Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 2/08/2017

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only14.373.2734.1510.610.5246.2541.2498
Members OnlyMembers Only13.993.3911.7621.98127.0246.541.6398
Members OnlyMembers Only16.563.266.8715.2917.5953.4332.298
Members OnlyMembers Only16.812.736.3612.6910.3845.0432.7398
Members OnlyMembers Only13.533.6910.2453.4224.1947.8217.1498
Members OnlyMembers Only9.633.356.6316.9220.5836.9630.598
Members OnlyMembers Only13.913.4717.969.278.0747.7946.4297
Members OnlyMembers Only19.963.618.16118.6774.0872.267.7397
Members OnlyMembers Only17.833.4812.6725.3929.7462.1431.9297
Members OnlyMembers Only14.94.084.9713.39.7660.8718.5497
Members OnlyMembers Only11.472.934.9922.9863.7333.0436.3597
Members OnlyMembers Only19.882.784.356.9312.3954.3915.9297
Members OnlyMembers Only15.923.0824.2514.7958.8847.5537.897
Members OnlyMembers Only12.323.1527.8714.8735.3938.146.0997
Members OnlyMembers Only16.454.2410.8648.114.9171.6519.3997
Members OnlyMembers Only23.472.814.349.0212.9364.0212.0997
Members OnlyMembers Only17.32.836.869.4418.7349.0130.4896
Members OnlyMembers Only14.623.17.465.9220.4845.2815.8396
Members OnlyMembers Only18.212.767.5711.548.2448.5561.8696
Members OnlyMembers Only20.492.014.586.858.2840.753.9896
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.944.149.2181.7454.7214.4896
Members OnlyMembers Only27.781.864.268.966.4750.6212.0996
Members OnlyMembers Only19.272.894.9538.2917.3155.0829.7596
Members OnlyMembers Only17.572.779.1318.494.4148.0681.9395
Members OnlyMembers Only10.534.2822.056.248.4544.3940.0895
Members OnlyMembers Only16.213.017.7820.556.4347.6238.7395
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.597.377.4210.0351.9634.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only23.262.035.754.5623.1446.5671.8695
Members OnlyMembers Only26.62.144.755.355.7856.5667.2295
Members OnlyMembers Only25.912.244.117.932.0158.0621.395
Members OnlyMembers Only14.973.327.8850.932.4647.3741.2895
Members OnlyMembers Only22.082.545.1314.322.8454.8516.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only25.252.26.798.922.3655.0233.0295
Members OnlyMembers Only22.731.913.9617.153.6942.8323.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only9.982.6441.8716.24121.3826.3466.6695
Members OnlyMembers Only13.932.7122.422.2215.2336.5365.9395
Members OnlyMembers Only15.362.4614.2844.9612.437.3922.0295
Members OnlyMembers Only12.592.756.6564.3829.7434.5836.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.362.712.777.349.7345.7823.8395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.719.612.9614.6248.8420.6895
Members OnlyMembers Only15.342.58.7928.4715.2336.7830.9195
Members OnlyMembers Only18.382.2810.8815.0162.2740.481.4395
Members OnlyMembers Only22.522.066.7410.078.1745.0212.2595
Members OnlyMembers Only23.23.15.5310.511.670.113.2595
Members OnlyMembers Only20.22.515.929.6739.748.9390.6895
Members OnlyMembers Only15.533.658.738.73.9855.9415.8995
Members OnlyMembers Only21.372.62.7121.5213.3955.05595
Members OnlyMembers Only31.062.024.295.76.762.7557.295
Members OnlyMembers Only32.572.224.85.3853.2370.7536.7495
Members OnlyMembers Only21.012.716.028.452.8855.8917.7295
Members OnlyMembers Only23.582.556.6420.1114.086019.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only4.772.637.0858.4946.1512.5615.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only22.422.025.036.469.4644.7132.3895
Members OnlyMembers Only22.082.153.312.7125.0946.742.9794
Members OnlyMembers Only8.452.315.6333.181218.9835.2194
Members OnlyMembers Only11.23.023.1212.5713.9634.2534.9894
Members OnlyMembers Only20.8824.7312.7114.3239.5684.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only21.552.125.8822.1623.7344.977294
Members OnlyMembers Only19.382.226.3812.214.2341.1557.8394
Members OnlyMembers Only13.422.067.231.9520.2726.9751.4294
Members OnlyMembers Only18.552.346.2610.4417.6942.9949.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only22.622.066.5477.2628.943.146.0494
Members OnlyMembers Only17.9227.3569.5211.1134.4542.0494
Members OnlyMembers Only14.311.9612.4525.7422.7627.4916.4494
Members OnlyMembers Only22.373.014.831.4618.6467.3533.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.426.783.288.5545.7488.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only22.421.993.487.8925.117.1522.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only13.952.017.1546.2926.0828.0833.5694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.552.418.2713.1524.7331.7833.0494
Members OnlyMembers Only12.744.385.733.7144.1355.8112.2794
Members OnlyMembers Only18.692.054.6412.1617.6837.2519.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only27.9323.6716.811.6453.6141.6894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.082.264.314.9424.9933.1928.0494
Members OnlyMembers Only16.582.414.7323.0320.374011.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only18.762.765.873.529.4150.9722.3794
Members OnlyMembers Only22.122.025.0320.0915.6243.1119.694
Members OnlyMembers Only8.32.0915.888.4552.0216.7266.494
Members OnlyMembers Only17.32.0815.987.4730.3834.9430.6294
Members OnlyMembers Only11.962.2311.6211.0411.6226.0213.1794
Members OnlyMembers Only30.32.643.847.242.9778.4921.1694
Members OnlyMembers Only22.422.164.1513.7610.3846.0830.0394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.642.485.066.1938.1136.2923.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only8.512.126.2810.2831.5318.638.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only19.612.848.267.37-1.7455.67.6794
Members OnlyMembers Only22.172.193.5717.9413.8155.8945.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only23.642.665.294.38.662.0740.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.394.76.482.2622.4881.3616.5794
Members OnlyMembers Only26.813.33.638.257.8386.6523.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only252.668.0516.729.8963.7237.3593
Members OnlyMembers Only19.192.656.4318.439.5149.6623.6693
Members OnlyMembers Only10.915.7252.7113.253.7862.3530.0493
Members OnlyMembers Only23.092.53.6955.186.8254.9371.3393
Members OnlyMembers Only16.182.595.357.716.7241.1537.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only28.572.896.5621.5612.1474.4414.8493
Members OnlyMembers Only20.831.867.211.8430.236.4362.6193
Members OnlyMembers Only20.371.93.497.6315.0837.6746.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only16.031.838.6324.5714.9628.936.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only12.292.5810.13518.1730.9927.0893
Members OnlyMembers Only23.922.095.9736.086.1248.2872.3593

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer