Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 1/01/2015


Logon or Join to view members only data.

CompanySymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.915.146.915.1458.9718.65100
Members OnlyMembers Only12.992.965.8159.2720.3536.0918.8699
Members OnlyMembers Only19.722.168.388.6113.1341.140.3899
Members OnlyMembers Only24.752.215.988.7323.653.8933.9799
Members OnlyMembers Only22.122.126.429.4635.2446.5321.699
Members OnlyMembers Only14.792.758.7743.9745.3838.2921.6798
Members OnlyMembers Only23.72.164.276.6312.9450.2530.8798
Members OnlyMembers Only20.922.684.866.32.1754.0817.0698
Members OnlyMembers Only15.724.4410.7517.8451.4569.799.3497
Members OnlyMembers Only17.332.644.997.611.2345.0917.1997
Members OnlyMembers Only24.152.785.139.070.0666.4615.4797
Members OnlyMembers Only25.642.784.728.34-0.4470.171597
Members OnlyMembers Only18.83.0710.716.077.0956.5632.6796
Members OnlyMembers Only18.552.915.4724.578.8653.918.4696
Members OnlyMembers Only16.783.644.664.5823.8657.1314.9496
Members OnlyMembers Only19.193.018.1116.353.1255.2123.8996
Members OnlyMembers Only15.152.8463.854.5622.6241.5522.7596
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.086.5424.5715.7544.5519.2896
Members OnlyMembers Only11.752.5813.225.5928.1729.717.0596
Members OnlyMembers Only19.312.055.299.6315.9438.224.696
Members OnlyMembers Only15.272.930.95.1214.5544.1510.7696
Members OnlyMembers Only25.382.323.144.6532.3158.316.0796
Members OnlyMembers Only19.722.684.456.585.1551.9524.4995
Members OnlyMembers Only13.933.6--44.6513.7147.9321.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only8.487.268.235.661.1660.8915.3295
Members OnlyMembers Only12.324.772.9228.6426.1255.2313.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only13.572.94.166.7211.9838.7610.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.663.755.837.2120.4568.141.9795
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.525.046.3417.456.1331.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only21.932.83.3816.0412.3260.48.3295
Members OnlyMembers Only22.222.371.047.4421.3151.7215.8795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.052.244.914.63-0.7540.1611.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only22.522.084.644.94.4843.9119.695
Members OnlyMembers Only14.62.073.913.2310.0429.769.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only16.12.051.27.398.6832.2515.3995
Members OnlyMembers Only30.32.053.9411.260.5761.418.2895
Members OnlyMembers Only18.872.914.982.832.9154.437.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only18.454.334.92.1139.4579.554.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only24.272.493.932.3615.7560.431.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only26.182.314.327.936.5260.3220.0994
Members OnlyMembers Only27.032.716.924.5629.3970.6213.8394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.372.186.630.058.944.4310.9994
Members OnlyMembers Only15.272.335.568.8717.3833.086.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only13.594.067.64--91.3254.8632.5894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.832.663.15.528.546.331.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only14.662.055.034.7428.5430.0625.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only19.962.433.772.299.0848.0421.4294
Members OnlyMembers Only11.92.25--6.746.5326.5214.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only21.143.313.711.385.0969.6913.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only19.492.856.9121.171.1853.8733.2393
Members OnlyMembers Only18.872.385.866.195.3744.7818.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only10.212.7410.7712.03--28.0113.293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.12.586.384.447.5836.3510.2493
Members OnlyMembers Only16.472.196.0814.462.753621.2693
Members OnlyMembers Only17.122.033.3610.838.4833.8820.4793
Members OnlyMembers Only20.082.132.711.847.0342.1519.0593
Members OnlyMembers Only10.333.159.890.4612.9931.1714.3593
Members OnlyMembers Only13.953.0810.06011.0143.0112.8893
Members OnlyMembers Only22.323.025.2312.50.4867.3310.0893
Members OnlyMembers Only16.892.176.2318.4723.21352.2893
Members OnlyMembers Only14.792.849.211.9711.9640.423.6693
Members OnlyMembers Only20.73.187.1513.81-3.7765.048.293
Members OnlyMembers Only16.673.724.18--22.237.24144.4392
Members OnlyMembers Only21.744.174.477.8515.2989.2333.9392
Members OnlyMembers Only203.914.9429.114.6776.0429.0492
Members OnlyMembers Only17.153.042.154.4114.5549.9711.2392
Members OnlyMembers Only15.586.4219.4533.4811.49106.9211.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only13.43.483.728.579.3944.484.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only18.084.475.9916.3110.6976.14.8692
Members OnlyMembers Only16.923.769.6718.18-2.2354.72.6692
Members OnlyMembers Only18.523.694.068.644.4960.431.8792
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.7310.21--33.4147.8531.8692
Members OnlyMembers Only19.652.964.3121.76--57.8531.3592
Members OnlyMembers Only21.882.942.312.2526.5463.229.9692
Members OnlyMembers Only15.342.786.15--13.7942.627.4892
Members OnlyMembers Only7.526.8713.16--34.7651.0410.0592
Members OnlyMembers Only12.922.77--16.2411.134.468.1292
Members OnlyMembers Only13.232.895.077.84-0.1436.285.4292
Members OnlyMembers Only18.592.335.096.5810.442.813.3892
Members OnlyMembers Only19.162.972.167.7-21.9656.1113.2292
Members OnlyMembers Only31.752.865.293.373.7690.1941.6692
Members OnlyMembers Only22.624.064.541.845.1189.9133.5592
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.69-1.72.3111.765026.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only18.282.393.13.41.243.2313.0192
Members OnlyMembers Only24.212.270.0133.2411.353.6128.9991
Members OnlyMembers Only25.973.026.0824.57--75.1527.7991
Members OnlyMembers Only18.212.487.0116.43-1.5743.9127.2491
Members OnlyMembers Only12.452.13--24.7617.4825.8521.9991
Members OnlyMembers Only10.983.42-0.5612.3131.5937.0717.3491
Members OnlyMembers Only23.642.470.0911.3120.4953.4416.1391
Members OnlyMembers Only21.792.45.2113.4-2.950.0713.0491
Members OnlyMembers Only252.034.069.11.5548.81091
Members OnlyMembers Only15.062.046.5915.542.0630.749.9591
Members OnlyMembers Only16.982.055.5410.299.3734.833.1391
Members OnlyMembers Only20.622.013.549.8613.6740.561.6491
Members OnlyMembers Only6.922.1215.078.32103.2413.980.391
Members OnlyMembers Only16.983.59-0.4912.076.3260.3929.991
Members OnlyMembers Only16.134.06--8.452.8863.0118.3191
Members OnlyMembers Only17.894.835.3125.66-1.3781.8711.0691
Members OnlyMembers Only12.182.571.959.0864.6827.585.5691



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer