Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 12/01/2018

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Rev
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only18.012.456.8147.1312.6844.1617.5297
Members OnlyMembers Only16.582.176.224.4812.5435.9916.0297
Members OnlyMembers Only21.712.437.013.4112.1252.6922.1497
Members OnlyMembers Only17.612.797.9431.9623.7349.119.7196
Members OnlyMembers Only11.863.547.2613.07-0.3441.6718.4396
Members OnlyMembers Only19.541.916.0920.576.8735.8514.0296
Members OnlyMembers Only20.742.756.926.42.0657.0415.7796
Members OnlyMembers Only15.923.238.813.315.5447.715.0195
Members OnlyMembers Only16.12.598.8614.410.9140.159.795
Members OnlyMembers Only14.542.3723.088.210.0534.468.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only12.342.4411.1520.329.9430.0514.0495
Members OnlyMembers Only15.943.5510.058.458.0956.635.1995
Members OnlyMembers Only9.752.578.424.35.052512.2995
Members OnlyMembers Only23.952.134.824.96.4551.0619.5595
Members OnlyMembers Only20.532.015.026.23.3541.1610.7795
Members OnlyMembers Only281.833.5328.4716.0547.4445.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only13.882.857.6324.576.1239.5920.6694
Members OnlyMembers Only11.423.2412.2216.9515.2337.013.3894
Members OnlyMembers Only10.832.3815.996.348.0325.7623.4494
Members OnlyMembers Only26.22.065.779.657.9953.9318.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.9238.8612.134.0552.5611.9194
Members OnlyMembers Only11.522.996.047.781.9433.9229.4494
Members OnlyMembers Only30.421.973.6538.8612.8455.2726.5494
Members OnlyMembers Only17.442.627.168.2413.1545.755.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only26.42.54.1525.219.8666.0111.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only14.432.618.378.674.9636.7128.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only11.753.5515.8911.440.1340.6345.6694
Members OnlyMembers Only23.712.855.995.290.1366.6710.3394
Members OnlyMembers Only25.862.243.746.332.6956.0721.2594
Members OnlyMembers Only17.383.528.9911.7111.3860.1-6.3394
Members OnlyMembers Only22.552.146.517.4421.7647.617.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only13.431.927.838.459.2825.7513.2993
Members OnlyMembers Only16.81.988.577.548.3432.4820.3193
Members OnlyMembers Only13.22.775.9424.073.6536.5919.8493
Members OnlyMembers Only22.442.256.5579.7228.1835.983.9393
Members OnlyMembers Only10.992.159.6748.4110.5523.584.0393
Members OnlyMembers Only12.212.0210.7311.846.6723.087.8493
Members OnlyMembers Only24.042.084.6514.875.4128.8513.6793
Members OnlyMembers Only18.042.966.977.234.9453.4421.9692
Members OnlyMembers Only17.262.838.616.54.6548.8417.5392
Members OnlyMembers Only20.362.355.59.513.5247.9225.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only21.132.4311.7911.492.865033.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only17.713.638.26.42.5264.269.8192
Members OnlyMembers Only16.793.335.7824.571.555.8625.4992
Members OnlyMembers Only10.932.169.326.0118.2723.653.7192
Members OnlyMembers Only13.282.848.273.6310.5437.73.8792
Members OnlyMembers Only25.52.084.462.7810.0152.9419.9292
Members OnlyMembers Only19.171.845.928.798.3735.357.8292
Members OnlyMembers Only7.71.857.1114.157.1214.217.9592
Members OnlyMembers Only10.563.099.25.076.2430.565.3892
Members OnlyMembers Only14.011.985.3922.425.5327.7112.9192
Members OnlyMembers Only13.252.856.5410.264.7736.957.7592
Members OnlyMembers Only16.922.848.4213.71.4648.149.7492
Members OnlyMembers Only16.932.476.812.333.2841.8512.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only16.582.264.426.470.3337.287.2392
Members OnlyMembers Only30.743.184.8110.22.4492.229.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only6.973.966.4414.870.7727.597.6991
Members OnlyMembers Only11.683.55.899.75-2.6829.9514.0991
Members OnlyMembers Only15.022.429.372.512.6636.48.7791
Members OnlyMembers Only13.062.37.6337.9710.5127.932.0191
Members OnlyMembers Only16.832.1211.1724.098.3333.714.2691
Members OnlyMembers Only17.592.37.1112.683.7839.4617.0991
Members OnlyMembers Only4.333.813.235.923.5916.426.0391
Members OnlyMembers Only14.963.1110.2813.4-0.146.519.1291
Members OnlyMembers Only21.482.484.334.736.1150.9734.4491
Members OnlyMembers Only12.332.268.91.9514.3816.7810.4491
Members OnlyMembers Only13.62.4210.431.0310.6331.8530.3891
Members OnlyMembers Only16.983.394.7421.527.8958.5730.1191
Members OnlyMembers Only18.392.255.964.246.4940.821.6191
Members OnlyMembers Only13.642.4311.949.515.7440.036.1991
Members OnlyMembers Only14.274.5916.7110.494.559.32.8391
Members OnlyMembers Only17.952.6410.0514.171.4844.2611.7891
Members OnlyMembers Only9.813.4713.543.710.8733.6812.9591
Members OnlyMembers Only6.254.4811.0613.55-4.0427.964791
Members OnlyMembers Only23.023.419.6211.3210.0978.55-3.7491
Members OnlyMembers Only16.52.947.869.5112.7845.73-0.8290
Members OnlyMembers Only16.941.824.4324.576.4930.779.5290
Members OnlyMembers Only7.641.8810.1812.325.4514.418.1890
Members OnlyMembers Only16.751.893.8716.544.7531.0928.2790
Members OnlyMembers Only18.331.844.957.894.4833.6521.690
Members OnlyMembers Only14.581.837.948.244.2618.4610.3690
Members OnlyMembers Only20.221.815.7630.214.2536.6917.1590
Members OnlyMembers Only14.812.526.624.373.9536.4111.2690
Members OnlyMembers Only20.541.816.329.863.9135.8810.7790
Members OnlyMembers Only10.762.8813.4245.853.6829.264.8890
Members OnlyMembers Only17.112.779.999.53.4946.816.4490
Members OnlyMembers Only15.092.716.0413.093.2538.283.990
Members OnlyMembers Only14.23.838.482.212.6753.2510.7690
Members OnlyMembers Only17.263.555.9519.028.6260.58-0.3490
Members OnlyMembers Only12.693.117.4716.1215.5134.97-1.690
Members OnlyMembers Only10.714.4932.1--14.9543.3920.7690
Members OnlyMembers Only16.992.2710.5318.4712.7237.351.2690
Members OnlyMembers Only9.654.919.36.96945.67-0.5990
Members OnlyMembers Only21.433.073.2612.427.3360.1528.2890
Members OnlyMembers Only20.1626.9726.410.9638.5529.7490
Members OnlyMembers Only17.883.067.183.53-0.7154.2111.7690
Members OnlyMembers Only13.832.918.886.3311.6338.96-29.2990
Members OnlyMembers Only15.032.69.073.446.137.521.0690
Members OnlyMembers Only5.816.549.272.166.6238.02-10.7290
Members OnlyMembers Only23.722.777.267.632.5965.824.3989

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.