Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 1/01/2018

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only15.743.196.247.6818.549.6414.34100
Members OnlyMembers Only26.312.575.428.4517.2366.1842.57100
Members OnlyMembers Only18.193.2710.1520.4112.0459.531.1299
Members OnlyMembers Only19.823.275.6721.6733.3262.8614.3799
Members OnlyMembers Only22.323.134.1734.4923.3969.8441.398
Members OnlyMembers Only17.22.567.2512.8918.1643.1858.7398
Members OnlyMembers Only22.382.548.9437.9722.5555.3456.1698
Members OnlyMembers Only23.612.496.7331.9513.8757.7630.8798
Members OnlyMembers Only11.542.6521.5118.1312.9929.6223.5998
Members OnlyMembers Only16.292.557.9748.1714.9740.222.798
Members OnlyMembers Only24.452.364.896.966.1457.0424.2198
Members OnlyMembers Only20.42.886.931.486.9658.8531.9697
Members OnlyMembers Only26.052.324.9815.8121.1659.0429.7597
Members OnlyMembers Only19.023.163.6712.428.2960.1517.5797
Members OnlyMembers Only19.512.435.5211.5924.4346.1517.1897
Members OnlyMembers Only26.322.293.975.927.959.4521.2397
Members OnlyMembers Only32.252.284.18.2144.6371.918.797
Members OnlyMembers Only19.792.483.5417.665.0747.9224.0396
Members OnlyMembers Only18.762.512.5412.4413.0345.7210.0996
Members OnlyMembers Only13.082.539.434.1813.7532.4844.896
Members OnlyMembers Only25.272.424.555.4318.7459.9540.0596
Members OnlyMembers Only16.442.17.368.8616.733.8438.0696
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.165.8712.8995.8646.8835.5696
Members OnlyMembers Only16.842.015.152.8111.830.2620.7496
Members OnlyMembers Only19.952.845.2832.2415.1856.766.2996
Members OnlyMembers Only16.242.866.5531.5610.8645.754.9796
Members OnlyMembers Only26.712.022.437.717.2753.7325.3396
Members OnlyMembers Only28.92.123.866.432.896116.6396
Members OnlyMembers Only24.143.024.154.779.5972.4910.7896
Members OnlyMembers Only22.931.894.1417.781243.313.9496
Members OnlyMembers Only26.31.993.7315.082.7251.7334.9896
Members OnlyMembers Only21.932.2513.5123.649.747.9820.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.732.286.627.715.0536.916.8395
Members OnlyMembers Only17.361.998.5811.7432.1632.9963.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only21.11.975.6727.2312.2540.2257.7695
Members OnlyMembers Only25.331.963.9723.9718.4746.7350.2495
Members OnlyMembers Only26.211.884.4321.5613.946.643.3895
Members OnlyMembers Only28.571.894.4928.4723.1953.8740.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only28.771.823.879.3434.9851.0840.195
Members OnlyMembers Only14.471.863.3519.1423.5125.9740.0895
Members OnlyMembers Only34.231.984.840.7394.8163.9134.6895
Members OnlyMembers Only15.591.896.113.4611.4129.4426.2295
Members OnlyMembers Only25.062.494.762.8615.556222.8995
Members OnlyMembers Only20.132.734.962.5936.854.9521.7395
Members OnlyMembers Only14.181.946.9233.2413.3227.518.6395
Members OnlyMembers Only20.791.984.2859.5360.1536.5116.9495
Members OnlyMembers Only14.092.5912.999.35.3535.599.1595
Members OnlyMembers Only16.532.539.9316.3621.0339.36.1195
Members OnlyMembers Only12.312.867.35.9214.9435.246.0595
Members OnlyMembers Only29.7622.957.714.5757.8715.5595
Members OnlyMembers Only18.092.376.883.288.5542.2111.5595
Members OnlyMembers Only19.262.083.976.658.9939.635.4595
Members OnlyMembers Only17.572.365.762.384.6241.2227.7895
Members OnlyMembers Only19.882.243.490.6717.7344.5315.5995
Members OnlyMembers Only24.332.6947.89-2.0864.3615.5495
Members OnlyMembers Only19.293.315.235.620.3763.15.5995
Members OnlyMembers Only21.772.774.047.880.1160.014.5795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.212.923.343.1614.0461.4218.6694
Members OnlyMembers Only31.252.74.410.0512.780.7317.5194
Members OnlyMembers Only31.322.075.5429.0816.2364.7113.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only17.22.065.4479.7212.4534.1513.1894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.122.96.9215.183.0743.8710.3594
Members OnlyMembers Only13.74212.527.9949.4627.488.4894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.612.333.463.8915.54019.6694
Members OnlyMembers Only14.643.2811.5310.21.5347.5618.3294
Members OnlyMembers Only23.892.434.6811.8710.7256.897.4694
Members OnlyMembers Only183.676.9640.112.8565.633.8994
Members OnlyMembers Only19.912.266.9722.4231.1244.443.194
Members OnlyMembers Only12.022.999.47.216.1335.462.4494
Members OnlyMembers Only19.282.984.284.0325.0556.68-0.6394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.143.6312.6916.111.5750.95-4.3294
Members OnlyMembers Only15.573.5913.561.391.455.715.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only27.682.184.193.977.0460.2712.6494
Members OnlyMembers Only19.12.095.116.4513.1828.97-1.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only23.11.84.2312.337.0140.333.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only17.822.367.364.996.1241.7631.3793
Members OnlyMembers Only16.541.984.9610.116.5932.3724.7793
Members OnlyMembers Only28.882.485.733.1549.6571.2716.393
Members OnlyMembers Only19.412.243.834.7525.9643.4112.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only20.581.856.3472.4513.3136.8710.3993
Members OnlyMembers Only10.962.5810.123.4117.0925.3910.1293
Members OnlyMembers Only16.182.337.932.0210.637.2815.1293
Members OnlyMembers Only29.432.813.777.79.2182.7614.9793
Members OnlyMembers Only22.552.177.5998.1948.2610.6293
Members OnlyMembers Only15.753.626.635.223.3256.424.9293
Members OnlyMembers Only29.392.334.1218.58-3.966.9341.3993
Members OnlyMembers Only8.833.63.138.2646.4331.27.9793
Members OnlyMembers Only33.072.424.6433.247.868050.5292
Members OnlyMembers Only22.131.842.345.865.2940.4815.3592
Members OnlyMembers Only17.732.389.0123.733.5438.5513.1492
Members OnlyMembers Only16.062.974.1913.189.9847.71-0.4492
Members OnlyMembers Only13.12.5311.320.4917.8333.136.792
Members OnlyMembers Only281.954.593.82129.3354.0126.2892
Members OnlyMembers Only16.561.812.268.4521.1827.667.5192
Members OnlyMembers Only8.262.4616.0318.473.9624.426.592
Members OnlyMembers Only24.062.544.22.8420.2561.185.8492
Members OnlyMembers Only16.822.097.545.1212.234.333.4492
Members OnlyMembers Only17.633.197.5411.586.2154.37-4.992
Members OnlyMembers Only17.082.591.929.6115.1342.9431.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only22.892.53.813.863.5756.671.392

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer