Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 6/01/2018

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Rev
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only16.822.587.1613.315.5439.8224.8598
Members OnlyMembers Only19.12.526.2147.1312.6848.221.7398
Members OnlyMembers Only8.262.816.0331.9514.5222.811.8398
Members OnlyMembers Only20.442.275.578.2413.1546.3227.6698
Members OnlyMembers Only20.072.375.4614.410.9145.6623.7797
Members OnlyMembers Only16.773.935.8520.4216.2962.716.997
Members OnlyMembers Only13.273.389.3710.216.4643.7225.0497
Members OnlyMembers Only17.532.126.2252.413.6137.1418.6997
Members OnlyMembers Only18.82.0711.7630.0111.1838.1315.697
Members OnlyMembers Only16.062.158.9716.1215.5132.5214.2497
Members OnlyMembers Only12.553.7916.368.835.9246.4813.2897
Members OnlyMembers Only17.962.016.4410.9113.2534.7810.5897
Members OnlyMembers Only27.142.114.623.975.9857.2620.5697
Members OnlyMembers Only24.962.195.929.657.9940.1321.996
Members OnlyMembers Only15.882.728.155.9211.143.248.9796
Members OnlyMembers Only17.582.964.8519.028.6252.6612.4596
Members OnlyMembers Only21.372.575.7410.386.5255.0230.4696
Members OnlyMembers Only23.91.977.236.0534.5546.6427.6196
Members OnlyMembers Only18.682.846.458.876.0452.3222.6396
Members OnlyMembers Only10.274.7125.636.897.1947.2716.8696
Members OnlyMembers Only30.681.894.1240.7314.9852.6516.596
Members OnlyMembers Only30.031.823.779.7228.0837.3115.696
Members OnlyMembers Only21.52.349.023.7121.4949.0115.4396
Members OnlyMembers Only6.542.768.0422.337.4717.515.3996
Members OnlyMembers Only15.792.896.9858.4920.844.744.0496
Members OnlyMembers Only32.012.054.529.416.6165.1838.2996
Members OnlyMembers Only19.832.057.783.446.139.0426.7396
Members OnlyMembers Only14.993.244.028.218.7348.621.2195
Members OnlyMembers Only24.782.084.512.28.125028.795
Members OnlyMembers Only32.042.0812.7116.6622.8462.9616.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only11.143.9616.0562.4210.2437.110.4795
Members OnlyMembers Only19.751.947.336.4513.136.2137.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.942.354.616.367.3639.8820.8595
Members OnlyMembers Only26.532.165.714.0122.8856.6713.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only25.742.1878.865.9151.3312.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only12.922.785.556.488.0336.49.5295
Members OnlyMembers Only33.181.813.047.716.586030.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only14.352.899.144.35.0541.512.5195
Members OnlyMembers Only9.823.5115.8815.4412.5834.51-27.3795
Members OnlyMembers Only19.362.683.2322.057.9449.8314.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only19.32.524.716.727.6447.7110.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only24.713.014.6616.5416.2574.291094
Members OnlyMembers Only19.132.096.443.1416.140.0457.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only7.614.269.96--10.7928.0151.6894
Members OnlyMembers Only7.41.969.293.1314.0914.5330.3994
Members OnlyMembers Only16.522.0311.539.515.7441.4628.7494
Members OnlyMembers Only24.332.054.3725.146.6548.0523.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only15.843.411.1316.272.6953.8211.6894
Members OnlyMembers Only13.383.418.3913.07-0.3445.2235.2594
Members OnlyMembers Only20.182.494.589.368.4144.647.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only19.962.275.598.674.9644.2598.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only19.152.988.046.54.6557.1419.193
Members OnlyMembers Only24.122.384.8734.089.3852.784.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.523.818.061.311.3565.6616.5893
Members OnlyMembers Only18.092.936.8212.134.0551.6615.4993
Members OnlyMembers Only11.214.2226.276.854.8946.069.0593
Members OnlyMembers Only23.532.093.576.23.3548.9232.2193
Members OnlyMembers Only15.912.414.696.470.3337.7615.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only13.353.318.8611.440.1342.9779.1392
Members OnlyMembers Only28.772.064.3824.114.6756.1443.7792
Members OnlyMembers Only8.992.024.2810.765.1218.1330.5992
Members OnlyMembers Only16.42.14.7716.544.7533.811.4792
Members OnlyMembers Only6.075.1221.7624.572.8631.099.0392
Members OnlyMembers Only21.42.393.817.755.5149.7120.6992
Members OnlyMembers Only24.082.424.062.789.6557.4518.0592
Members OnlyMembers Only23.222.394.579.695.5655.4515.7192
Members OnlyMembers Only20.642.424.5711.128.4144.524.4392
Members OnlyMembers Only14.122.348.5245.853.2930.129.4692
Members OnlyMembers Only20.262.444.837.216.0846.75.1892
Members OnlyMembers Only15.282.196.2750.526.5833.022.8292
Members OnlyMembers Only21.682.264.5926.769.3847.860.5692
Members OnlyMembers Only25.32.487.465.11162.26.5792
Members OnlyMembers Only34.531.863.059.0121.2664.2121.9291
Members OnlyMembers Only10.361.887.2414.874.2218.5742.5691
Members OnlyMembers Only17.532.997.88--8.4149.4215.2191
Members OnlyMembers Only19.211.866.6624.576.4935.718.1691
Members OnlyMembers Only23.711.895.328.8815.1842.861.4191
Members OnlyMembers Only10.073.646.97.781.9436.1114.8691
Members OnlyMembers Only24.643.016.39--12.2366.0851.491
Members OnlyMembers Only22.343.2413.5810.894.757120.7891
Members OnlyMembers Only16.422.14.4320.33.2734.4717.8591
Members OnlyMembers Only6.112.029.3--56.7611.6417.4891
Members OnlyMembers Only18.952.016.2216.83.3936.0517.1591
Members OnlyMembers Only23.672.15.74--15.6449.8110.291
Members OnlyMembers Only17.251.994.137.894.4834.397.6191
Members OnlyMembers Only7.013.5326.3819.1110.3923.98-8.891
Members OnlyMembers Only19.342.244.243.597.1742.1729.7290
Members OnlyMembers Only25.592.415.47--19.6760.2932.190
Members OnlyMembers Only27.12.256.59--1160.8712.0490
Members OnlyMembers Only30.312.325.6223.1612.4366.670.1290
Members OnlyMembers Only20.892.176.7213.2321.7243.48-0.8790
Members OnlyMembers Only4.735.034.15.297.822.7731.2490
Members OnlyMembers Only24.832.572.6211.585.5561.5726.1490
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.524.772.534.7246.7111.7790
Members OnlyMembers Only21.781.843.213.2612.4138.899.0790
Members OnlyMembers Only12.161.9235.74--12.3921.0340.6790
Members OnlyMembers Only16.61.837.2751.13.1130.3637.2790
Members OnlyMembers Only25.3425.71.156.8649.3233.3690
Members OnlyMembers Only18.221.8912.79--17.4629.3133.2990
Members OnlyMembers Only14.511.957.0235.13.3626.9122.5390
Members OnlyMembers Only13.572.857.8114.572.0538.468.0190
Members OnlyMembers Only7.632.1115.965.36-1.6815.3822.1190
Members OnlyMembers Only43.052.093.6312.1420.4488.734.1790
Members OnlyMembers Only21.1824.6517.78-0.5441.277.6590
Members OnlyMembers Only17.061.974.298.684.4432.76-2.8390
Members OnlyMembers Only25.322.116.062.07-3.1453.3910.7190
Members OnlyMembers Only17.72.523.526.564.2543.97-7.9390

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer