Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 3/01/2017

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only11.223.4530.5714.8735.3938.141.6697
Members OnlyMembers Only13.73.5311.421.98127.0246.533.4197
Members OnlyMembers Only14.813.233.3410.610.5246.2540.6997
Members OnlyMembers Only18.283.339.2521.6733.3260.9530.4297
Members OnlyMembers Only9.953.296.4616.9220.5836.9627.1797
Members OnlyMembers Only21.462.614.036.9312.3954.3918.7496
Members OnlyMembers Only16.163.0423.914.7958.8847.5535.3596
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.737.2711.548.2448.5560.2996
Members OnlyMembers Only20.792.773.459.6115.1355.6818.6196
Members OnlyMembers Only23.981.965.584.5623.1446.5662.2496
Members OnlyMembers Only19.962.36.433.288.5545.7491.3396
Members OnlyMembers Only21.11.954.456.858.2840.755.9996
Members OnlyMembers Only17.571.964.16.469.4634.4332.7496
Members OnlyMembers Only20.082.525.9429.6739.748.9398.6895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.832.738.9918.494.4148.0679.1295
Members OnlyMembers Only20.333.558.02118.6774.0872.276.3195
Members OnlyMembers Only13.952.5620.5218.1312.9935.7867.3895
Members OnlyMembers Only13.573.3918.579.278.0745.7551.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only17.392.456.8612.4413.0341.5248.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.592.346.2410.4417.6942.9947.9295
Members OnlyMembers Only14.182.546.2364.3829.7434.5845.9595
Members OnlyMembers Only11.512.924.9822.9863.7333.0435.0195
Members OnlyMembers Only21.742.585.2815.8121.1654.6827.1995
Members OnlyMembers Only19.762.687.627.4210.0351.9627.0195
Members OnlyMembers Only13.812.368.1113.1524.7331.7825.6395
Members OnlyMembers Only24.572.56.3720.1114.086024.6895
Members OnlyMembers Only15.632.4214.0344.9612.437.3924.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only16.812.927.069.4418.7349.0123.0595
Members OnlyMembers Only17.212.367.3448.1714.9739.0622.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only15.172.388.8727.2312.2536.1718.4295
Members OnlyMembers Only16.894.110.4848.114.9171.6514.8695
Members OnlyMembers Only19.342.825.2838.2917.3154.4914.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only25.062.434.498.0415.4455.5313.8495
Members OnlyMembers Only13.283.9516.3328.8810.1452.466.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.716.474.0325.0551.1512.1695
Members OnlyMembers Only24.572.075.7910.078.1749.4812.795
Members OnlyMembers Only33.782.144.635.3853.2370.7534.2195
Members OnlyMembers Only23.042.775.434.38.662.0726.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only23.092.914.681.4618.6467.3531.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only19.882.16.5915.0162.2741.781.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only29.672.53.687.228.9674.1329.3195
Members OnlyMembers Only12.693.068.2837.9722.5538.838.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.035.8412.214.2341.1566.9194
Members OnlyMembers Only21.882.115.7922.1623.7344.9763.5794
Members OnlyMembers Only8.562.035.4219.1423.5116.7254.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only22.172.285.2923.9718.4747.1348.1294
Members OnlyMembers Only23.471.986.377.2628.943.142.3294
Members OnlyMembers Only8.332.0815.768.4552.0216.7238.9294
Members OnlyMembers Only21.982.23.5817.9413.8155.8937.7994
Members OnlyMembers Only12.842.59.69518.1730.9934.2594
Members OnlyMembers Only20.962.185.712.7125.0945.0133.4894
Members OnlyMembers Only22.472.095.1111.5924.4345.8530.2494
Members OnlyMembers Only16.032.826.85.9220.4845.2827.8694
Members OnlyMembers Only12.093.3211.682.3834.5340.227.6394
Members OnlyMembers Only22.782.035.339.8614.5845.224.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only8.582.16.2310.2831.5318.623.8894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.062.54.926.1938.1136.2918.8594
Members OnlyMembers Only13.422.097.4246.2926.0828.0817.394
Members OnlyMembers Only8.562.295.5933.181218.9817.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.414.715.082.7254.4120.9494
Members OnlyMembers Only27.322.094.495.355.7856.5663.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only28.013.153.478.257.8386.6525.0294
Members OnlyMembers Only10.923.854.882.2826.5341.9985.993
Members OnlyMembers Only16.392.355.8215.779.0538.1835.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only15.022.639.9233.568.5839.4722.6793
Members OnlyMembers Only29.242.534.3710.0512.769.919.7293
Members OnlyMembers Only16.922.7813.047.349.7345.7819.6193
Members OnlyMembers Only16.472.573.2420.1131.4540.2717.8893
Members OnlyMembers Only4.792.627.0658.4946.1512.5612.4493
Members OnlyMembers Only16.644.086.1813.39.7667.967.4493
Members OnlyMembers Only22.031.94.4812.7114.3239.56101.2893
Members OnlyMembers Only14.771.876.5431.9520.2726.9758.6493
Members OnlyMembers Only19.82.594.664.0711.5850.652.9693
Members OnlyMembers Only19.081.966.9169.5211.1134.4548.3293
Members OnlyMembers Only19.692.385.543.9729.1345.9640.9193
Members OnlyMembers Only13.162.395.24.2410.4131.0239.2293
Members OnlyMembers Only28.651.953.5816.811.6453.6137.993
Members OnlyMembers Only23.531.893.317.8925.117.1535.3793
Members OnlyMembers Only13.461.984.9615.5416.3325.932.2893
Members OnlyMembers Only18.081.824.6814.8719.1730.6829.8893
Members OnlyMembers Only28.651.82.7714.8713.1851.6425.6593
Members OnlyMembers Only24.811.923.6714.6518.1646.1222.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only23.531.94.7220.0915.6243.1117.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only12.94.325.663.7144.1355.8112.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only23.151.824.4411.386.6242.1141.4593
Members OnlyMembers Only23.532.146.398.1950.3159.0492
Members OnlyMembers Only28.092.084.8912.058.5657.3457.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only24.9424.457.148.665053.6192
Members OnlyMembers Only10.963.093.1912.5713.9634.2532.5792
Members OnlyMembers Only14.792.545.016.1938.1136.2913.2792
Members OnlyMembers Only16.082.2612.624.5636.5636.3116.2292
Members OnlyMembers Only19.722.726.128.127.5751.4745.8792
Members OnlyMembers Only17.892.145.27425.1837.2545.7692
Members OnlyMembers Only16.952.286.913.514.2737.6239.8292
Members OnlyMembers Only27.622.245.033.82129.3361.8933.6292
Members OnlyMembers Only18.984.254.8720.4112.0480.6417.7492
Members OnlyMembers Only29.52.826.3821.5612.1474.4415.4992
Members OnlyMembers Only15.652.3817.677.4730.3834.945.3392
Members OnlyMembers Only16.722.394.6923.0320.37405.2792
Members OnlyMembers Only27.622.13.867.932.0158.0622.4192

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer