Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 4/01/2014


Logon or Join to view members only data.

CompanySymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
DSO
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only14.123.678.165.3915.9951.8412.8999
Members OnlyMembers Only11.435.5312.0512.537.0261.9939.498
Members OnlyMembers Only17.863.567.0314.585.9562.7225.6898
Members OnlyMembers Only12.992.775.1416.179.2334.8824.9698
Members OnlyMembers Only14.033.194.735.1214.5544.1319.4998
Members OnlyMembers Only19.762.526.996.6312.9448.8814.1598
Members OnlyMembers Only13.253.236.8844.277.3942.7827.0197
Members OnlyMembers Only14.564.626.696.5849.2870.419.1697
Members OnlyMembers Only17.093.111.4733.245.2350.613.3797
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.934.319.12116063.6297
Members OnlyMembers Only18.942.834.625.5911.2153.5823.6797
Members OnlyMembers Only21.142.537.0321.6736.7751.9834.4197
Members OnlyMembers Only15.95.1210.0518.6310.2979.2223.9897
Members OnlyMembers Only20.162.846.695.057.5856.8335.4497
Members OnlyMembers Only19.922.974.996.915.1458.5815.8697
Members OnlyMembers Only14.393.075.031.8310.9944.0625.6497
Members OnlyMembers Only20.042.433.068.7323.647.214.997
Members OnlyMembers Only252.113.54.6532.3151.7517.2997
Members OnlyMembers Only13.193.267.716.56.2542.3919.0996
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.434.3210.2626.3943.4630.8796
Members OnlyMembers Only16.394.225.5716.3110.6969.18.4996
Members OnlyMembers Only11.672.110.7924.5720.8124.4456.1396
Members OnlyMembers Only12.152.0814.5512.5224.1324.7334.1396
Members OnlyMembers Only20.412.234.916.6423.4146.2131.5396
Members OnlyMembers Only27.252.145.158.4510.0146.2328.5996
Members OnlyMembers Only18.662.226.7416.5912.4339.8425.1496
Members OnlyMembers Only21.232.395.999.7520.1549.623.8896
Members OnlyMembers Only21.12.65.836.629.4153.7716.3196
Members OnlyMembers Only21.052.075.7111.6317.2841.5415.7596
Members OnlyMembers Only27.552.125.248.2312.6357.6213.5696
Members OnlyMembers Only23.262.14.528.119.9347.0113.1296
Members OnlyMembers Only26.462.373.629.15.0961.1821.6296
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.694.977.611.2353.8723.7296
Members OnlyMembers Only15.152.496.6115.665.2335.8846.8695
Members OnlyMembers Only13.143.758.612.3131.5948.693.8995
Members OnlyMembers Only11.883.6415.122.5710.0142.999.3195
Members OnlyMembers Only14.043.3310.791.6113.0846.0272.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only12.612.8810.5427.234.5426.7258.0695
Members OnlyMembers Only14.973.0610.376.652.5443.9118.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.845.9210.956.6253.828.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.124.195.7729.114.6769.6739.6495
Members OnlyMembers Only14.222.123.633.2310.0430.1238.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.792.486.037.922.1443.5621.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only22.422.026.256.283.7644.0836.1595
Members OnlyMembers Only27.42.164.935.514.0443.8929.6395
Members OnlyMembers Only24.942.453.979.4635.2460.742.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only27.172.14.2511.260.5755.7812.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only22.372.114.343.714.3747.0631.9595
Members OnlyMembers Only20.22.034.624.94.4837.8130.295
Members OnlyMembers Only19.342.725.426.32.1751.858.4295
Members OnlyMembers Only18.053.047.0721.171.1852.8874.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.733.265.3119.141.5657.7172.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only19.082.28.5221.676.1942.0425.9894
Members OnlyMembers Only10.853.21--44.6513.7133.0421.6294
Members OnlyMembers Only18.942.267.4513.37.1542.7714.2594
Members OnlyMembers Only14.882.265.3511.978.6633.1813.3494
Members OnlyMembers Only19.312.184.5230.9922.6142.17.2394
Members OnlyMembers Only16.213.036.0323.036.7248.035.5894
Members OnlyMembers Only20.962.784.299.672.8658.3516.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only15.722.275.414.7428.5433.8260.494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.423.7612.74--33.4137.8629.3994
Members OnlyMembers Only8.976.0525--30.08028.7494
Members OnlyMembers Only11.783.916.16023.9146.0613.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only11.493.3113.134.157.3337.488.494
Members OnlyMembers Only19.723.674.9624.087.2867.587.8694
Members OnlyMembers Only12.772.657.9159.2720.3532.35.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.954.2910.3831.9546.3948.17-0.5894
Members OnlyMembers Only19.343.028.712.832.9157.9620.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only10.754.41--1.45145.9547.2234.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only19.964.3715.232.1139.4586.9315.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only16.212.151.947.398.6834.3538.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only17.673.224.4313.944.1456.191.594
Members OnlyMembers Only16.052.143.6810.838.4833.728.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only18.553.215.1721.76--57.5712.0293
Members OnlyMembers Only9.792.254.0913.4323.78227.9893
Members OnlyMembers Only10.892.81--16.2411.129.284393
Members OnlyMembers Only11.552.927.3612.142.1131.7127.0893
Members OnlyMembers Only14.413.436.4812.1946.2916.693
Members OnlyMembers Only14.313.078.686.964.5543.877.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only12.274.068.654.7549.076.9993
Members OnlyMembers Only10.723.785.62--57.9238.0622.3393
Members OnlyMembers Only12.924.176.180.7318.2353.859.2593
Members OnlyMembers Only15.754.095.8113.0711.8860.430.6493
Members OnlyMembers Only18.622.613.36.3417.447.27122.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only16.582.286.5914.462.7536.9172.8193
Members OnlyMembers Only22.783.324.1112.0215.8275.5355.7793
Members OnlyMembers Only18.422.185.0924.573.7438.752.7893
Members OnlyMembers Only12.773.0218.49--10.2854.0348.0693
Members OnlyMembers Only26.812.683.966.4516.6270.0644.8893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.482.425.162.5214.9642.3344.593
Members OnlyMembers Only14.933.216.81--13.7935.9442.7893
Members OnlyMembers Only10.143.1113.44024.1631.5730.4293
Members OnlyMembers Only9.633.149.180.4612.9929.5626.3893
Members OnlyMembers Only16.033.9318.811.583.2661.5623.6793
Members OnlyMembers Only21.883.253.527.2120.4569.1623.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only10.175.43--5.927.2655.2620.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only15.852.073.2718.116.0532.2520.0693
Members OnlyMembers Only20.123.17.95--11.0961.7614.4393
Members OnlyMembers Only15.72.386.98.663.9936.3113.6993
Members OnlyMembers Only11.33.938.142.429.543.915.0993



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer