Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 10/01/2018




Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Rev
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only21.23.013.312.427.3360.1530.8697
Members OnlyMembers Only21.252.453.8756.3216.8947.898.8495
Members OnlyMembers Only19.512.355.5547.1312.6844.7729.8995
Members OnlyMembers Only18.122.415.9114.410.9142.1119.8295
Members OnlyMembers Only15.893.8210.5214.876.1658.4610.5395
Members OnlyMembers Only24.52.512.8811.585.5558.2330.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only9.122.847.348.7660.4623.215.3595
Members OnlyMembers Only16.172.316.414.4812.5436.2713.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only18.893.328.3711.7111.3861.620.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only40.961.763.128.196.868.8539.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only26.271.953.157.25.0250.430.495
Members OnlyMembers Only27.42.927.0964.3816.378015.8994
Members OnlyMembers Only16.52.978.1413.315.5446.236.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only12.773.1211.2916.9515.2334.7513.0294
Members OnlyMembers Only17.862.23.3824.0810.8235.836.5694
Members OnlyMembers Only9.72.36.0412.325.4516.2440.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only21.254.355.4214.184.9588.1521.7194
Members OnlyMembers Only25.352.235.883.4112.1255.9831.3294
Members OnlyMembers Only24.242.856.9731.9623.7369.068.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only29.591.763.5240.7314.9847.8727.6993
Members OnlyMembers Only18.482.536.158.2413.1545.4511.5393
Members OnlyMembers Only14.61.995.0837.9710.5126.8914.0793
Members OnlyMembers Only28.472.894.2525.957.2679.8425.2293
Members OnlyMembers Only12.213.049.2831.957.2636.197.6493
Members OnlyMembers Only19.772.774.897.234.9454.7221.1493
Members OnlyMembers Only34.362.954.8110.22.4495.1222.4693
Members OnlyMembers Only26.971.943.894.96.4552.2237.1593
Members OnlyMembers Only39.592.312.6612.448.5289.4714.1692
Members OnlyMembers Only14.742.475.9410.264.7735.5731.7992
Members OnlyMembers Only24.612.315.524.114.6754.1323.692
Members OnlyMembers Only18.242.245.4834.594.5739.4629.9392
Members OnlyMembers Only15.5941310.494.560.227.7192
Members OnlyMembers Only15.53.553.7624.571.553.0611.0192
Members OnlyMembers Only18.473.444.66--14.0359.3263.4192
Members OnlyMembers Only24.331.924.225.146.6545.1831.0192
Members OnlyMembers Only14.781.975.2522.425.5328.4816.292
Members OnlyMembers Only16.913.124.536.674.4351.4813.4992
Members OnlyMembers Only6.581.782.4814.644.1911.3445.992
Members OnlyMembers Only12.023.477.111.374.2341.423.0192
Members OnlyMembers Only23.852.414.086.332.6955.5918.2192
Members OnlyMembers Only24.922.215.9134.089.3852.5411.591
Members OnlyMembers Only19.572.125.9912.28.1240.2416.4991
Members OnlyMembers Only23.232.374.224.736.1152.6143.9391
Members OnlyMembers Only27.973.053.5613.153.2582.1514.3291
Members OnlyMembers Only14.463.552.0928.4726.695022.3691
Members OnlyMembers Only24.322.056.149.0121.2649.0810.7791
Members OnlyMembers Only15.42.512.7616.1215.5132.699.9191
Members OnlyMembers Only15.932.327.8685.1411.1435.776.0391
Members OnlyMembers Only13.62.3410.7220.329.5131.3328.0291
Members OnlyMembers Only16.822.979.968.458.0949.5535.6691
Members OnlyMembers Only25.782.135.569.657.9951.8116.991
Members OnlyMembers Only12.512.9910.38.327.6536.2511.991
Members OnlyMembers Only20.992.57.5412.134.0552.5630.6691
Members OnlyMembers Only20.882.244.3316.973.8945.1113.6691
Members OnlyMembers Only16.372.244.4916.83.3934.7812.4891
Members OnlyMembers Only15.642.687.022.253.8941.1911.5591
Members OnlyMembers Only13.662.738.484.35.0536.792.8791
Members OnlyMembers Only23.991.893.616.23.3545.0731.1291
Members OnlyMembers Only27.841.926.0179.7228.0837.955.9990
Members OnlyMembers Only31.821.977.5111.8123.1161.0713.3590
Members OnlyMembers Only11.636.618.8--21.5674.2519.2890
Members OnlyMembers Only10.824.5711.73--10.5649.4831.590
Members OnlyMembers Only6.22.8611.4222.337.4717.225.8990
Members OnlyMembers Only10.782.939.015.076.2430.5616.4390
Members OnlyMembers Only18.21.853.8316.544.753341.7590
Members OnlyMembers Only56.92.13.6823.8317.57114.299.1490
Members OnlyMembers Only17.932.158.7618.4712.7237.278.2690
Members OnlyMembers Only14.22.13.2748.4110.5529.811.590
Members OnlyMembers Only18.9428.9624.098.3335.5815.8890
Members OnlyMembers Only13.882.659.49.827.0136.4510.8990
Members OnlyMembers Only17.532.986.0510.386.5252.231.0590
Members OnlyMembers Only14.582.987.9624.576.12412.1990
Members OnlyMembers Only21.562.646.419.513.5256.422.4890
Members OnlyMembers Only16.722.388.073.446.138.1413.3990
Members OnlyMembers Only21.812.855.196.42.0661.188.2890
Members OnlyMembers Only25.32.324.319.416.6158.270.390
Members OnlyMembers Only27.763.764.599.791.5102.995.8190
Members OnlyMembers Only18.853.768.061.4115.3270.311.2490
Members OnlyMembers Only23.132.885.765.290.1365.8315.6890
Members OnlyMembers Only28.052.612.457.216.4373.238.7990
Members OnlyMembers Only17.692.124.286.470.3337.3817.890
Members OnlyMembers Only25.152.433.28.21-7.7861.1914.0890
Members OnlyMembers Only16.122.355.563.1416.13712.7389
Members OnlyMembers Only14.334.68.7720.4214.662.87-0.7389
Members OnlyMembers Only152.3811.430.0111.1835.064.6589
Members OnlyMembers Only27.862.337.6612.683.7863.1918.8489
Members OnlyMembers Only15.042.557.0124.073.6537.424.4189
Members OnlyMembers Only28.432.314.1811.312.9864.0418.0489
Members OnlyMembers Only21.682.413.5110.331.7151.4413.3389
Members OnlyMembers Only16.362.75113.6513.5144.0922.9489
Members OnlyMembers Only23.33.477.59--12.2373.0214.9489
Members OnlyMembers Only18.861.887.1611.512.0533.965.7789
Members OnlyMembers Only17.81.786.7547.1511.8630.047.5389
Members OnlyMembers Only20.692.155.474.246.4943.7831.9789
Members OnlyMembers Only182.777.193.585.349.4116.4789
Members OnlyMembers Only17.971.944.2310.863.5933.9610.6589
Members OnlyMembers Only15.223.784.087.252.7156.883.9689
Members OnlyMembers Only15.352.867.6713.07-0.3443.5152.989
Members OnlyMembers Only21.851.884.2217.78-0.5441.1526.589
Members OnlyMembers Only12.782.0212.2244.5419.88255.3288

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer