Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 12/11/2016


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only22.122.984.69.0212.9364.0221.1598
Members OnlyMembers Only14.392.987.7620.793.8942.1410.3298
Members OnlyMembers Only21.372.665.928.452.8855.8914.4597
Members OnlyMembers Only20.122.054.825.3853.2340.4421.5697
Members OnlyMembers Only20.622.437.2411.548.2448.5561.2597
Members OnlyMembers Only13.333.0710.372.445.1340.681096
Members OnlyMembers Only20.832.36.14.0111.2547.5212.9896
Members OnlyMembers Only22.172.525.0714.322.8454.8515.0196
Members OnlyMembers Only16.313.316.9715.2917.5953.4334.4596
Members OnlyMembers Only11.23.9933.2516.9220.5847.4926.6596
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.844.446.9312.3954.3911.4496
Members OnlyMembers Only11.533.329.7614.8735.3938.112.3996
Members OnlyMembers Only13.233.6219.189.278.0747.7928.5196
Members OnlyMembers Only14.013.335.6110.610.5246.2530.5396
Members OnlyMembers Only21.742.065.196.469.4644.7139.8496
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.616.0912.6910.3845.0433.7495
Members OnlyMembers Only9.92.6422.5648.6617.130.2879.2595
Members OnlyMembers Only20.122.438.72.9614.6248.8431.3395
Members OnlyMembers Only27.622.054.585.355.7856.5650.7395
Members OnlyMembers Only20.792.654.5938.2917.3155.0839.295
Members OnlyMembers Only20.492.435.553.365.4949.6540.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.062.819.3918.494.4148.0648.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only24.692.266.948.922.3655.0223.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only21.981.854.286.858.2840.749.1595
Members OnlyMembers Only30.862.044.195.76.762.0743.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.7521.9314.7958.8847.5519.3795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.732.616.3729.6739.748.9336.595
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.66.39.4418.7349.0128.4795
Members OnlyMembers Only14.252.6521.8922.2215.2336.5329.4795
Members OnlyMembers Only20.412.6111.0633.581253.1912.8595
Members OnlyMembers Only10.032.6341.6916.24121.3826.3428.9195
Members OnlyMembers Only23.582.675.34.38.662.0735.7695
Members OnlyMembers Only24.942.74.591.4618.6467.3528.195
Members OnlyMembers Only15.292.849.8610.13-4.7443.2621.3695
Members OnlyMembers Only17.124.756.592.2622.4881.3625.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only20.882.497.217.4210.0351.9634.3494
Members OnlyMembers Only10.474.2222.526.248.4544.3926.9694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.123.8112.4628.8810.14506.6694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.422.378.3413.1524.7331.7815.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only17.862.6312.437.349.7345.7817.5994
Members OnlyMembers Only20.622.294.5213.7610.3846.0827.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only7.712.346.9310.2831.5318.612.4694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.513.339.214.87-7.3944.1223.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only21.012.217.2210.078.1745.026.5894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.92.665.6915.779.0541.9417.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only19.492.616.2618.439.5149.6621.5894
Members OnlyMembers Only19.963.618.13118.6774.0872.226.9794
Members OnlyMembers Only18.122.636.9620.556.4347.6262.6794
Members OnlyMembers Only11.512.48.5531.9520.2726.9716.7494
Members OnlyMembers Only5.182.426.5258.4946.1512.5616.294
Members OnlyMembers Only22.992.275.3723.3619.2948.4127.9294
Members OnlyMembers Only24.391.925.494.5623.1446.5652.5594
Members OnlyMembers Only18.593.3412.1425.3929.7462.1417.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.623.679.2181.7454.7220.794
Members OnlyMembers Only21.412.024.1417.153.6942.832594
Members OnlyMembers Only19.232.266.0410.4417.6942.9940.4394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.8214.124.63-1.3357.3414.0394
Members OnlyMembers Only15.042.264.2414.9424.9933.1911.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only11.052.3821.566.75-4.0326.0314.7593
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.415.962.353.649.1750.0593
Members OnlyMembers Only29.412.23.817.932.0163.4716.8793
Members OnlyMembers Only21.462.224.998.59-4.9647.6530.8793
Members OnlyMembers Only18.211.977.2969.5211.1134.4519.7793
Members OnlyMembers Only14.333.318.2350.932.4647.3713.9693
Members OnlyMembers Only16.422.828.532.091.1546.328.4593
Members OnlyMembers Only30.772.553.787.242.9778.4918.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.189.5911.2257.1144.4426.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.0612.0644.9612.437.3925.9993
Members OnlyMembers Only19.612.156.3112.214.2341.1540.5493
Members OnlyMembers Only18.082.124.7812.1617.6837.2515.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only11.032.8811.32518.1730.9912.0593
Members OnlyMembers Only9.082.155.2433.181218.9810.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only19.722.726.224.61-3.7353.725.8693
Members OnlyMembers Only22.082.145.7460.0414.0147.3136.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only18.6228.0511.8430.236.4336.1793
Members OnlyMembers Only11.673.346.455.9220.4839.029.6193
Members OnlyMembers Only13.422.045.1615.5416.3326.6210.6393
Members OnlyMembers Only21.232.155.9722.1623.7344.9737.6693
Members OnlyMembers Only7.972.1716.538.4552.0216.7214.3193
Members OnlyMembers Only26.742.275.0712.058.5660.1430.2392
Members OnlyMembers Only11.895.2448.3113.253.7862.3517.9792
Members OnlyMembers Only15.634.7411.1611.227.9275.1536.192
Members OnlyMembers Only10.793.133.3412.5713.9634.2555.7992
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.34.767.716.7241.1545.0892
Members OnlyMembers Only23.72.818.516.729.8963.7210.1892
Members OnlyMembers Only23.472.16.282.38--49.2459.0892
Members OnlyMembers Only16.262.4611.2117.987.1139.3922.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only20.282.514.554.0711.5850.648.6292
Members OnlyMembers Only15.582.454.534.9518.3740.0414.5492
Members OnlyMembers Only23.533.316.576.6-6.5677.5525.8692
Members OnlyMembers Only16.922.437.9614.876.5140.6127.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only23.812.035.9936.086.1248.2852.1692
Members OnlyMembers Only13.462.345.094.2410.4131.0236.8392
Members OnlyMembers Only14.811.865.7146.2926.0826.6111.7492
Members OnlyMembers Only21.051.934.9812.7114.3239.5668.5792
Members OnlyMembers Only16.183.0533.744.746.5748.0122.6792
Members OnlyMembers Only21.321.884.937.8210.784026.4292
Members OnlyMembers Only27.251.883.99-0.4750.397.6392
Members OnlyMembers Only22.6234.888.77-6.0766.926.4692
Members OnlyMembers Only23.152.645.262.14-3.3160.8448.8392



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer