Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 2/01/2016


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only28.744.1213.2627.8920.5256.5354.2497
Members OnlyMembers Only6.894.8314.7120.3721.5826.3745.1997
Members OnlyMembers Only14.24.288.8716.5914.0160.7424.4597
Members OnlyMembers Only13.023.548.5240.349.4944.5911.7797
Members OnlyMembers Only24.452.245.947.5817.6953.7712.6797
Members OnlyMembers Only163.39.539.2442.7752.7311.7296
Members OnlyMembers Only14.933.546.987.7511.1652.116.696
Members OnlyMembers Only10.384.170.3713.4352.6141.785.7496
Members OnlyMembers Only17.063.046.0612.3211.3150.6224.396
Members OnlyMembers Only18.352.984.1718.610.8353.2512.4596
Members OnlyMembers Only22.423.644.698.6714.3679.9614.4296
Members OnlyMembers Only13.913.219.385.5513.6944.146.6796
Members OnlyMembers Only14.293.310.792.3147.3846.6913.0496
Members OnlyMembers Only9.072.8715.676.0321.5325.7329.5195
Members OnlyMembers Only7.172.6313.6311.8420.216.428.695
Members OnlyMembers Only17.122.768.529.8644.2846.2222.5995
Members OnlyMembers Only13.372.713.3634.9839.2234.9919.495
Members OnlyMembers Only15.22.4110.6927.7347.7334.9118.3495
Members OnlyMembers Only14.582.6612.0311.2257.1136.6118.395
Members OnlyMembers Only14.993.947.817.934.0859.0817.6595
Members OnlyMembers Only12.793.789.7874.114.348.3510.395
Members OnlyMembers Only15.172.758.4479.729.6840.279.7295
Members OnlyMembers Only15.923.366.635.687.6953.0311.795
Members OnlyMembers Only19.612.885.297.4219.0655.643.6995
Members OnlyMembers Only10.22.7127.16.0215.0727.34.4195
Members OnlyMembers Only13.072.3711.933.776.4129.58.6695
Members OnlyMembers Only14.333.0214.5810.768.3742.4722.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only13.3737.03148.7940.1221.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only14.063.497.986.48.6947.5614.0294
Members OnlyMembers Only8.912.934.048.45182.5925.6812.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.653.049.1414.0919.9944.795.9894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.422.238.17.6810.7838.336.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only26.462.296.6816.4121.8259.6727.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only10.72.077.843.121.7920.4623.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.32.128.0916.216.0727.2522.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only18.422.378.3150.4719.3142.3722.2194
Members OnlyMembers Only18.453.317.3455.185.755.317.5194
Members OnlyMembers Only14.162.067.577.1811.232516.2194
Members OnlyMembers Only10.422.1314.3715.1797.3321.515.9394
Members OnlyMembers Only22.422.185.0414.0432.4447.5611.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only11.612.396.9616.0420.1927.1211.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only13.192.344.6111.0312.2530.2910.8294
Members OnlyMembers Only14.412.225.9224.5710.9930.710.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.032.148.8450.6123.7633.3610.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only12.893.229.6365.726.9340.745.9994
Members OnlyMembers Only18.423.296.5138.6616.7259.22.5194
Members OnlyMembers Only22.472.546.0714.096.9456.226.9494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.992.569.7610.496.7833.7815.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only11.144.236.327.0111.2546.93-17.3394
Members OnlyMembers Only26.392.424.028.162.3562.620.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only13.183.638.061.63.6647.49.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only13.953.748.0332.1251.837.9494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.514.116.021.43--55.2733.8894
Members OnlyMembers Only20.72.7211.798.2110.1655.64-9.1694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.113.157.725.479.7940.255.0893
Members OnlyMembers Only11.24.148.1220.5911.2245.280.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only15.52.557.145.2913.8438.6726.7893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.762.228.165.9223.0738.9225.3793
Members OnlyMembers Only14.63.9831.852.077.5857.4836.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only18.052.195.4514.316.3438.6219.493
Members OnlyMembers Only23.752.123.4617.787.0246.2715.9593
Members OnlyMembers Only16.582.673.226.1224.943.6210.7493
Members OnlyMembers Only15.413.487.1215.483.8651.297.793
Members OnlyMembers Only10.533.496.554.135.0335.25.6493
Members OnlyMembers Only10.243.6312.892.1822.4235.855.0793
Members OnlyMembers Only11.883.99.222.919.1945.184.8293
Members OnlyMembers Only12.353.3517.7731.1113.9240.521.1593
Members OnlyMembers Only21.932.423.122.639.6552.65.3993
Members OnlyMembers Only16.642.335.999.434.0938.23.8193
Members OnlyMembers Only17.183.797.021.8119.7764.622.1793
Members OnlyMembers Only17.992.957.977.537.9752.22-10.0793
Members OnlyMembers Only20.122.9164.849.3857-6.793
Members OnlyMembers Only16.644.775.561.599.3778.865.1593
Members OnlyMembers Only15.822.817.77.385.7643.9321.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only18.322.356.15.929.6242.141992
Members OnlyMembers Only13.932.198.045.7819.3424.6316.0392
Members OnlyMembers Only17.9246.0317.781.5670.6315.2892
Members OnlyMembers Only15.672.337.255.7512.6333.8814.1992
Members OnlyMembers Only13.392.4311.1921.9522.8232.252.6392
Members OnlyMembers Only15.022.887.9421.672.7541.9815.9292
Members OnlyMembers Only12.673.410.713.1312.0943.067.8492
Members OnlyMembers Only9.76340.8151.194.6728.627.7692
Members OnlyMembers Only26.252.724.975.599.3261.966.7792
Members OnlyMembers Only8.522.2916.166.31159.6718.565.3692
Members OnlyMembers Only22.942.065.0612.646.1447.1324.792
Members OnlyMembers Only16.373.258.42015.7252.4820.292
Members OnlyMembers Only24.452.094.8161.345.0749.1419.7992
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.465.81.899.445.917.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only18.152.266.013.949.4239.6611.9692
Members OnlyMembers Only13.973.1210.62--23.7440.4311.9592
Members OnlyMembers Only16.342.819.712.3824.8345.2911.292
Members OnlyMembers Only6.372.2111.7325.7415.5812.544.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only11.432.410.6214.3911.0426.653.9592
Members OnlyMembers Only26.392.033.6320.9544.5151.992.6892
Members OnlyMembers Only9.292.2810.0711.8237.3120.612.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.54.0416.132.5850.6134.7192
Members OnlyMembers Only13.872.965.92.97.7740.3820.3792
Members OnlyMembers Only13.373.919.2406.7452.3517.0192
Members OnlyMembers Only15.113.834.75--34.2834.7415.6292
Members OnlyMembers Only12.52.545.4614.295.0823.377.0192



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer