Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 9/18/2017

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only12.923.827.77.6818.548.89.2799
Members OnlyMembers Only11.813.7916.2619.7534.2643.9121.298
Members OnlyMembers Only23.752.875.458.4517.2366.6724.0198
Members OnlyMembers Only12.763.1613.4510.610.5243.5630.5597
Members OnlyMembers Only14.643.216.9731.5610.8646.3114.9797
Members OnlyMembers Only18.483.055.4538.2917.3155.7614.5297
Members OnlyMembers Only17.393.169.5911.586.2152.529.6897
Members OnlyMembers Only19.9625.256.4513.184032.9897
Members OnlyMembers Only25.452.383.625.927.959.8113.7897
Members OnlyMembers Only16.233.99.8720.4112.0463.3624.0996
Members OnlyMembers Only14.22.918.718.1312.9939.7731.3796
Members OnlyMembers Only14.862.858.0437.9722.5541.2121.3596
Members OnlyMembers Only16.472.799.2512.4413.0344.7819.0596
Members OnlyMembers Only17.242.717.159.1410.6645.8718.9696
Members OnlyMembers Only16.292.85.769.1650.7145.261796
Members OnlyMembers Only22.732.444.886.966.1454.8216.196
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.497.023.288.5543.1131.2896
Members OnlyMembers Only24.752.55.364.739.6160.9513.9996
Members OnlyMembers Only27.72.143.497.714.5758.1824.6796
Members OnlyMembers Only13.894.959.745.3849.6663.9595
Members OnlyMembers Only12.553.4227.969.278.0746.4526.2895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.183.056.438.67.5751.0323.6695
Members OnlyMembers Only21.882.755.535.4318.7458.4938.7295
Members OnlyMembers Only17.32.478.8116.3621.0339.4635.7195
Members OnlyMembers Only23.872.414.7515.8121.1656.0729.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only19.312.4312.27.2120.0446.3629.3595
Members OnlyMembers Only16.213.377.283.1311.5854.7124.8395
Members OnlyMembers Only17.153.524.6621.6733.3260.3822.8695
Members OnlyMembers Only17.512.546.4222.4231.1243.8919.9495
Members OnlyMembers Only12.552.8111.16.0824.434.8615.8295
Members OnlyMembers Only10.082.936.585.9214.9429.5212.1795
Members OnlyMembers Only15.754.388.1756.9598.3768.9711.5395
Members OnlyMembers Only13.443.858.1926.3711.5160.157.2595
Members OnlyMembers Only20.242.469.8798.1949.0920.8595
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.473.5410.1211.2454.1416.9295
Members OnlyMembers Only25.192.4911.8323.649.760.9413.495
Members OnlyMembers Only16.262.957.675.9239.4347.929.495
Members OnlyMembers Only17.642.274.946.1938.1138.7745.1395
Members OnlyMembers Only17.672.275.096.1938.1138.7744.795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.251.967.4772.4513.3134.5940.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only16.372.157.675.1212.234.833.7295
Members OnlyMembers Only13.332.044.4519.1423.5126.3632.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only19.122.415.974.2412.5645.5632.0595
Members OnlyMembers Only18.732.097.156.4513.8138.7131.9195
Members OnlyMembers Only18.022.027.389.4610.8435.6627.2495
Members OnlyMembers Only24.572.055.079.3434.9850.2726.8495
Members OnlyMembers Only26.811.973.816.4716.2451.4325.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only15.241.936.518.1415.9629.3712.3395
Members OnlyMembers Only21.981.877.5620.210.641.1311.4195
Members OnlyMembers Only16.052.616.282.384.6241.7426.0295
Members OnlyMembers Only22.032.023.446.469.4643.958.3395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.212.886.3610.668.7452.4526.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only15.342.729.659.35.3540.824.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only15.632.127.6311.7432.1633.0758.0994
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.217.1627.2312.2540.0752.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only16.782.246.738.8616.736.3943.5494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.532.149.3313.4611.4128.9540.4394
Members OnlyMembers Only17.832.17.7811.4618.4737.0240.1994
Members OnlyMembers Only18.482.366.7818.4712.8342.2533.694
Members OnlyMembers Only21.012.086.212.8918.164230.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only26.532.35.2129.0816.2361.1127.8894
Members OnlyMembers Only22.782.124.8221.5613.945.427.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only14.582.157.2252.8111.827.6626.9894
Members OnlyMembers Only8.93.1932.1927.193.9127.6426.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only11.193.388.052.3834.534026.5494
Members OnlyMembers Only21.232.364.8123.9718.474725.4694
Members OnlyMembers Only20.532.285.7311.5924.4345.4524.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only12.252.1918.4192.3411.9426.8223.9494
Members OnlyMembers Only15.92.64.575.5119.840.723.1994
Members OnlyMembers Only21.142.3712.3610.7634.5348.9822.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only11.552.67.715.7523.6630.4422.1294
Members OnlyMembers Only15.062.39.1379.7212.4533.3322.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only24.692.135.112.7125.0951.8121.4294
Members OnlyMembers Only14.772.4110.076.421.7735.1520.6494
Members OnlyMembers Only19.122.27628.4720.4542.4219.794
Members OnlyMembers Only11.852.318.3433.2413.3227.3317.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only17.72.999.777.188.7752.8310.3194
Members OnlyMembers Only27.322.195.457.689.8459.2376.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only17.952.184.5714.879.5337.6839.7494
Members OnlyMembers Only23.472.384.027.755.2455.0521.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only9.734.325.786.248.4545.418.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only15.22.277.4411.497.4233.4215.3894
Members OnlyMembers Only18.942.247.098.3514.7341.311.2794
Members OnlyMembers Only17.062.377.1148.1714.9739.1611.1794
Members OnlyMembers Only17.863.017.5510.674.0953.139.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only17.063.398.0431.486.9657.897.1294
Members OnlyMembers Only15.93.678.116.585.4457.696.5994
Members OnlyMembers Only13.973.477.2714.8712.4247.795.0294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.722.294.033.8915.538.3276.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only21.231.876.0159.5360.1534.4844.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only17.481.874.9815.5416.3332.1335.2294
Members OnlyMembers Only17.992.519.1623.733.5443.6633.6194
Members OnlyMembers Only21.012.424.932.3812.1749.1530.4494
Members OnlyMembers Only14.882.2211.63.7120.7131.9728.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only26.742.164.833.82129.3357.1926.8394
Members OnlyMembers Only24.332.574.762.8615.5562.123.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only17.122.656.313.983.5544.4419.1994
Members OnlyMembers Only14.143.849.3410.21.5353.8118.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only22.782.483.742.8420.2556.5714.494
Members OnlyMembers Only20.73.575.6735.7415.9578.426.0994

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer