Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 10/01/2017

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield %
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
YTD
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only13.553.848.0626.3711.5160.1523.82100
Members OnlyMembers Only12.443.615.4419.7534.2643.9112.7100
Members OnlyMembers Only13.193.1113.1210.610.5243.5616.999
Members OnlyMembers Only23.922.855.418.4517.2366.6725.4699
Members OnlyMembers Only26.182.254.6112.149.5458.9210.5399
Members OnlyMembers Only24.212.36-7.324.5627.4657.1612.7399
Members OnlyMembers Only16.533.839.6920.4112.0463.3613.0798
Members OnlyMembers Only13.164.76-30.2714.4171.9761.458.5498
Members OnlyMembers Only14.882.858.0437.9722.5541.2136.9198
Members OnlyMembers Only7.976.036.18.6742.6749.1517.8298
Members OnlyMembers Only16.952.81-8.249.4811.0346.6716.2298
Members OnlyMembers Only14.662.8118.1118.1312.9939.7713.998
Members OnlyMembers Only24.152.513.825.927.959.819.7998
Members OnlyMembers Only21.982.535.066.966.1454.8214.7798
Members OnlyMembers Only19.573.09-0.7810.16.2359.551298
Members OnlyMembers Only13.685.029.795.3849.6628.2197
Members OnlyMembers Only12.923.3827.399.278.0746.4515.8397
Members OnlyMembers Only9.834.515.796.248.4545.410.6797
Members OnlyMembers Only20.532.136.3112.8918.164240.4397
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.146.9327.2312.2540.0739.6197
Members OnlyMembers Only20.333.665.7835.7415.9578.4238.3597
Members OnlyMembers Only19.82.354.737.1814.6249.6537.8697
Members OnlyMembers Only15.112.297.8911.7432.1633.0735.297
Members OnlyMembers Only17.732.126.378.8616.736.3934.5297
Members OnlyMembers Only16.842.417.2148.1714.9739.1628.8197
Members OnlyMembers Only11.162.757.835.7523.6630.4427.7297
Members OnlyMembers Only21.012.225.611.5924.4345.4527.0297
Members OnlyMembers Only24.452.354.6315.8121.1656.0726.2797
Members OnlyMembers Only22.222.254.5923.9718.474723.7697
Members OnlyMembers Only21.282.533.5510.1211.2454.1421.8197
Members OnlyMembers Only24.452.115.19.3434.9850.2717.9497
Members OnlyMembers Only20.662.925.865.4318.7458.4911.2597
Members OnlyMembers Only22.321.847.4420.210.641.1312.9697
Members OnlyMembers Only24.452.55-1.923.1815.7161.4828.9797
Members OnlyMembers Only24.632.994.044.779.5973.1210.5197
Members OnlyMembers Only21.981.824.766.4513.18408.8697
Members OnlyMembers Only29.852.583.457.228.9676.948.297
Members OnlyMembers Only17.152.345.016.1938.1138.7727.5196
Members OnlyMembers Only13.6624.3519.1423.5126.3625.6996
Members OnlyMembers Only17.042.365.146.1938.1138.7724.5396
Members OnlyMembers Only23.092.094.7421.5613.945.422.0196
Members OnlyMembers Only27.471.923.7116.4716.2451.4318.3496
Members OnlyMembers Only27.71.932.6612.814.0659.4716.8596
Members OnlyMembers Only17.613.297.7931.486.9657.8913.5796
Members OnlyMembers Only14.062.068.9813.4611.4128.9512.0296
Members OnlyMembers Only15.771.996.6852.8111.827.669.7496
Members OnlyMembers Only18.453.274.3221.6733.3260.385.9196
Members OnlyMembers Only23.872.214.315.082.7252.1119.2896
Members OnlyMembers Only27.72.175.397.689.8459.2358.5295
Members OnlyMembers Only30.492.313.3816.8613.4765.8428.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only12.353.57-5.857.043.7246.7317.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only26.182.3911.3723.649.760.949.5495
Members OnlyMembers Only10.632.786.245.9214.9429.528.6195
Members OnlyMembers Only27.782.24.9729.0816.2361.117.5795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.611.864.9515.5416.3332.1321.1695
Members OnlyMembers Only22.171.875.8125.933.6238.291995
Members OnlyMembers Only29.52.763.8710.0512.773.949.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only18.622.7-1.569.0612.2150.39.9795
Members OnlyMembers Only15.133.17.755.0811.9844.673.4295
Members OnlyMembers Only23.092.14-2.234.3212.9148.6315.2495
Members OnlyMembers Only15.94.12-1.821.6618.9564.8515.1195
Members OnlyMembers Only18.552.366.643.288.5543.118.6995
Members OnlyMembers Only22.172.383.317.717.2752.25.1595
Members OnlyMembers Only21.512.073.526.469.4643.953.8895
Members OnlyMembers Only27.172.163.966.432.8958.3613.4995
Members OnlyMembers Only28.492.083.47.714.5758.188.3495
Members OnlyMembers Only29.591.96-3.53.478.5857.257.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only27.71.913.628.966.6851.734.3595
Members OnlyMembers Only13.023.87.637.6818.548.8-5.8295
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.98.811.586.2152.52-0.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only9.672.018.6514.879.1718.9525.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.764.755.445.9512.986.4211.4694
Members OnlyMembers Only16.452.18.3579.7212.4533.336.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only24.882.524.662.8615.5562.120.8694
Members OnlyMembers Only28.92.332.6612.228.4264.7817.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.162.374.173.8915.538.3214.8594
Members OnlyMembers Only26.812.154.813.82129.3357.1912.2594
Members OnlyMembers Only22.992.463.712.8420.2556.579.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.422.572.787.2129.2341.676.3994
Members OnlyMembers Only18.252.348.3616.3621.0339.465.8594
Members OnlyMembers Only12.842.7510.866.0824.434.864.7194
Members OnlyMembers Only12.742.157.7633.2413.3227.334.294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.562.546.092.384.6241.7417.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only23.362.664.9418.58-3.960.3720.5494
Members OnlyMembers Only18.692.964.824.0325.0554.55-1.0494
Members OnlyMembers Only14.861.85-2.917.531.7127.6231.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only22.172.8-2.883.8839.7860.9118.7893
Members OnlyMembers Only21.693.94.084.112.2784.6212.2993
Members OnlyMembers Only18.423.08-1.195.649.5155.7611.3793
Members OnlyMembers Only17.833.277.246.585.4457.697.9293
Members OnlyMembers Only15.151.869.214.5636.5628.1343.1693
Members OnlyMembers Only21.651.914.6712.337.0140.1622.293
Members OnlyMembers Only23.153.43-0.8911.8817.280.6917.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only20.663.524.165.625.9974.6615.8993
Members OnlyMembers Only16.212.436.42.0210.638.899.9393
Members OnlyMembers Only11.723.287.732.3834.53406.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only19.381.947.1611.4618.4737.024.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only17.332.384.195.5119.840.73.393
Members OnlyMembers Only25.132.095.0112.7125.0951.813.1193
Members OnlyMembers Only19.191.96.939.4610.8435.662.9593

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer