Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 2/01/2018

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only15.423.3311.6316.111.5750.9519.0799
Members OnlyMembers Only18.113.117.3411.586.2154.378.1698
Members OnlyMembers Only17.423.4210.620.4112.0459.516.6997
Members OnlyMembers Only16.042.757.7812.8918.1643.1840.5996
Members OnlyMembers Only22.522.538.8937.9722.5555.3451.4896
Members OnlyMembers Only22.862.535.236.966.1457.0418.7396
Members OnlyMembers Only21.012.886.731.486.9658.8531.9695
Members OnlyMembers Only15.822.986.7231.5610.8645.7510.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only10.462.9323.7318.1312.9929.6210.1695
Members OnlyMembers Only17.042.639.6316.3621.0339.310.595
Members OnlyMembers Only26.22.315.943.977.0460.5414.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only33.592.44.238.2144.6380.6816.7295
Members OnlyMembers Only21.062.64.335.927.954.044.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only25.012.155.1328.4723.1953.8737.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only23.832.24.2423.9718.4746.7336.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only24.682.27.18.8616.754.3319.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only20.012.3411.8712.4413.0345.7218.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only19.682.177.713.449.4242.2117.9894
Members OnlyMembers Only19.412.065.026.4513.1828.976.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only27.631.962.357.717.2753.7324.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only29.342.062.917.714.5760.4720.3794
Members OnlyMembers Only16.032.598.1448.1714.9740.29.1493
Members OnlyMembers Only23.952.584.655.4318.7459.9535.7493
Members OnlyMembers Only18.091.918.2311.7432.1632.9966.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only21.311.955.6127.2312.2540.2250.3693
Members OnlyMembers Only29.571.973.811.8710.7256.8929.9693
Members OnlyMembers Only17.691.914.952.8111.830.2622.5393
Members OnlyMembers Only12.611.921.9625.4819.0123.9316.3493
Members OnlyMembers Only17.272.055.4179.7212.4534.1516.2293
Members OnlyMembers Only17.172.415.92.384.6241.2221.293
Members OnlyMembers Only26.032.023.7815.082.7251.7335.3593
Members OnlyMembers Only18.562.43.740.6717.7344.5311.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only24.052.758.363.654.5665.566.6793
Members OnlyMembers Only14.392.283.2812.8995.8632.754292
Members OnlyMembers Only21.842.234.9311.5924.4346.1510.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only19.162.094.328.4720.4539.099.7492
Members OnlyMembers Only15.172.997.679.1650.7144.960.6792
Members OnlyMembers Only19.572.815.12.5936.854.9523.6392
Members OnlyMembers Only20.242.044.459.5360.1536.5112.492
Members OnlyMembers Only16.882.147.515.1212.234.3310.692
Members OnlyMembers Only13.62.439.064.1813.7532.4843.6492
Members OnlyMembers Only26.531.864.3821.5613.946.642.5992
Members OnlyMembers Only27.711.894.019.3434.9851.0834.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only16.291.885.9213.4611.4129.4432.692
Members OnlyMembers Only21.291.826.5229.3159.5935.9721.292
Members OnlyMembers Only142.613.069.35.3535.5917.9592
Members OnlyMembers Only19.11.837.7319.312.1733.8616.792
Members OnlyMembers Only19.912.4511.987.2120.0446.716.692
Members OnlyMembers Only17.822.56.879.1410.6643.784.792
Members OnlyMembers Only42.712.435.328.4517.23103.7627.9792
Members OnlyMembers Only13.533.717.137.6818.549.64-5.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only27.092.284.126.432.89617.8392
Members OnlyMembers Only20.562.414.4123.649.747.9814.5891
Members OnlyMembers Only14.763.017.0915.183.0743.8713.7791
Members OnlyMembers Only22.42.187.6498.1948.2612.5791
Members OnlyMembers Only18.653.233.7512.428.2960.1511.391
Members OnlyMembers Only25.951.935.447.689.8446.47114.5591
Members OnlyMembers Only252.793.6734.4923.3969.8464.291
Members OnlyMembers Only34.51.974.7640.7394.8163.9122.9491
Members OnlyMembers Only12.912.083.7519.1423.5125.9714.4891
Members OnlyMembers Only10.73.298.45.9214.9435.241.1391
Members OnlyMembers Only24.562.514.122.8420.2561.1824.2791
Members OnlyMembers Only231.846.248.8315.1141.3915.5791
Members OnlyMembers Only20.811.969.645.7923.8940.3715.3491
Members OnlyMembers Only13.092.748.637.216.1335.4612.7191
Members OnlyMembers Only16.462.297.792.0210.637.2823.4591
Members OnlyMembers Only16.013.768.592.214.7458.7822.3491
Members OnlyMembers Only26.22.084.93.82129.3354.0119.3691
Members OnlyMembers Only30.592.125.6729.0816.2364.717.8291
Members OnlyMembers Only18.862.296.0818.4712.8341.894.9291
Members OnlyMembers Only13.132.17.4933.2413.3227.54.5991
Members OnlyMembers Only16.993.047.648.67.5750.331.7691
Members OnlyMembers Only16.662.651.979.6115.1342.9422.2791
Members OnlyMembers Only18.812.9110.815.34-2.1954.0910.2891
Members OnlyMembers Only27.872.0510.4835.787.4957.1412.7190
Members OnlyMembers Only22.911.814.2612.337.0140.328.5890
Members OnlyMembers Only17.581.864.6710.116.5932.371990
Members OnlyMembers Only17.922.293.43.8915.54017.8590
Members OnlyMembers Only28.622.55.783.1549.6571.2717.1790
Members OnlyMembers Only19.621.965.946.4513.8137.959.8590
Members OnlyMembers Only20.191.894.8511.9510.2835.59.0290
Members OnlyMembers Only19.863.113.563.1614.0461.428.1590
Members OnlyMembers Only20.162.254.754.2412.5644.868.0590
Members OnlyMembers Only13.683.5112.3110.21.5347.5615.5990
Members OnlyMembers Only16.882.266.567.715.0536.913.9190
Members OnlyMembers Only13.622.4310.890.4917.8333.135.3290
Members OnlyMembers Only12.223.283.70.9830.9637.3425.0890
Members OnlyMembers Only18.292.036.0511.4618.4736.116.0590
Members OnlyMembers Only18.192.927.7910.668.7452.412.6390
Members OnlyMembers Only17.151.875.3777.469.0631.1911.7690
Members OnlyMembers Only15.862.475.575.862.3637.3727.4290
Members OnlyMembers Only15.73.58.093.1311.5840.464.1590
Members OnlyMembers Only31.462.84.3710.0512.780.7315.0290
Members OnlyMembers Only23.452.794.157.89-2.0864.3610.4790
Members OnlyMembers Only22.212.723.967.880.1160.015.1690
Members OnlyMembers Only21.393.099.65--45.5349.5928.2389
Members OnlyMembers Only17.552.427.484.996.1241.7619.5489
Members OnlyMembers Only15.742.29.713.7120.7132.846.7989
Members OnlyMembers Only26.442.364.512.8615.556225.4889
Members OnlyMembers Only15.442.739.693.712.0741.8425.2189

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer