Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 5/01/2015


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only10.283.4612.3443.9745.3833.6920.8797
Members OnlyMembers Only14.681.9912.7511.8327.5228.0117.8497
Members OnlyMembers Only20.491.963.467.8612.4738.7614.1297
Members OnlyMembers Only17.992.794.967.4219.0650.173.8797
Members OnlyMembers Only17.863.064.920.5911.2252.929.3296
Members OnlyMembers Only24.942.48.18.6113.1357.7317.3996
Members OnlyMembers Only20.414.034.878.6714.3682.1131.996
Members OnlyMembers Only20.162.524.817.537.9749.9211.2296
Members OnlyMembers Only22.422.47.647.5817.6952.839.7896
Members OnlyMembers Only16.372.664.834.927.6442.9317.5796
Members OnlyMembers Only21.62.985.5432.3615.7560.3642.5495
Members OnlyMembers Only10.023.666.466.6411.9128.7729.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only16.564.119.6317.8451.456814.9195
Members OnlyMembers Only19.962.926.1914.878.4258.3616.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only19.053.084.869.2442.7758.658.5295
Members OnlyMembers Only18.664.9811.6933.4811.4977.0974.2195
Members OnlyMembers Only17.393.113.1912.3211.3154.111.7395
Members OnlyMembers Only12.692.094.214.3911.0425.5812.3895
Members OnlyMembers Only27.42.244.8710.0812.558.8110.9495
Members OnlyMembers Only18.353.4312.16.346.9161.6510.8895
Members OnlyMembers Only24.812.166.0810.4710.0152.9230.9295
Members OnlyMembers Only26.812.243.87.936.5259.7829.8495
Members OnlyMembers Only21.052.265.0810.894.9947.5716.0595
Members OnlyMembers Only13.393.547.162.919.1945.9112.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only25.322.374.316.7913.8460.1145.5994
Members OnlyMembers Only7.652.288.4437.9732.2917.4731.3494
Members OnlyMembers Only15.312.314.158.8717.3833.0127.9494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.613.624.056.4432.3748.0415.4994
Members OnlyMembers Only17.952.326.121.6734.6839.8812.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only11.683.9910.2831.33108.8746.2759.494
Members OnlyMembers Only29.673.445.4719.0718.4886.1438.294
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.396.0622.478.0547.4723.6794
Members OnlyMembers Only19.923.27.3416.654.7563.7519.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only13.612.513.0722.4713.2632.9415.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only15.153.483.957.7511.1650.619.8694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.612.494.5821.6735.4440.168.3194
Members OnlyMembers Only15.723.95.020.1913.8160.2619.0394
Members OnlyMembers Only23.922.534.192.921.076019.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only15.972.244.664.111.6535.8215.5994
Members OnlyMembers Only18.81.894.69.0727.0535.4613.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only13.591.94.0911.219.4325.0313.1294
Members OnlyMembers Only10.193.3611.812.1822.4233.568.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only14.182.973.1265.726.9337.5836.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only29.592.112.953.6515.5561.2215.7494
Members OnlyMembers Only18.732.056.289.434.0938.3719.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only20.922.485.1623.55--49.6132.5194
Members OnlyMembers Only22.322.735.527.370.3661.0115.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only14.793.222.655.5513.6946.4915.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.892.845.483.293.2147.8711.5694
Members OnlyMembers Only25.452.014.029.045.3850.29.0494
Members OnlyMembers Only19.312.392.923.711.2546.2516.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.922.948.648.452.1952.6325.3993
Members OnlyMembers Only21.282.166.2730.058.943.9121.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only17.122.983.1218.610.8351.0819.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only17.992.155.5411.6910.6738.7313.2293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.563.094.839.8644.2844.971.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only15.242.053.384.6323.7530.5426.593
Members OnlyMembers Only26.181.885.0224.5715.7546.2544.1193
Members OnlyMembers Only23.361.824.7315.8717.7839.8841.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only29.241.794.4920.9544.5149.2538.0993
Members OnlyMembers Only12.483.959.79--28.0349.0636.7593
Members OnlyMembers Only14.331.865.2616.216.0725.6631.793
Members OnlyMembers Only15.021.796.5920.5933.1525.3121.5893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.861.834.927.120.5731.6120.0993
Members OnlyMembers Only21.881.965.675.7913.8440.6120.0493
Members OnlyMembers Only27.321.896.65.9211.0851.5219.8493
Members OnlyMembers Only14.143.27--13.4352.6144.2519.2593
Members OnlyMembers Only17.862.67.7525.935.0446.3217.8793
Members OnlyMembers Only18.421.863.3128.7416.3134.1817.0293
Members OnlyMembers Only19.232.477.9417.738.6443.6710.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only18.053.147.0144.273.3956.819.6693
Members OnlyMembers Only21.693.215.588.516.7463.137.4693
Members OnlyMembers Only11.332.8310.65.5928.1731.333.8993
Members OnlyMembers Only21.883.165.539.986.7462.493.593
Members OnlyMembers Only14.043.814.4532.1253.289.6993
Members OnlyMembers Only17.041.817.6110.190.0930.0328.9593
Members OnlyMembers Only17.513.377.8313.81-3.7759.0120.193
Members OnlyMembers Only24.272.7859.070.0666.0822.293
Members OnlyMembers Only24.573.034.945.2810.5474.3816.3692
Members OnlyMembers Only15.481.917.3742.86.7128.1516.3592
Members OnlyMembers Only16.952.875.178.948.6348.567.8792
Members OnlyMembers Only8.352.222.3532.1743.5616.8981.5692
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.245.7561.345.0747.5839.1592
Members OnlyMembers Only14.122.928.97011.0141.2427.592
Members OnlyMembers Only21.552.114.0312.045.6344.4624.6992
Members OnlyMembers Only21.372.95.13--16.3258.7714.5392
Members OnlyMembers Only14.272.73.24.1111.3233.338.9392
Members OnlyMembers Only13.972.228.4320.9514.8530.684.2592
Members OnlyMembers Only15.083.47--2.3147.3852.348.1192
Members OnlyMembers Only12.792.324.073.776.4129.725.7792
Members OnlyMembers Only23.041.955.153.583.3444.5221.2392
Members OnlyMembers Only12.92.42--21.9522.8231.247.8292
Members OnlyMembers Only15.872.446.4211.991.3938.482.5292
Members OnlyMembers Only19.723.442.781.3711.1167.6313.7392
Members OnlyMembers Only11.522.08--7.397.7623.199.4992
Members OnlyMembers Only21.373.235.248.34-0.4468.51.2592
Members OnlyMembers Only17.273.24.513.34--55.2119.7991
Members OnlyMembers Only22.222.463.8516.132.5852.7830.891
Members OnlyMembers Only21.233.575.6613.962.0875.7323.6391
Members OnlyMembers Only23.421.773.6922.429.2440.6922.4791



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer