666.47.747%2.922.3594.5
Members OnlyMembers Only101.4210.38.941%2.3439.3294
Members OnlyMembers Only261.065.48.345%1.419.0394
Members OnlyMembers Only233.127.23.945%2.7112.9194
Members OnlyMembers Only642.283.18.558%2.9512.1694
Members OnlyMembers Only91.655.412.831%2.338.394
Members OnlyMembers Only112.127.9454%2.345.293.5
Members OnlyMembers Only202.81.419.250%2.9832.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only333.535.415.330%3.19-4.9993
Members OnlyMembers Only104.499.63.139%3.4622.6893
Members OnlyMembers Only61.028.415.618%1.1413.2293
Members OnlyMembers Only172.636.25.660%2.924.8793
Members OnlyMembers Only572.073.85.755%2.3224.8292.5
Members OnlyMembers Only531.57430.844%1.856.5892.5
Members OnlyMembers Only342.4311.611.938%2.67n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only131.4610.16.557%1.825.492.5
Members OnlyMembers Only181.737.95.873%2.1619.2992.5
Members OnlyMembers Only471.455.15.747%1.9315.3292.5
Members OnlyMembers Only203.112.17.737%2.96n/a92.5
Members OnlyMembers Only243.638.24.660%3.126.8192.5
Members OnlyMembers Only74.2710.611.145%4.17-9.4992
Members OnlyMembers Only254.1610.11959%3.43-17.0692
Members OnlyMembers Only71.667.89.674%1.8724.5992
Members OnlyMembers Only173.225.139.121%3-8.492
Members OnlyMembers Only62.045.74.846%2.312692
Members OnlyMembers Only521.618.18.637%1.611.4292
Members OnlyMembers Only161.794.55.529%2.1114.1291.5
Members OnlyMembers Only531.595.8644%1.844.9191.5
Members OnlyMembers Only172.1822.121.432%2.5n/a91.5
Members OnlyMembers Only163.967.412.947%3.14-11.2191
Members OnlyMembers Only62.65.71.344%3.4611.3791
Members OnlyMembers Only92.79.4949%2.52-2.3791
Members OnlyMembers Only252.85.49.326%2.72-0.2591
Members OnlyMembers Only193.159.3-1.656%3.0710.2291
Members OnlyMembers Only51.99.749.445%2.322.5790.5
Members OnlyMembers Only112.0611.318.347%2.48n/a90.5
Members OnlyMembers Only404.5216.720.867%2.93n/a90.5
Members OnlyMembers Only571.698.33.657%1.6714.4490.5
Members OnlyMembers Only301.697.22.369%2.446.690.5
Members OnlyMembers Only381.998.71.660%2.316.2690.5
Members OnlyMembers Only151.378.93.540%1.6922.6690.5
Members OnlyMembers Only471.525.231%2.2821.3290.5
Members OnlyMembers Only103.4218.315.640%2.36n/a90
Members OnlyMembers Only94.6410.99.653%3.69-16.2590
Members OnlyMembers Only113.647.35.357%3.16-7.3590
Members OnlyMembers Only94.373828.937%2.78n/a90
Members OnlyMembers Only114.1812.536.232%3.16n/a90
Members OnlyMembers Only521.048.22.921%1.0912.6290
Members OnlyMembers Only491.56.42.450%2.0218.1590
Members OnlyMembers Only94.7422.962.231%2.91n/a90
Members OnlyMembers Only82.5810.31633%2.57-0.7490
Members OnlyMembers Only103.118.91250%2.59n/a90
Members OnlyMembers Only111.274.978.934%2.2984.7390
Members OnlyMembers Only260.819.78.821%1.0616.2190
Members OnlyMembers Only113.5614.914.530%2.97n/a90
Members OnlyMembers Only93.9520.496.357%2.53n/a90
Members OnlyMembers Only270.248.320.115%0.5183.4390
Members OnlyMembers Only93.1315.69.432%2.41n/a90
Members OnlyMembers Only272.177.443.196%2.240.589.5
Members OnlyMembers Only62.073016.223%2.33n/a89.5
Members OnlyMembers Only582.646.31.761%2.645.689.5
Members OnlyMembers Only172.9410.48.741%2.54-11.3989
Members OnlyMembers Only83.6919.232.847%2.9n/a89
Members OnlyMembers Only63.0264.414.839%1.85n/a89
Members OnlyMembers Only74.937.67.549%4.08-17.2789
Members OnlyMembers Only83.1310.111.240%2.36-17.2789
Members OnlyMembers Only83.3416.813.633%2.62n/a89
Members OnlyMembers Only623.38114.568%2.81-3.4289
Members OnlyMembers Only84.527.641.445%3.41-17.8289
Members OnlyMembers Only181.013.22635%1.3631.7789
Members OnlyMembers Only222.8511.354.235%2.29n/a89
Members OnlyMembers Only74.243233.633%2.74n/a89
Members OnlyMembers Only272.7639.755%2.70.3888.5
Members OnlyMembers Only82.727.59.436%2.49-12.7688.5
Members OnlyMembers Only571.4920.228.331%1.72n/a88.5
Members OnlyMembers Only93.729.24369%3.27-15.4988.5
Members OnlyMembers Only94.6322.5764%3.19n/a88.5
Members OnlyMembers Only62.5414.526.828%2.48n/a88.5

Top 100 dividend stocks

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result, their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings on the values of each column below. We’ve left this number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5-year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3-year net income growth rate of over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.