Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 3/01/2015


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only18.052.725.167.4219.0648.4215.999
Members OnlyMembers Only10.063.212.1643.9745.3830.3521.0598
Members OnlyMembers Only16.474.139.6917.8451.456814.1298
Members OnlyMembers Only23.872.428.478.6113.1357.7317.5798
Members OnlyMembers Only26.182.115.658.7323.653.8942.9498
Members OnlyMembers Only21.462.384.716.6312.9450.2513.498
Members OnlyMembers Only18.943.144.4821.768.1557.8520.0997
Members OnlyMembers Only17.043.115.1420.5911.2252.926.1797
Members OnlyMembers Only24.332.484.9232.3615.7560.3657.9997
Members OnlyMembers Only17.952.814.7518.610.8348.9729.5397
Members OnlyMembers Only15.132.694.9959.2720.3536.0922.4997
Members OnlyMembers Only14.412.294.418.8717.3833.0115.6297
Members OnlyMembers Only15.362.079.469.4635.2431.4322.7897
Members OnlyMembers Only13.872.113.4911.8327.5228.0120.297
Members OnlyMembers Only21.933.574.078.6714.3678.2163.9197
Members OnlyMembers Only22.682.124.7710.894.9945.6830.3697
Members OnlyMembers Only22.573.025.158.34-0.4467.0812.797
Members OnlyMembers Only18.323.2612.626.346.9158.6322.3596
Members OnlyMembers Only18.482.854.358.948.6351.7917.6596
Members OnlyMembers Only10.332.786.276.6411.9128.7742.7496
Members OnlyMembers Only23.582.444.896.3417.456.1337.4196
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.764.735.2810.5453.8136.5596
Members OnlyMembers Only20.283.116.0416.654.7562.0728.3896
Members OnlyMembers Only7.792.248.2937.9732.2917.4723.8396
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.046.211.6910.6739.5722.2996
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.194.8412.1320.5739.7715.9996
Members OnlyMembers Only29.072.124.388.2312.6359.3415.8196
Members OnlyMembers Only12.152.512.795.5928.1729.715.7196
Members OnlyMembers Only16.563.189.358.452.1952.6312.8696
Members OnlyMembers Only19.273.236.8713.81-3.7761.2423.0996
Members OnlyMembers Only23.22.565.216.32.1759.3829.1896
Members OnlyMembers Only19.694.125.0416.3110.6976.115.8295
Members OnlyMembers Only13.932.723.8811.0713.5136.9912.0195
Members OnlyMembers Only20.242.454.8116.5216.92459.0395
Members OnlyMembers Only27.552.173.77.936.5259.7833.3995
Members OnlyMembers Only24.1523.849.045.3847.4617.1795
Members OnlyMembers Only24.882.694.889.070.0666.0829.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only17.612.295.0214.63-0.7540.1614.6395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.593.972.299.0848.0415.3195
Members OnlyMembers Only14.583.110.945.1214.5544.1514.4295
Members OnlyMembers Only18.324.384.932.1139.4579.5511.2495
Members OnlyMembers Only22.732.155.6422.478.0547.4736.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only15.63.21--44.6513.7147.9330.3494
Members OnlyMembers Only25.063.113.7635.6676.772.8621.2194
Members OnlyMembers Only20.922.173.9412.045.6343.2319.3794
Members OnlyMembers Only15.582.235.4114.316.3434.7214.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only17.512.475.46.5810.442.8110.9494
Members OnlyMembers Only25.972.265.1310.0812.558.816.8894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.95.8914.8333.4811.4997.1851.394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.833.665.2213.962.0874.7748.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only14.413.837.21--91.3254.8648.4994
Members OnlyMembers Only12.764.62.8228.6426.1255.2328.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only12.113.618.01--19.5130.1526.8894
Members OnlyMembers Only13.462.543.122.4713.2632.9422.894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.872.418.7223.183.4638.4220.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.122.714.767.84-0.1436.2816.894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.333.659.3918.18-2.2354.79.7194
Members OnlyMembers Only30.122.033.9410.55-3.5760.2117.1194
Members OnlyMembers Only13.072.283.843.776.4129.386.4694
Members OnlyMembers Only20.372.714.612.832.9154.4317.6794
Members OnlyMembers Only23.532.014.83.583.3446.8313.594
Members OnlyMembers Only15.172.181.277.398.6832.2513.194
Members OnlyMembers Only21.882.461.067.4421.3151.728.8494
Members OnlyMembers Only9.752.44--8.1410.723.21.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only11.892.25--6.746.5326.5222.1294
Members OnlyMembers Only28.652.646.534.5629.3970.6220.4993
Members OnlyMembers Only12.582.85--16.2411.134.4617.3893
Members OnlyMembers Only20.532.993.6116.0412.3260.42.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only21.982.15.6461.345.0746.0554.7493
Members OnlyMembers Only13.8946.492.531.3155.5122.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only13.073.159.69011.0141.2420.2193
Members OnlyMembers Only23.752.524.222.921.076019.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only21.553.313.738.644.4960.4311.693
Members OnlyMembers Only19.312.325.736.195.3744.7811.2693
Members OnlyMembers Only9.993.2510.230.4612.9931.1711.2393
Members OnlyMembers Only22.323.075.2212.50.4867.3310.8793
Members OnlyMembers Only20.582.166.5330.058.944.4310.6193
Members OnlyMembers Only31.552.053.0413.410.3360.78.7593
Members OnlyMembers Only18.663.056.7944.273.3956.812.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only21.652.493.945.088.2153.48-1.2693
Members OnlyMembers Only18.253.32--1.1911.159.8817.8993
Members OnlyMembers Only38.463.6914.8427.92-6.87088.0492
Members OnlyMembers Only21.463.71625.0722.07114.5752.392
Members OnlyMembers Only14.532.726.419.95-3.338.8839.3892
Members OnlyMembers Only11.432.388.260.55--24.2728.1192
Members OnlyMembers Only23.922.644.259.663.8663.0826.7592
Members OnlyMembers Only11.092.539.9212.03--28.0125.3292
Members OnlyMembers Only22.422.311.4633.2411.350.6325.192
Members OnlyMembers Only22.422.335.0613.4-2.950.0723.1392
Members OnlyMembers Only17.792.687.4716.43-1.5746.4320.7292
Members OnlyMembers Only13.892.48--20.6820.5734.4119.2692
Members OnlyMembers Only20.883.064.724.01-1.7856.9311.392
Members OnlyMembers Only16.163.222.284.4114.5549.9711.2892
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.376.3925.935.0444.76992
Members OnlyMembers Only13.093.84.088.579.3944.481.7792
Members OnlyMembers Only8.262.86--8.459.7823.6118.3692
Members OnlyMembers Only16.312.862.867.965.0945.6616.5592
Members OnlyMembers Only21.193.43.86.584.4960.6314.1292
Members OnlyMembers Only12.592.895.377.16-2.7435.477.2692
Members OnlyMembers Only15.824.224.074.5823.8659.75.8892



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer