Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 10/01/2016


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only7.583.565.4323.4586.6426.3532.0898
Members OnlyMembers Only15.853.527.9715.2917.5955.3131.1198
Members OnlyMembers Only16.53.18.989.4418.7351.2418.2998
Members OnlyMembers Only13.464.0416.5716.9220.5857.3818.2398
Members OnlyMembers Only11.993.0929.222.2215.2336.3411.2698
Members OnlyMembers Only8.213.568.4216.24121.3827.5210.3798
Members OnlyMembers Only14.473.1611.228.8810.1445.7130.9397
Members OnlyMembers Only18.83.587.337.0111.2567.226.3797
Members OnlyMembers Only12.583.568.9220.556.4344.7821.2597
Members OnlyMembers Only13.053.6349.0610.347.5747.8619.997
Members OnlyMembers Only11.743.9315.129.1510.2346.5819.7697
Members OnlyMembers Only15.553.368.328.127.5750.7510.7597
Members OnlyMembers Only19.383.16.8855.186.8258.4610.6597
Members OnlyMembers Only15.973.585.6310.127.41568.2496
Members OnlyMembers Only15.23.554.7213.4346.4753.937.4496
Members OnlyMembers Only15.313.026.7915.779.0546.3347.0595
Members OnlyMembers Only13.722.969.0614.876.5140.6112.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only13.832.938.8118.494.4139.9665.7795
Members OnlyMembers Only16.952.867.1229.6739.746.8137.8495
Members OnlyMembers Only12.413.9924.636.774.2350.2729.2595
Members OnlyMembers Only15.82.625.1312.7114.3240.2327.8395
Members OnlyMembers Only17.152.677.360.0414.0145.8327.695
Members OnlyMembers Only13.592.5810.1611.8430.234.3317.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only16.422.869.3922.1623.7345.6813.9595
Members OnlyMembers Only18.122.766.417.615.4249.3613.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.845.799.2181.7454.3213.3995
Members OnlyMembers Only12.944.1315.422.4613.0853.4411.495
Members OnlyMembers Only11.033.546.835.9220.4839.025.6995
Members OnlyMembers Only21.13.444.997.444.1566.4222.8394
Members OnlyMembers Only12.354.247.7111.384.3751.289.6294
Members OnlyMembers Only12.874.55.4413.39.7657.857.9894
Members OnlyMembers Only21.832.644.416.9312.3956.829.3794
Members OnlyMembers Only10.265.5244.5113.253.7856.6227.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.553.449.684.0711.5853.144.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only22.122.733.59.0212.9358.6831.2993
Members OnlyMembers Only15.063.747.342.218.556.3330.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only13.892.9120.327.716.7239.6226.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only17.422.868.9711.548.2448.7325.8293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.734.347.252.99173.3963.8424.9393
Members OnlyMembers Only13.892.7314.347.349.733723.6593
Members OnlyMembers Only20.162.726.8218.439.5153.7122.9593
Members OnlyMembers Only19.122.865.237.4210.0353.6121.0193
Members OnlyMembers Only23.533.045.616.623.9771.419.5493
Members OnlyMembers Only16.423.078.863.365.4950.2414.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only4.352.897.3358.4946.1512.569.393
Members OnlyMembers Only14.622.6415.5144.9612.438.058.5593
Members OnlyMembers Only16.922.6311.5811.2257.1144.448.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only11.172.778.6813.1524.7329.977.5593
Members OnlyMembers Only6.774.5312.26105.7--34.28106.4393
Members OnlyMembers Only9.612.3625.926.1913.6720.2454.9793
Members OnlyMembers Only23.582.185.5223.3619.295050.1493
Members OnlyMembers Only24.752.133.8417.9413.8159.3342.4293
Members OnlyMembers Only12.422.1510.7326.1612.2330.5336.993
Members OnlyMembers Only14.752.358.23125.2629.1825.2734.9793
Members OnlyMembers Only14.082.2315.997.4730.3830.4323.4993
Members OnlyMembers Only7.422.437.210.2831.5318.622.693
Members OnlyMembers Only26.462.24.1916.811.6455.5621.6193
Members OnlyMembers Only10.72.897.234.2410.4130.4120.3193
Members OnlyMembers Only7.553.9310.99--27.8729.6820.1293
Members OnlyMembers Only18.252.113.967.6315.0837.5418.3993
Members OnlyMembers Only6.133.2214.7916--21.8317.7193
Members OnlyMembers Only112.2511.7311.0411.6224.1517.0593
Members OnlyMembers Only9.982.9517.95518.1728.7513.0193
Members OnlyMembers Only14.22.374.8914.9424.9932.7712.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only12.063.7611.85--25.9244.8512.7293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.492.215.6314.1429.5931.1212.3493
Members OnlyMembers Only13.462.25911.7919.5229.5311.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only14.353.697.99--26.9852.9110.2993
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.327.4677.2628.942.699.9593
Members OnlyMembers Only15.94.7110.07118.6774.0874.916.0193
Members OnlyMembers Only14.882.997.8950.932.4644.5526.0992
Members OnlyMembers Only16.052.997.9412.651.9247.3723.5292
Members OnlyMembers Only14.035.2412.211.227.9273.9620.1992
Members OnlyMembers Only9.744.6828.284.232.7845.2415.0392
Members OnlyMembers Only20.282.267.745.9223.0744.6270.9192
Members OnlyMembers Only18.92.147.86.8312.9639.338.0892
Members OnlyMembers Only28.012.856.421.5612.1474.4419.7892
Members OnlyMembers Only12.126.0714.837.5210.5176.616.3592
Members OnlyMembers Only11.122.747.7553.784.7230.5112.7292
Members OnlyMembers Only14.452.275.396.9628.4132.1610.4392
Members OnlyMembers Only17.732.765.937.148.6648.987.6692
Members OnlyMembers Only16.082.618.4233.568.5839.867.3292
Members OnlyMembers Only13.762.948.5710.4417.69406.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only17.362.8412.2733.581249.345.5892
Members OnlyMembers Only10.682.6110.8831.9520.2727.215.3692
Members OnlyMembers Only16.692.695.5722.4210.6243.252.7691
Members OnlyMembers Only17.573.094.26--23.8355.9557.5691
Members OnlyMembers Only31.063.38.0815.215.2598.0941.6691
Members OnlyMembers Only22.222.989.786.844.986538.6191
Members OnlyMembers Only21.552.645.645.355.7856.3631.7391
Members OnlyMembers Only25.453.728.2332.65.7192.4731.2791
Members OnlyMembers Only27.323.014.476.269.9780.3827.9791
Members OnlyMembers Only16.563.15.340.765.1851.3827.6391
Members OnlyMembers Only14.273.036.821.037.4343.2427.5591
Members OnlyMembers Only24.12.443.878.269.4657.6927.2191
Members OnlyMembers Only22.7836.22.9522.3167.8727.191
Members OnlyMembers Only21.743.674.418.257.8378.220.0991
Members OnlyMembers Only20.752.285.0216.366.746.2218.691
Members OnlyMembers Only17.642.896.293.529.4150.1915.6191
Members OnlyMembers Only18.692.293.8327.426.5742.8813.4191



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer