Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 8/01/2014


Logon or Join to view members only data.

CompanySymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only13.743.55.2512.3131.5947.5113.5598
Members OnlyMembers Only19.053.115.646.915.1459.2611.6898
Members OnlyMembers Only22.033.264.727.2120.4569.6927.0297
Members OnlyMembers Only15.223.164.326.4812.1946.1428.2597
Members OnlyMembers Only12.874.464.4428.6426.1255.325.297
Members OnlyMembers Only17.764.567.3518.6310.2978.9518.5897
Members OnlyMembers Only17.512.746.3516.5216.9243.1617.1597
Members OnlyMembers Only18.323.994.9616.3110.6976.116.7497
Members OnlyMembers Only13.952.817.459.2720.3537.4813.5797
Members OnlyMembers Only18.482.065.289.6315.94389.1297
Members OnlyMembers Only23.642.243.79.4635.2452.669.0397
Members OnlyMembers Only27.552.283.639.15.0961.3916.4797
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.626.676.6312.9448.716.597
Members OnlyMembers Only19.883.596.8814.585.9570.312.2397
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.4210.41.9711.9639.3927.2797
Members OnlyMembers Only22.4226.146.283.7643.7319.2197
Members OnlyMembers Only12.523.335.916.56.2541.1714.4796
Members OnlyMembers Only28.012.123.318.2312.6358.3430.2596
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.55.3121.6736.7750.0726.1496
Members OnlyMembers Only20.162.415.7510.2626.3947.3221.9196
Members OnlyMembers Only16.372.178.5123.6432.8234.6819.1996
Members OnlyMembers Only22.032.66.466.629.4156.0617.9696
Members OnlyMembers Only14.642.210.8131.5921.0423.114.196
Members OnlyMembers Only17.832.296.0116.5912.4339.514.0296
Members OnlyMembers Only19.272.315.2530.9922.6144.511.6896
Members OnlyMembers Only18.623.294.7425.5911.2156.545.1496
Members OnlyMembers Only19.572.625.337.611.2350.512.6896
Members OnlyMembers Only25.252.345.055.514.0458.5515.2396
Members OnlyMembers Only12.843.483.75.1214.5544.122.7196
Members OnlyMembers Only26.252.614.458.4510.0168.3923.6595
Members OnlyMembers Only16.582.665.8931.959243.337.9295
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.234.976.3417.446.02150.6195
Members OnlyMembers Only12.172.3912.825.5928.1728.437.8595
Members OnlyMembers Only17.1526.15.4317.4133.0429.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only12.33.4710.292.5710.0142.4614.9295
Members OnlyMembers Only17.332.324.97.922.1439.6920.795
Members OnlyMembers Only28.492.124.1411.260.5758.6812.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only20.832.074.554.94.4840.0125.5795
Members OnlyMembers Only19.82.643.888.7323.650.71-0.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.3621.67.398.6834.2120.1995
Members OnlyMembers Only14.042.52.919.682.2734.312.8195
Members OnlyMembers Only20.082.654.886.32.1753.27.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only12.22.424.453.2310.0429.527.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only16.613.365.4719.141.5654.9650.9494
Members OnlyMembers Only16.862.093.4710.838.4834.4844.5894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.0423.1218.116.0534.0925.7494
Members OnlyMembers Only18.452.116.713.755.8637.2416.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only18.152.377.3321.676.1943.0315.3994
Members OnlyMembers Only16.812.335.8511.847.0338.6414.894
Members OnlyMembers Only18.253.363.748.644.4960.4312.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only17.092.376.148.0617.2536.810.1894
Members OnlyMembers Only22.273.57.125.0653.7676.387.5594
Members OnlyMembers Only13.372.789.2427.234.5436.0649.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only14.122.386.14.7428.5433.5828.5494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.743.43.274.4414.8545.9623.894
Members OnlyMembers Only13.513.453.414.916.8445.1321.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only19.534.555.087.8515.2988.9220.5694
Members OnlyMembers Only11.164.18.583.2665.2245.736.8694
Members OnlyMembers Only20.72.624.1616.0412.3253.36.1794
Members OnlyMembers Only17.362.64.7910.9326.0643.495.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only16.033.884.6713.0711.8861.213.994
Members OnlyMembers Only7.424.91--1.45145.9536.288.5894
Members OnlyMembers Only18.183.122.745.057.5856.2510.8594
Members OnlyMembers Only25.382.263.514.6532.3157.493.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only9.892.38--6.746.5322.1414.1694
Members OnlyMembers Only14.013.34.581.8310.9946.11-0.5794
Members OnlyMembers Only25.063.66.433.373.7689.5111.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.573.027.6121.171.1853.0445.9993
Members OnlyMembers Only15.957.8617.2926.7640.4790.4829.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only23.363.076.1524.578.8671.688.9293
Members OnlyMembers Only22.523.234.5934.0815.9576.868.2593
Members OnlyMembers Only19.383.286.946.4516.6262.176.293
Members OnlyMembers Only19.882.036.5624.573.7439.0147.7293
Members OnlyMembers Only16.372.466.315.665.2338.3140.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only11.983.4410.95--33.4141.1722.7193
Members OnlyMembers Only16.032.563.732.5214.9641.0622.5193
Members OnlyMembers Only19.052.744.576.585.1552.1714.0793
Members OnlyMembers Only123.17.344.157.3336.549.4993
Members OnlyMembers Only19.652.264.3713.37.1544.368.3893
Members OnlyMembers Only202.194.1531.2817.7640.677.0193
Members OnlyMembers Only11.383.886.452.429.543.576.2493
Members OnlyMembers Only20.792.15.4611.6317.2841.716.2193
Members OnlyMembers Only9.352.493.813.4323.7822.315.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only13.664.016.995.3915.9954.720.4493
Members OnlyMembers Only17.423.344.8313.944.1457.370.7993
Members OnlyMembers Only18.053.125.862.832.9156.337.6693
Members OnlyMembers Only18.944.675.571.845.1188.3821.0393
Members OnlyMembers Only20.662.532.513.594.4552.0714.2193
Members OnlyMembers Only20.163.814.6629.114.6776.6847.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only132.052.494.7219.219.527.7892
Members OnlyMembers Only13.722.724.513.841.7536.4426.7492
Members OnlyMembers Only21.373.666.4824.57--78.0722.0192
Members OnlyMembers Only13.254.134.47--10.2554.6620.4592
Members OnlyMembers Only16.643.4--4.5131.9155.7113.8892
Members OnlyMembers Only8.355.0114.1410.2823.6544.63-2.3492
Members OnlyMembers Only31.653.186.53--39.2748.5939.4192
Members OnlyMembers Only19.693.1512.21--16.261.9228.2192
Members OnlyMembers Only15.973.47--6.077.0953.2812.8592
Members OnlyMembers Only9.836.39.09--34.7660.811.892
Members OnlyMembers Only17.483.393.95.744.4958.398.7892



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer