Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 12/01/2014


Logon or Join to view members only data.

CompanySymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Div
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only14.682.778.8443.9745.3838.2939.9598
Members OnlyMembers Only13.572.835.5759.2720.3536.0926.5698
Members OnlyMembers Only22.732.46.518.7323.653.8923.1398
Members OnlyMembers Only20.162.935.226.915.1458.9712.6898
Members OnlyMembers Only22.522.234.486.6312.9450.2527.298
Members OnlyMembers Only20.332.765.686.3417.456.1327.9797
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.416.3110.2626.3944.2520.8697
Members OnlyMembers Only17.923.624.3413.0711.8861.2120.8397
Members OnlyMembers Only17.893.015.6724.578.8653.934.0597
Members OnlyMembers Only21.982.126.479.4635.2446.5320.6897
Members OnlyMembers Only26.532.274.267.936.5260.3222.6597
Members OnlyMembers Only18.732.045.459.6315.9438.225.297
Members OnlyMembers Only12.383.32.5736.2967.6635.016.3197
Members OnlyMembers Only17.72.594.897.611.2345.0914.4697
Members OnlyMembers Only17.483.311.516.077.0956.5622.2196
Members OnlyMembers Only29.332.064.338.2312.6359.3431.2396
Members OnlyMembers Only15.82.037.3223.6432.8232.0421.4796
Members OnlyMembers Only18.323.168.516.353.1255.212196
Members OnlyMembers Only18.452.094.9216.5912.4338.6420.8496
Members OnlyMembers Only7.132.0614.648.32103.2413.9816.7196
Members OnlyMembers Only16.182.419.0433.6710.8238.7513.9796
Members OnlyMembers Only19.162.117.017.922.1438.8740.8996
Members OnlyMembers Only17.182.457.931.9711.9640.4228.9696
Members OnlyMembers Only19.464.125.0516.3110.6976.114.5995
Members OnlyMembers Only21.462.086.935.9211.0844.4416.1295
Members OnlyMembers Only13.993.33.856.4812.1944.0612.3895
Members OnlyMembers Only10.664.347.663.2665.2246.252.9495
Members OnlyMembers Only17.953.244.7221.76--57.8518.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only19.342.684.546.585.1551.9516.3995
Members OnlyMembers Only20.082.295.6630.058.943.7813.0395
Members OnlyMembers Only21.882.474.656.32.1754.0818.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only16.472.115.7110.299.3734.833.4195
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.164.834.94.4843.9123.0595
Members OnlyMembers Only26.742.22.984.6532.3158.3115.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only11.922.853.849.682.2733.22.5195
Members OnlyMembers Only15.753.496.6--91.3254.8666.6194
Members OnlyMembers Only13.614.213.0128.6426.1255.2330.2994
Members OnlyMembers Only13.972.155.284.7428.5430.0624.5994
Members OnlyMembers Only13.52.874.186.7211.9838.767.8594
Members OnlyMembers Only19.122.827.0521.171.1853.8736.8494
Members OnlyMembers Only16.642.975.197.92-0.7648.5429.4994
Members OnlyMembers Only18.322.396.616.195.3743.8321.294
Members OnlyMembers Only27.172.696.874.5629.3970.6219.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only13.682.734.917.84-0.1436.2816.2194
Members OnlyMembers Only19.312.493.892.299.0848.0420.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only22.122.062.943.6515.5544.5522.1194
Members OnlyMembers Only23.092.915.369.070.0666.4610.8494
Members OnlyMembers Only252.854.848.34-0.4470.176.9394
Members OnlyMembers Only24.512.034.149.11.5548.88.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only29.942.083.9911.260.5761.415.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only19.053.344.6413.944.1463.631.3394
Members OnlyMembers Only18.123.035.192.832.9154.436.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only13.232.284.313.2310.0429.76-0.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only11.762.25--6.746.5326.5213.3294
Members OnlyMembers Only21.652.793.4216.0412.3260.41093
Members OnlyMembers Only22.572.812.932.3615.7558.958.2893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.642.785.4616.5216.9245-2.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only16.212.226.1814.462.753624.5393
Members OnlyMembers Only20.243.122.4912.2526.5463.221.9493
Members OnlyMembers Only28.013.094.58.4510.0186.6910.2293
Members OnlyMembers Only18.282.366.6421.676.1943.229.9693
Members OnlyMembers Only14.353.34--44.6513.7147.937.2493
Members OnlyMembers Only19.273.125.7812.50.4858.936.7893
Members OnlyMembers Only20.225.898.8312.539.373.5593
Members OnlyMembers Only16.422.136.4118.4723.21351.8293
Members OnlyMembers Only17.893.059.228.663.9952.671.3593
Members OnlyMembers Only13.212.548.695.5928.1732.080.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only18.053.886.027.2120.4568.14-0.7193
Members OnlyMembers Only15.23.324.331.959243.5-0.9793
Members OnlyMembers Only13.853.230.995.1214.5544.155.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only16.2323.763.825.5832.142.3793
Members OnlyMembers Only31.062.95.43.373.7690.1942.993
Members OnlyMembers Only21.934.064.437.8515.2989.2333.1692
Members OnlyMembers Only20.163.774.8929.114.6776.0426.4392
Members OnlyMembers Only16.532.873.345.528.546.323.8992
Members OnlyMembers Only10.422.52960.55--24.2719.3192
Members OnlyMembers Only9.862.532.913.4323.7823.946.2992
Members OnlyMembers Only18.483.623.988.644.4960.435.992
Members OnlyMembers Only18.692.414.612.045.6342.88-0.6592
Members OnlyMembers Only12.613.4176.654.5622.6241.55-1.5792
Members OnlyMembers Only15.062.836.27--13.7942.668.9592
Members OnlyMembers Only16.562.8910.81--33.4147.8544.4192
Members OnlyMembers Only10.482.979.750.4612.9931.1716.3492
Members OnlyMembers Only21.052.835.82--52.9151.4115.5692
Members OnlyMembers Only17.153.026.44--19.251.7513.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only13.743.513.054.916.8445.8611.6892
Members OnlyMembers Only11.953.724.524.4414.8542.782.6592
Members OnlyMembers Only18.733.625.723.59.1467.770.6992
Members OnlyMembers Only17.892.254.2914.63-0.7540.217.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only21.832.421.067.4421.3151.7210.5292
Members OnlyMembers Only21.552.274.53.714.3748.66-0.1892
Members OnlyMembers Only18.084.414.992.1139.4579.553.5192
Members OnlyMembers Only12.823.822.831.6113.0848.9141.7691
Members OnlyMembers Only13.424.0332.735.37-2.2251.6431.0291
Members OnlyMembers Only12.472.07--24.7617.4825.8519.5691
Members OnlyMembers Only24.393.086.4724.57--75.1518.9191
Members OnlyMembers Only19.492.162.7811.847.0342.1517.5191
Members OnlyMembers Only22.273.219.630.5343.8971.5714.5491
Members OnlyMembers Only12.793.816.711.79--47.1812.0591
Members OnlyMembers Only26.62.54.676.629.4165.248.4891
Members OnlyMembers Only17.793.794.135.744.4958.39591



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer