Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 4/01/2017

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only13.853.3728.6410.610.5245.6420.0298
Members OnlyMembers Only16.893.6110.0121.6733.3260.9515.8998
Members OnlyMembers Only15.753.319.4319.7534.2651.0325.5497
Members OnlyMembers Only10.983.066.0116.9220.5836.9621.3597
Members OnlyMembers Only18.383.768.0656.9598.3768.9748.7597
Members OnlyMembers Only13.573.4518.99.278.0745.7531.0297
Members OnlyMembers Only17.483.9210.0148.114.9171.6515.1197
Members OnlyMembers Only18.052.898.3711.586.2150.4139.3197
Members OnlyMembers Only18.2536.5610.668.7454.0736.0796
Members OnlyMembers Only14.032.6620.4118.1312.9935.7864.2396
Members OnlyMembers Only15.772.976.899.1650.7146.7915.796
Members OnlyMembers Only17.571.963.96.469.4634.4324.996
Members OnlyMembers Only20.532.83.499.6115.1355.6811.5196
Members OnlyMembers Only23.72.314.724.739.6154.3147.2196
Members OnlyMembers Only12.713.268.2737.9722.5538.836.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only11.712.914.8922.9863.7333.0415.5395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.522.189.4916.3621.0337.4365.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only13.142.412.9211.7432.1629.9555.1595
Members OnlyMembers Only15.482.435.676.421.7737.1636.3895
Members OnlyMembers Only20.22.054.386.4513.1840.845.2895
Members OnlyMembers Only23.261.894.4311.386.6242.1131.7695
Members OnlyMembers Only21.012.574.66.966.1453.1218.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.552.284.017.717.2748.476.4995
Members OnlyMembers Only20.622.216.134.85.2845.2728.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only34.62.094.525.3853.2370.7518.795
Members OnlyMembers Only19.82.196.9618.4712.8341.7952.9394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.182.146.4413.4611.4130.3751.594
Members OnlyMembers Only16.452.996.564.5620.6249.1850.1894
Members OnlyMembers Only19.882.225.6922.4231.1243.54694
Members OnlyMembers Only23.152.185.0723.9718.4747.1343.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only8.782.2913.1325.4819.0120.0741.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.132.647.3912.4413.0341.5237.994
Members OnlyMembers Only15.343.967.7940.112.856036.7994
Members OnlyMembers Only17.642.577.389.1410.6644.4431.5794
Members OnlyMembers Only25.382.346.0729.0816.2358.1127.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.324.610.1211.2448.8425.994
Members OnlyMembers Only21.62.595.3215.8121.1654.6823.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only11.245.5551.1713.253.7862.3520.8994
Members OnlyMembers Only16.672.366.6112.8918.1637.6817.5894
Members OnlyMembers Only26.462.1648.0415.4455.5313.9194
Members OnlyMembers Only15.242.478.8627.2312.2536.1713.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only14.162.525.4610.7652.4135.7112.7594
Members OnlyMembers Only16.032.537.8848.1714.9739.0612.294
Members OnlyMembers Only21.552.224.2111.8710.7246.711.9394
Members OnlyMembers Only23.922.576.5420.1114.086010.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only23.472.354.5815.082.7254.4117.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only19.192.76.414.0325.0551.156.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only18.942.436.763.288.5545.7465.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.212.917.262.26.7849.6535.2494
Members OnlyMembers Only27.552.153.877.932.0158.0616.5994
Members OnlyMembers Only22.832.236.2310.078.1749.483.294
Members OnlyMembers Only19.652.26.6715.0162.2741.781.794
Members OnlyMembers Only20.372.689.153.654.5654.0813.5494
Members OnlyMembers Only9.813.352.68.2646.4332.2817.894
Members OnlyMembers Only12.643.6711.841.391.446.316.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only26.882.133.946.432.8956.995.894
Members OnlyMembers Only14.772.959.288.79-5.7143.5417.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only23.812.823.997.37-5.6866.366.0494
Members OnlyMembers Only15.924.197.415.3859.2450.493
Members OnlyMembers Only18.732.827.128.67.5751.4531.6593
Members OnlyMembers Only16.162.964.731.5610.8647.1829.6293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.582.668.119.35.3537.8629.0393
Members OnlyMembers Only19.082.865.3538.2917.3154.499.4293
Members OnlyMembers Only202.645.677.188.7751.9236.2193
Members OnlyMembers Only17.272.235.5215.779.0538.1833.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only11.72.444.135.5911.9827.526.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only24.632.247.9323.649.753.6121.2993
Members OnlyMembers Only20.621.944.9711.1918.4738.9596.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only14.731.818.6419.1416.4725.9587.5493
Members OnlyMembers Only14.771.926.5431.9520.2726.9763.2493
Members OnlyMembers Only22.571.826.198.3514.7339.8161.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only20.081.854.1871.8813.3136.5959.0393
Members OnlyMembers Only25.771.85.134.4912.8346.3254.6293
Members OnlyMembers Only24.12.525.950.6717.7360.5629.4493
Members OnlyMembers Only19.051.946.3729.3159.5936.1545.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only16.423.346.623.1311.5854.8244.9592
Members OnlyMembers Only22.421.834.728.8315.114044.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only15.632.0710.1310.7634.5331.5642.7692
Members OnlyMembers Only18.023.088.683.1549.6555.2937.9192
Members OnlyMembers Only17.212.077.779.7212.4534.2535.7692
Members OnlyMembers Only21.552.086.2128.4720.4542.5434.8992
Members OnlyMembers Only26.811.894.049.3434.9849.332.3292
Members OnlyMembers Only8.362.075.5619.1423.5116.7231.9392
Members OnlyMembers Only21.652.115.5112.7125.0945.0131.0492
Members OnlyMembers Only13.182.5416.156.0824.432.9830.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only26.252.074.0316.4716.2452.9829.6392
Members OnlyMembers Only17.921.97.1119.312.1732.9527.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only11.992.574.625.5119.830.3627.4792
Members OnlyMembers Only22.992.04511.5924.4345.8527.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only13.41.994.9615.5416.3325.922.7992
Members OnlyMembers Only17.423.087.2650.932.4653.6122.3792
Members OnlyMembers Only17.541.823.7724.5711.9730.9919.4892
Members OnlyMembers Only17.512.635.85.9239.434617.8992
Members OnlyMembers Only12.093.4111.872.3834.5340.217.1392
Members OnlyMembers Only14.662.384.86.1938.1134.8314.2992
Members OnlyMembers Only22.782.035.299.8614.5845.214.0592
Members OnlyMembers Only22.782.024.6221.5613.942.7912.2692
Members OnlyMembers Only21.322.366.9498.1950.3137.892
Members OnlyMembers Only12.442.6425.1333.247.8631.3430.3492
Members OnlyMembers Only15.72.498.1611.57.7438.5716.1792

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer