Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 4/01/2015


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only10.23.66.346.6411.9128.7728.9698
Members OnlyMembers Only17.732.854.8218.610.8348.9724.8798
Members OnlyMembers Only16.674.089.5717.8451.456814.9298
Members OnlyMembers Only14.492.613.7211.0713.5136.9915.8998
Members OnlyMembers Only20.242.575.0416.5216.924511.3598
Members OnlyMembers Only13.832.1113.5211.8327.5228.0111.5198
Members OnlyMembers Only18.053.3112.796.346.9158.6314.897
Members OnlyMembers Only18.692.814.38.948.6351.7913.5497
Members OnlyMembers Only24.212.54.9432.3615.7560.3656.1497
Members OnlyMembers Only20.243.136.0616.654.7562.0724.5797
Members OnlyMembers Only15.22.334.188.8717.3833.0117.5497
Members OnlyMembers Only16.562.274.3621.6734.6837.5813.9997
Members OnlyMembers Only15.773.349.828.452.1952.6312.1997
Members OnlyMembers Only27.862.24.7910.0812.558.8110.6397
Members OnlyMembers Only19.313.194.118.243.7960.3310.5997
Members OnlyMembers Only19.232.814.795.2810.5453.8131.5597
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.618.828.6113.1357.7310.3497
Members OnlyMembers Only20.661.943.437.8612.4738.7619.797
Members OnlyMembers Only15.63.022.535.5513.6946.4910.5897
Members OnlyMembers Only17.392.825.357.4219.0648.424.0997
Members OnlyMembers Only25.382.115.9510.4710.0152.9226.5397
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.214.9810.894.9945.6821.6797
Members OnlyMembers Only13.162.63.1722.4713.2632.9411.1996
Members OnlyMembers Only23.473.324.0235.6676.772.8613.9696
Members OnlyMembers Only21.833.515.788.516.7463.135.8396
Members OnlyMembers Only26.672.254.096.7913.8460.1154.0896
Members OnlyMembers Only26.461.864.9624.5715.7546.2547.5596
Members OnlyMembers Only8.042.178.0337.9732.2917.4734.2396
Members OnlyMembers Only13.621.965.5316.216.0725.6622.3896
Members OnlyMembers Only23.152.824.389.663.8663.0821.596
Members OnlyMembers Only14.862.169.779.4635.2431.4319.3496
Members OnlyMembers Only20.122.096.3211.6910.6739.5718.3596
Members OnlyMembers Only9.11.896.3911.8420.215.0616.4796
Members OnlyMembers Only18.661.873.2128.7416.3133.2316.0596
Members OnlyMembers Only13.51.914.1211.219.4325.0313.2796
Members OnlyMembers Only19.121.874.869.0727.0534.5612.7896
Members OnlyMembers Only26.392.283.867.936.5259.7828.0896
Members OnlyMembers Only22.032.457.787.5817.6952.837.7896
Members OnlyMembers Only21.982.093.523.6515.5544.9216.0896
Members OnlyMembers Only19.922.554.877.537.9749.928.496
Members OnlyMembers Only16.753.34--2.3147.3855.3515.196
Members OnlyMembers Only19.694.064.548.6714.3678.2139.9895
Members OnlyMembers Only14.23.25--13.4352.6144.2522.4995
Members OnlyMembers Only21.652.265.9222.478.0547.4721.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only8.292.9--8.45182.5923.6116.8295
Members OnlyMembers Only15.432.315.4614.316.3434.7211.0495
Members OnlyMembers Only19.272.284.1821.6735.4440.1610.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only11.852.710.125.5928.1731.337.7495
Members OnlyMembers Only163.293.747.7511.1650.614.3295
Members OnlyMembers Only18.833.114.929.2442.7758.65-0.2295
Members OnlyMembers Only16.563.35.2820.5911.2252.92-0.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only15.042.994.679.8644.2844.97-5.6795
Members OnlyMembers Only8.593.7514.2543.9745.3830.35-5.7495
Members OnlyMembers Only19.922.74.316.132.5852.7816.1795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.511.945.765.7913.8440.6115.6895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.062.554.644.927.6442.9315.7195
Members OnlyMembers Only25.382.024.039.045.3850.29.1795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.412.425.0423.55--49.6138.8195
Members OnlyMembers Only13.192.34--21.9522.8238.1414.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only16.182.396.311.991.3938.487.6595
Members OnlyMembers Only22.731.975.213.583.3444.5212.995
Members OnlyMembers Only20.493.725.3113.962.0874.7729.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only21.052.164.1312.045.6344.4621.4594
Members OnlyMembers Only21.052.086.3330.058.943.9120.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only13.772.77--31.1113.9237.2719.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only14.062.833.1465.726.9337.5817.2494
Members OnlyMembers Only32.681.982.9413.410.3360.712.894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.51.917.2642.86.7128.1512.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only10.413.2911.572.1822.4233.5610.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only19.961.884.817.8441.9536.259.1294
Members OnlyMembers Only12.582.084.2414.3911.0425.588.2194
Members OnlyMembers Only14.842.077.9420.9514.8530.685.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only22.032.185.6261.345.0746.0549.294
Members OnlyMembers Only12.953.819.44--28.0349.0636.3994
Members OnlyMembers Only13.934.212.5828.6426.1255.2332.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only16.562.174.54.111.6535.8229.9294
Members OnlyMembers Only17.572.187.8823.183.4638.4220.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only13.373.089.48011.0141.2419.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only15.434.48--10.263.0166.5716.5494
Members OnlyMembers Only14.473.165.45--12.539.1314.5194
Members OnlyMembers Only6.262.975.94--143.7618.5713.8994
Members OnlyMembers Only14.734.135.370.1913.8160.2611.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only18.253.116.9444.273.3956.814.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only15.63.473.5612.3211.3154.14.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only21.793.485.89.986.7462.491.694
Members OnlyMembers Only36.631.8220.1210.26.464.1916.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only19.463.26.813.81-3.7761.2419.2994
Members OnlyMembers Only22.272.765.437.370.3659.3817.8994
Members OnlyMembers Only19.692.815.243.293.2154.7912.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only15.062.181.237.6311.8832.148.3894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.121.857.2210.190.0930.9124.4294
Members OnlyMembers Only14.683.654.2632.1253.286.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only21.793.135.338.34-0.4467.085.6794
Members OnlyMembers Only13.722.67--20.6820.5734.4111.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only18.322.576.5925.935.0444.7610.1293
Members OnlyMembers Only23.642.034.598.071.3846.9240.8293
Members OnlyMembers Only16.562.151.7333.8617.4333.9529.1493
Members OnlyMembers Only13.722.856.047.84-0.1437.0320.4393
Members OnlyMembers Only17.72.172.5979.729.6836.0518.8493
Members OnlyMembers Only16.422.842.847.965.0945.6617.993



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer