Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 11/01/2017

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio %
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only7.375.949.58.6742.6744.7727.8998
Members OnlyMembers Only13.533.787.9426.3711.5151.1410.2998
Members OnlyMembers Only18.083.58.8620.4112.0463.3640.9798
Members OnlyMembers Only14.063.56.1314.8712.4248.5312.5298
Members OnlyMembers Only13.53.3316.6819.7534.2645.0135.9998
Members OnlyMembers Only19.233.244.1521.6733.3260.3838.8398
Members OnlyMembers Only13.893.1813.210.610.5243.5629.4198
Members OnlyMembers Only18.663.015.5932.2415.1855.5622.1198
Members OnlyMembers Only12.83.88--7.6818.549.6421.5198
Members OnlyMembers Only18.592.938.5111.586.2154.3717.2598
Members OnlyMembers Only23.042.293.197.717.2752.218.5898
Members OnlyMembers Only15.852.896.7131.5610.8645.7529.2797
Members OnlyMembers Only16.312.85.769.1650.7145.2616.6897
Members OnlyMembers Only16.394.217.2256.9598.3768.9715.6197
Members OnlyMembers Only13.793.4227.149.278.0746.4530.3897
Members OnlyMembers Only18.213.267.5331.486.9657.8917.2997
Members OnlyMembers Only18.383.014.924.0325.0554.555.1697
Members OnlyMembers Only22.521.814.656.4513.184042.8397
Members OnlyMembers Only18.353.016.423.1311.5854.7136.296
Members OnlyMembers Only21.052.95.465.4318.7459.2331.2796
Members OnlyMembers Only10.992.722.618.1312.9929.6227.3196
Members OnlyMembers Only16.532.657.6712.8918.164244.5296
Members OnlyMembers Only11.12.583.935.5911.9828.5710.4196
Members OnlyMembers Only21.512.579.337.9722.5555.3443.9196
Members OnlyMembers Only22.521.97.3720.210.641.1324.0996
Members OnlyMembers Only25.912.395.124.739.6160.9519.2396
Members OnlyMembers Only16.532.573.470.6717.7342.3326.0996
Members OnlyMembers Only26.742.385.133.977.0462.518.396
Members OnlyMembers Only17.952.777.492.26.7849.3917.9796
Members OnlyMembers Only23.472.564.455.927.959.459.8896
Members OnlyMembers Only14.294.819.315.3849.6648.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only10.354.425.796.248.4545.424.2995
Members OnlyMembers Only18.522.835.998.67.5751.0324.3195
Members OnlyMembers Only19.162.786.0510.668.7452.4524.0895
Members OnlyMembers Only11.963.367.992.3834.534021.0495
Members OnlyMembers Only9.853.0831.9327.193.9116.6218.3695
Members OnlyMembers Only11.12.665.985.9214.9429.5226.0595
Members OnlyMembers Only18.152.646.875.9239.4347.9230.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only13.552.610.286.0824.434.8620.6795
Members OnlyMembers Only15.852.548.1948.1714.9740.227.7895
Members OnlyMembers Only18.482.536.9212.8995.8646.8828.8795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.272.537.099.1410.6643.7826.4595
Members OnlyMembers Only18.322.512.8612.4413.0345.7230.1195
Members OnlyMembers Only20.282.4712.8810.7634.5348.9813.995
Members OnlyMembers Only19.572.456.0111.5924.4345.4512.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only16.562.379.9116.3621.0339.337.5195
Members OnlyMembers Only24.882.375.2215.8121.1659.0428.1295
Members OnlyMembers Only8.392.3712.4225.4819.0119.8616.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only18.942.355.9322.4231.1243.8925.6295
Members OnlyMembers Only20.412.3310.87.2120.0446.3638.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only14.932.327.9911.7432.1633.0748.295
Members OnlyMembers Only10.862.3213.977.9949.4625.1726.9595
Members OnlyMembers Only20.622.294.5637.1814.6249.6542.0995
Members OnlyMembers Only23.72.344.696.966.1454.8224.2195
Members OnlyMembers Only25.772.57--8.4517.2366.1836.1795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.762.256.633.288.5542.2134.0495
Members OnlyMembers Only15.412.686.572.384.6241.2227.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only30.032.592.957.228.9677.8621.6695
Members OnlyMembers Only20.622.125.114.85.2843.4514.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only21.832.043.476.469.4643.958.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only29.941.983.237.714.5758.1835.3995
Members OnlyMembers Only7.133.344.23.719.3623.8132.2994
Members OnlyMembers Only15.722.67.1211.57.7440.4922.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.997.4110.674.0953.1311.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only30.582.783.7210.0512.773.9425.9294
Members OnlyMembers Only17.422.374.175.5119.840.730.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only24.12.24.2523.9718.474742.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only12.252.1918.4292.3411.9426.8211.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.492.136.1118.4712.8342.2546.194
Members OnlyMembers Only19.192.16.2327.2312.2540.2265.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only16.12.17.528.8616.733.8445.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only13.022.17.5933.2413.3227.3332.8694
Members OnlyMembers Only29.412.084.729.0816.2361.1136.5694
Members OnlyMembers Only20.532.066.548.3514.7341.313.6494
Members OnlyMembers Only23.752.034.6221.5613.945.440.7594
Members OnlyMembers Only25.912.034.8612.7125.0951.8116.894
Members OnlyMembers Only14.562.026.5313.4611.4129.4449.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only25.512.024.889.3434.9850.2731.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.182.01879.7212.4533.3344.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only25.712.013.8215.082.7251.7342.9694
Members OnlyMembers Only22.372.753.173.1614.0461.4233.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only26.042.411.4223.649.760.9417.2393
Members OnlyMembers Only16.232.579.199.35.3540.834.7793
Members OnlyMembers Only15.972.44.223.8915.538.3259.5193
Members OnlyMembers Only18.052.2656.1938.1140.7636.4593
Members OnlyMembers Only18.152.254.866.1938.1140.7637.4393
Members OnlyMembers Only16.452.179.056.421.7735.1527.6993
Members OnlyMembers Only23.092.077.955.7923.8947.3726.7893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.762.037.075.1212.234.833.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only22.321.995.1528.4720.4542.4239.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only15.411.966.458.1415.9629.3718.8293
Members OnlyMembers Only16.11.956.5952.8111.827.6636.293
Members OnlyMembers Only19.381.947.1611.4618.4737.0245.6793
Members OnlyMembers Only19.961.915.6725.948.7737.3711.8893
Members OnlyMembers Only13.71.93.5119.1423.5125.9742.7493
Members OnlyMembers Only28.171.92.6212.814.0659.4723.9293
Members OnlyMembers Only21.981.894.8125.933.6241.4632.4793
Members OnlyMembers Only28.011.883.6416.4716.2451.4342.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only201.826.659.4610.8435.6641.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.882.997.3915.183.0743.9314.0692

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer