Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 8/01/2017

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only12.773.3735.4110.610.5244.4723.0197
Members OnlyMembers Only15.4336.6131.5610.8646.3124.9597
Members OnlyMembers Only14.662.818.1537.9722.5541.2119.0497
Members OnlyMembers Only14.973.837.2626.3711.5160.1518.8997
Members OnlyMembers Only17.733.4710.1321.6733.3261.5424.6196
Members OnlyMembers Only17.094.169.3956.9598.3771.1720.9796
Members OnlyMembers Only12.794.248.3413.39.7654.268.7996
Members OnlyMembers Only10.732.626.135.5911.9828.1624.395
Members OnlyMembers Only17.672.548.6312.4413.0344.7831.695
Members OnlyMembers Only16.842.568.4522.4231.1242.6218.0395
Members OnlyMembers Only17.572.258.6816.3621.0339.4647.7395
Members OnlyMembers Only17.862.416.893.288.5543.1136.9495
Members OnlyMembers Only16.423.077.52.26.7850.026.9595
Members OnlyMembers Only17.212.457.222.384.6241.934.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only15.952.998.132.421.5847.3927.8995
Members OnlyMembers Only14.253.3713.4419.7534.2647.0641.3695
Members OnlyMembers Only15.172.617.1518.1312.9937.8454.695
Members OnlyMembers Only19.081.913.276.469.4635.9813.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only10.712.828.245.7523.6629.3731.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only18.352.37.1518.4712.8340.8538.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only12.112.297.1833.2413.3227.0429.9794
Members OnlyMembers Only12.242.2815.5992.3411.9427.9125.1694
Members OnlyMembers Only16.422.836.295.9239.4346.4614.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only20.4125.36.4513.1840.3940.9194
Members OnlyMembers Only23.152.364.914.739.6154.2725.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only23.71.854.1211.386.6242.0224.3394
Members OnlyMembers Only22.172.464.66.966.1453.788.5494
Members OnlyMembers Only8.012.3817.1825.4819.0119.0516.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.454.9415.8121.1656.0716.8893
Members OnlyMembers Only12.743.4721.289.278.0745.4427.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only16.392.176.411.256.835.5922.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only24.332.27--15.082.7254.4715.3593
Members OnlyMembers Only23.981.917.0220.210.643.89-5.2693
Members OnlyMembers Only21.462.485.2723.9718.4746.8117.7793
Members OnlyMembers Only8.863.653.468.2646.4332.283.3893
Members OnlyMembers Only16.722.542.29.6115.1342.4416.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only20.123.040.2210.16.2360.137.5993
Members OnlyMembers Only28.252.095.2812.7125.0958.1130.5492
Members OnlyMembers Only8.732.29.6714.879.1718.7428.992
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.046.4711.4618.4737.6262.892
Members OnlyMembers Only19.532.85.4110.668.7454.0143.5592
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.4313.317.2120.0448.2532.9392
Members OnlyMembers Only19.82.196.6128.4720.4541.7530.7292
Members OnlyMembers Only16.812.168.0679.7212.4534.9827.6292
Members OnlyMembers Only16.133.456.643.1311.5855.0926.9492
Members OnlyMembers Only17.542.657.789.1410.6645.5824.6892
Members OnlyMembers Only13.182.6515.456.0824.434.4423.0992
Members OnlyMembers Only13.872.825.9811.57.7438.6812.3892
Members OnlyMembers Only18.322.87--11.586.2152.5219.8792
Members OnlyMembers Only19.652.295.584.85.2844.510.3992
Members OnlyMembers Only30.31.913.547.932.0156.8530.492
Members OnlyMembers Only9.612.9842.927.193.9127.6440.392
Members OnlyMembers Only18.152.538.456.5-5.2245.6811.7392
Members OnlyMembers Only20.752.148.410.7634.5343.3921.6192
Members OnlyMembers Only26.952.183.996.432.8958.361.1992
Members OnlyMembers Only11.893.318.312.3834.5340.8420.3992
Members OnlyMembers Only24.152.199.0423.649.751.5723.6792
Members OnlyMembers Only20.962.577.673.654.5653.444.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only23.472.045.4411.5924.4345.3333.2392
Members OnlyMembers Only17.212.087.0927.2312.2534.5548.0792
Members OnlyMembers Only29.152.084.9112.149.5459.52-1.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only6.166.3711.278.6742.6716.1924.1892
Members OnlyMembers Only32.152.09--17.91-8.4166.0830.9692
Members OnlyMembers Only15.972.139.5411.7432.1632.3377.3292
Members OnlyMembers Only10.113.38.843.719.363044.8292
Members OnlyMembers Only17.32.624.430.6717.7345.329.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.286.1235.787.4953.9618.8691
Members OnlyMembers Only25.451.86.2234.4912.8345.8369.3891
Members OnlyMembers Only14.291.8514.7719.1416.4725.9366.2791
Members OnlyMembers Only20.581.85.3972.4513.3135.8460.1691
Members OnlyMembers Only20.751.86.7729.3159.5936.6460.0291
Members OnlyMembers Only15.342.377.856.421.7735.8822.4291
Members OnlyMembers Only19.693.166.435.924.7558.5420.8691
Members OnlyMembers Only18.083.045.133.01-5.6554.4613.9691
Members OnlyMembers Only7.933.318.8718.473.9629.958.2691
Members OnlyMembers Only30.962.973.871.86182.7891.6112.1391
Members OnlyMembers Only17.421.84515.5416.3332.1337.7491
Members OnlyMembers Only18.253.666.585.3859.2447.5391
Members OnlyMembers Only21.011.965.4512.8918.1639.5632.2591
Members OnlyMembers Only21.882.755.535.4318.7458.4940.9591
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.995.3538.2917.3155.763.9391
Members OnlyMembers Only18.352.846.918.67.5751.4132.6991
Members OnlyMembers Only17.611.825.2577.469.0630.9526.3991
Members OnlyMembers Only15.752.276.3215.779.0535.3924.6591
Members OnlyMembers Only15.873.233.1915.2621.7144.4531.5591
Members OnlyMembers Only29.591.852.693.590.2954.1121.191
Members OnlyMembers Only22.273.335.2735.7415.9578.42990
Members OnlyMembers Only23.922.996.363.1549.6571.0522.290
Members OnlyMembers Only21.512.249.315.7923.8947.7719.0790
Members OnlyMembers Only16.082.087.111.497.4232.4124.3390
Members OnlyMembers Only17.892.887.3910.674.0950.312.0890
Members OnlyMembers Only19.6528.236.4513.8138.4347.6390
Members OnlyMembers Only19.612.126.868.3514.7340.4423.9390
Members OnlyMembers Only14.753.756.7710.21.5354.6920.5790
Members OnlyMembers Only18.122.975.367.188.7752.8813.1890
Members OnlyMembers Only20.331.954.4814.879.5338.1752.9890
Members OnlyMembers Only24.632.633.937.89-2.0864.759.8790
Members OnlyMembers Only15.92.467.6448.1714.9739.163.9490
Members OnlyMembers Only11.864.2415.1716.111.5749.37-21.5990
Members OnlyMembers Only26.532.063.8716.4716.2453.2525.5890

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer