Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 11/01/2014


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only16.843.814.5813.0711.8861.2112.1198
Members OnlyMembers Only18.183.238.056.3417.457.1333.9497
Members OnlyMembers Only15.242.985.6659.2720.3540.8725.6197
Members OnlyMembers Only13.32.8610.1743.9745.3836.9124.9997
Members OnlyMembers Only13.443.43.976.4812.1944.0611.0796
Members OnlyMembers Only23.752.297.298.7323.653.5928.298
Members OnlyMembers Only25.252.193.878.2312.6354.224.7696
Members OnlyMembers Only18.482.396.4210.2626.3944.2523.4696
Members OnlyMembers Only8.542.058.788.32103.2416.6120.3896
Members OnlyMembers Only21.232.196.79.4635.2446.5319.5198
Members OnlyMembers Only16.052.27.9423.6432.8234.4918.8196
Members OnlyMembers Only21.13.434.97.2120.4570.3114.0296
Members OnlyMembers Only16.232.3918.9833.6710.8238.7513.6796
Members OnlyMembers Only13.614.212.6528.6426.1255.2331.6595
Members OnlyMembers Only17.333.311.146.077.0954.9122.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.898.3234.0815.9564.512.7795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.513.24.5724.578.865623.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only21.742.375.786.6312.9450.7723.4298
Members OnlyMembers Only12.33.965.031.6113.0848.0233.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.654.086.4516.6250.3127.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only17.482.184.1711.847.0337.5424.4694
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.023.6720.911.6843.1723.2994
Members OnlyMembers Only14.163.69--44.6513.7149.9411.2594
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.425.9930.058.943.7811.2194
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.15.619.6315.9438.225.6497
Members OnlyMembers Only21.14.234.617.8515.2989.2326.6394
Members OnlyMembers Only13.892.255.064.7428.5431.2917.6394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.962.883.5316.0412.3260.49.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only18.023.764.2824.087.2864.157.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only24.332.022.736.5810.448.5729.4493
Members OnlyMembers Only18.183.135.2321.76--56.6321.2393
Members OnlyMembers Only24.882.787.224.5629.3966.7617.9293
Members OnlyMembers Only17.093.111.23114.5414.253.115.9893
Members OnlyMembers Only27.863.114.528.4510.0186.6910.193
Members OnlyMembers Only20.883.043.1432.3615.7558.958.0193
Members OnlyMembers Only19.342.317.75.9211.0844.446.2593
Members OnlyMembers Only11.63.84.614.4414.8542.784.6293
Members OnlyMembers Only16.692.69.461.9711.964023.0897
Members OnlyMembers Only19.962.664.366.585.1552.1722.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only11.883.544.262.429.541.5221.493
Members OnlyMembers Only17.332.536.986.195.3743.8314.2293
Members OnlyMembers Only15.52.035.037.39105.9330.34.4793
Members OnlyMembers Only12.592.924.96.7211.9836.23.3293
Members OnlyMembers Only19.463.915.0829.114.6776.0424.7192
Members OnlyMembers Only21.982.590.0911.3120.4953.4419.7492
Members OnlyMembers Only26.532.234.6532.3158.3118.8496
Members OnlyMembers Only20.492.223.183.6515.5544.5517.2195
Members OnlyMembers Only18.452.998.4416.353.1255.2115.0392
Members OnlyMembers Only13.192.872.4136.2967.6635.0112.5697
Members OnlyMembers Only11.752.97--16.2411.133.5610.5992
Members OnlyMembers Only20.122.935.236.915.1458.978.3996
Members OnlyMembers Only16.982.547.1521.676.1943.226.7292
Members OnlyMembers Only9.582.62.9913.4323.7823.946.3792
Members OnlyMembers Only10.794.297.573.2665.2246.252.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.777.231.959251.32.6592
Members OnlyMembers Only14.63.056.84--13.7944.5758.8292
Members OnlyMembers Only20.833.131.9912.2526.5464.1718.0392
Members OnlyMembers Only15.853.156.73--19.248.7513.4592
Members OnlyMembers Only24.12.043.91.0313.6648.0411.2692
Members OnlyMembers Only9.123.0712.0412.03--28.019.3392
Members OnlyMembers Only19.232.16.977.922.1438.8739.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.12.425.8860.55--33.143891
Members OnlyMembers Only15.72.296.3714.462.753628.5891
Members OnlyMembers Only24.572.220.4133.2411.353.2226.8191
Members OnlyMembers Only18.352.723.155.528.548.5224.6491
Members OnlyMembers Only25.382.433.837.936.5260.2923.7194
Members OnlyMembers Only12.633.563.362.2810.1844.518.0591
Members OnlyMembers Only21.142.564.816.32.1754.0815.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only11.122.26--24.7617.4824.4913.4991
Members OnlyMembers Only12.353.916.881.79--47.1812.3991
Members OnlyMembers Only14.392.32--16.8411.2533.411.3191
Members OnlyMembers Only11.922.035.6530.265.623.668.5891
Members OnlyMembers Only12.992.598.845.5928.1732.082.391
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.15.9411.2917.6639.92.2891
Members OnlyMembers Only21.235.844.125.0722.0794.450.9891
Members OnlyMembers Only19.162.817.0321.171.1853.8745.5491
Members OnlyMembers Only13.932.99.49--33.4140.3445.391
Members OnlyMembers Only18.254.2111.45--91.3275.9140.4391
Members OnlyMembers Only--5.219.197.07----30.1891
Members OnlyMembers Only22.942.586.11--59.4655.3328.0391
Members OnlyMembers Only15.93.432.093.526.8354.627.9691
Members OnlyMembers Only21.462.14.364.94.4842.0424.4595
Members OnlyMembers Only19.82.545.247.611.2349.5418.2995
Members OnlyMembers Only15.224.02--8.452.8858.7815.9691
Members OnlyMembers Only22.122.554.0334.17--54.6312.1191
Members OnlyMembers Only13.233.613.144.916.8445.8610.0691
Members OnlyMembers Only17.894.566.382.1139.4580.883.7795
Members OnlyMembers Only12.873.4577.054.5622.6241.350.6991
Members OnlyMembers Only30.213.076.272.6272.392.2530.5790
Members OnlyMembers Only9.033.234.710.4612.9928.5626.5590
Members OnlyMembers Only13.283.21-0.9712.3131.5942.1126.5490
Members OnlyMembers Only13.914.692.564.184.6761.4222.7190
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.660.194.8620.3248.6916.5790
Members OnlyMembers Only22.523.347.0124.57--75.1512.2790
Members OnlyMembers Only26.042.01--5.0931.9152.0711.9790
Members OnlyMembers Only21.513.339.980.5343.8971.5710.3890
Members OnlyMembers Only16.53.325.56040.2154.89.790
Members OnlyMembers Only13.252.783.444.1111.3233.333.690
Members OnlyMembers Only17.573.059.388.663.9952.672.3490
Members OnlyMembers Only13.092.37.41--19.5130.1565.0590



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer