Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 5/01/2016


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only13.444.046.7716.5914.0154.3123.1996
Members OnlyMembers Only6.784.9112.8420.3721.5832.0519.1196
Members OnlyMembers Only20.493.015.0438.6616.7260.2416.196
Members OnlyMembers Only28.493.695.8427.8920.5268.4828.495
Members OnlyMembers Only13.643.4812.3474.114.347.5721.695
Members OnlyMembers Only10.733.6310.420.556.4337.6711.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only11.753.949.0118.494.4145.649.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.242.588.7560.0414.0143.4432.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.716.6918.439.5155.7527.9195
Members OnlyMembers Only15.152.7211.3533.581231.8925.6195
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.685.116.9312.3953.8516.0195
Members OnlyMembers Only17.762.739.0222.1623.7345.7624.6894
Members OnlyMembers Only19.422.74.149.0212.9350.8319.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only13.482.569.6568.299.2533.2916.4294
Members OnlyMembers Only15.583.226.2186.47.4649.0113.2494
Members OnlyMembers Only17.152.155.98.799.4234.323.794
Members OnlyMembers Only18.053.115.995.355.7855.6416.7494
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.583.833.529.4155.5119.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only22.623.534.728.257.8379.8929.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only19.192.995.514.38.656.088.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only25.252.4648.162.3560.8720.9394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.773.527.492.353.651.7114.194
Members OnlyMembers Only20.332.257.014.0111.2545.3414.0294
Members OnlyMembers Only13.682.277.115.41.5530.8612.6694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.513.438.372.091.1545.9415.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only22.422.263.2110.763.0650.544.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only23.752.233.8913.7610.3850.7522.2393
Members OnlyMembers Only16.083.2879.863.752.7316.6993
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.347.5722.4210.6248.2714.1793
Members OnlyMembers Only21.232.277.3422.4210.6248.2714.1593
Members OnlyMembers Only15.533.239.785.2520.3947.112.7193
Members OnlyMembers Only8.893.356.223.4586.6429.076.6193
Members OnlyMembers Only12.923.77.2713.4346.4745.765.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only15.772.8210.082.9614.6244.4134.9393
Members OnlyMembers Only22.082.54.914.322.8454.069.793
Members OnlyMembers Only20.923.645.9714.369.4474.592.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only14.972.286.917.848.4333.6110.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only20.752.617.328.452.8853.169.693
Members OnlyMembers Only14.732.868.7814.876.5142.0822.2992
Members OnlyMembers Only15.063.38.298.127.574914.6792
Members OnlyMembers Only13.352.6814.3344.9612.435.39.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only13.252.511.6911.8430.231.589.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only11.523.396.555.9220.4839.119.4692
Members OnlyMembers Only20.22.596.4823.3619.2949.627.9592
Members OnlyMembers Only10.752.039.7743.121.7920.2334.1292
Members OnlyMembers Only16.214.416.672.7163.7335.6929.3792
Members OnlyMembers Only15.722.657.164.5619.441.7127.7792
Members OnlyMembers Only11.62.0311.4111.0781.0122.8727.6192
Members OnlyMembers Only13.194.439.272.218.557.7924.2892
Members OnlyMembers Only19.532.2611.38.2110.1643.718.2192
Members OnlyMembers Only15.532.0410.983.885.0231.0124.892
Members OnlyMembers Only21.282.156.514.593.5145.038.5792
Members OnlyMembers Only14.353.465.197.0111.2549.54-3.9392
Members OnlyMembers Only15.952.0612.1711.8415.5830.7121.3491
Members OnlyMembers Only16.292.426.586.8312.9638.6519.0291
Members OnlyMembers Only22.082.514.528.269.4654.3618.7591
Members OnlyMembers Only10.882.7115.537.349.7328.517.6891
Members OnlyMembers Only18.482.795.687.148.6651.6812.8491
Members OnlyMembers Only16.893.159.4911.548.2452.5510.5891
Members OnlyMembers Only7.373.2314.4253.4224.1921.286.891
Members OnlyMembers Only16.723.158.139.4418.7352.593.4991
Members OnlyMembers Only14.253.18.9312.214.2342.073.2591
Members OnlyMembers Only20.282.278.2931.184.9545.6326.9991
Members OnlyMembers Only22.032.175.2116.366.747.6924.5491
Members OnlyMembers Only15.872.379.629.25.5937.6724.2491
Members OnlyMembers Only14.662.226.3214.295.0831.415.5691
Members OnlyMembers Only10.322.2212.7111.0411.6222.9111.1191
Members OnlyMembers Only16.473.28.957.4210.0351.499.1991
Members OnlyMembers Only14.433.777.3910.127.4153.562.6791
Members OnlyMembers Only24.212.3443.13.4556.1322.9991
Members OnlyMembers Only19.573.366.421.4618.6465.226.4191
Members OnlyMembers Only15.432.925.12.579.8444.9919.2890
Members OnlyMembers Only22.622.165.388.0219.6447.3215.990
Members OnlyMembers Only18.82.286.397.6315.0841.5615.2990
Members OnlyMembers Only27.42.314.166.5418.7257.0914.3790
Members OnlyMembers Only18.82.419.9120.113.145.3412.1690
Members OnlyMembers Only11.992.44.8319.055.8328.189.0990
Members OnlyMembers Only19.652.835.449.2181.7454.617.4790
Members OnlyMembers Only15.632.6611.8211.2257.1141.496.5990
Members OnlyMembers Only14.952.896.4210.4417.6942.774.9290
Members OnlyMembers Only17.242.447.4777.2628.940.914.0790
Members OnlyMembers Only16.582.87.0517.738.6439.753.4490
Members OnlyMembers Only24.632.044.9612.798.3949.4933.2890
Members OnlyMembers Only16.752.586.876.858.2842.7125.590
Members OnlyMembers Only21.322.053.2320.885.4743.6323.8590
Members OnlyMembers Only13.933.446.14.0711.5847.0910.5390
Members OnlyMembers Only15.412.17.1369.5211.1128.269.0390
Members OnlyMembers Only16.373.058.3136.086.1249.94.8890
Members OnlyMembers Only19.762.175.5412.313.1842.8724.1390
Members OnlyMembers Only20.883.2310.896.844.9865.0920.3890
Members OnlyMembers Only18.423.936.5717.781.5671.3920.1590
Members OnlyMembers Only14.122.088.045.3932.1327.2917.8490
Members OnlyMembers Only15.532.098.674.569.2832.1714.7990
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.389.6411.632.0141.3712.3390
Members OnlyMembers Only24.882.284.516.811.6454.196.690
Members OnlyMembers Only17.152.315.1733.568.5837.454.9290
Members OnlyMembers Only21.792.745.74.849.3858.74-0.9390
Members OnlyMembers Only21.793.394.89.24-0.5273.9210.5890
Members OnlyMembers Only28.92.313.57.631.5165.457.0390



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer