Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 7/01/2014


Logon or Join to view members only data.

CompanySymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only16.183.774.5413.0711.8861.2112.1898
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.413.558.7323.650.7127.4398
Members OnlyMembers Only13.793.243.445.1214.5544.1211.1798
Members OnlyMembers Only14.163.866.735.3915.9954.728.9897
Members OnlyMembers Only12.664.324.4628.6426.1252.5139.2197
Members OnlyMembers Only28.092.524.628.4510.0158.6533.0697
Members OnlyMembers Only14.793.114.386.4812.1946.1432.9297
Members OnlyMembers Only18.452.575.9616.5216.9243.1627.7997
Members OnlyMembers Only13.42.937.759.2720.3537.4823.5497
Members OnlyMembers Only15.852.786.1731.959243.3315.5997
Members OnlyMembers Only23.262.273.769.4635.2452.6614.8297
Members OnlyMembers Only26.952.333.719.15.0961.3918.4297
Members OnlyMembers Only202.964.66.915.1458.6118.1697
Members OnlyMembers Only19.572.536.456.6312.9448.7112.9997
Members OnlyMembers Only27.932.033.494.6532.3156.1526.4297
Members OnlyMembers Only17.762.264.787.922.1439.6933.5297
Members OnlyMembers Only13.792.552.979.682.2734.315.1197
Members OnlyMembers Only21.013.46.5114.585.9570.318.0597
Members OnlyMembers Only21.513.334.837.2120.4569.6938.5596
Members OnlyMembers Only20.922.465.2221.6736.7750.0735.4496
Members OnlyMembers Only28.012.113.318.2312.6358.3431.8696
Members OnlyMembers Only18.282.245.8716.5912.4339.528.6996
Members OnlyMembers Only20.162.415.7510.2626.3947.3223.796
Members OnlyMembers Only21.372.043.8831.2817.7640.6723.5396
Members OnlyMembers Only16.812.118.2823.6432.8234.6818.1596
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.295.230.9922.6144.515.2796
Members OnlyMembers Only9.852.363.6113.4323.7822.3113.4196
Members OnlyMembers Only20.242.535.157.611.2350.525.396
Members OnlyMembers Only13.722.183.633.2310.0429.4633.496
Members OnlyMembers Only26.392.244.835.514.0458.5531.7696
Members OnlyMembers Only13.43.115.526.56.2541.1728.9495
Members OnlyMembers Only15.722.566.5515.665.2338.3124.9795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.924.6311.0731.9546.3982.9310.0995
Members OnlyMembers Only21.412.214.926.3417.446.02161.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only23.813.064.3434.0815.9576.8618.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only23.472.667.764.5629.3960.0115.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only16.583.055.0523.036.7249.4411.2995
Members OnlyMembers Only29.592.023.9911.260.5758.6820.5595
Members OnlyMembers Only17.272.734.222.299.0846.7213.0895
Members OnlyMembers Only20.122.654.686.32.1751.2711.5295
Members OnlyMembers Only14.043.294.571.8310.9946.119.9895
Members OnlyMembers Only20.962.064.534.94.4840.0134.9795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.552.29.851.9711.9639.3934.8895
Members OnlyMembers Only18.833.012.645.057.5856.2522.9895
Members OnlyMembers Only9.712.33--8.1410.722.3111.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.642.073.0510.838.4835.7444.1594
Members OnlyMembers Only17.452.255.6411.847.0338.6422.8894
Members OnlyMembers Only22.782.516.246.629.4156.0621.1194
Members OnlyMembers Only12.123.077.274.157.3336.5420.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.377.3921.676.1941.9517.294
Members OnlyMembers Only23.152.734.756.585.1561.6714.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only14.393.383.694.9412.3747.7514.0194
Members OnlyMembers Only15.154.726.536.5849.2874.2212.9694
Members OnlyMembers Only26.4623.458.7517.1951.229.8394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.792.15.4511.6317.2841.718.6894
Members OnlyMembers Only13.762.3511.5231.5921.0423.18.694
Members OnlyMembers Only15.152.215.684.7428.5433.5848.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only20.123.815.1129.114.6774.5344.3594
Members OnlyMembers Only14.732.487.9114.462.7535.6544.3494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.112.849.4327.234.5436.0633.1694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.742.724.4913.841.7536.4430.4394
Members OnlyMembers Only19.313.254.265.744.4958.1614.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.373.766.66010.3861.5313.794
Members OnlyMembers Only19.382.935.810.956.6253.8211.694
Members OnlyMembers Only20.042.74.2916.0412.3253.38.1294
Members OnlyMembers Only13.814.125.5311.743.5856.237.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.984.6525.5911.2156.547.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only18.353.174.5913.944.1457.374.3994
Members OnlyMembers Only20.492.826.482.832.9157.4729.5694
Members OnlyMembers Only8.454.31--1.45145.9536.2834.9694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.062.6510.670.378.844.5314.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only15.672.524.9414.63-0.7549.343.4794
Members OnlyMembers Only19.314.595.651.845.1186.7123.6694
Members OnlyMembers Only10.172.18--6.746.5322.1419.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only19.964.2811.082.1139.4585.126.1794
Members OnlyMembers Only23.752.556.266.45-2.5359.9723.3194
Members OnlyMembers Only22.522.266.153.714.3750.5113.0894
Members OnlyMembers Only25.773.56.253.373.7689.5113.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only21.143.094.59.55-3.8864.154.7594
Members OnlyMembers Only16.783.27.3121.171.1851.8253.4193
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.437.346.195.3744.219.7693
Members OnlyMembers Only17.483.325.7521.76--56.2319.293
Members OnlyMembers Only20.083.244.18.644.4962.7615.9193
Members OnlyMembers Only19.653.345.179.672.8661.318.7893
Members OnlyMembers Only12.893.735.612.3131.5947.513.0193
Members OnlyMembers Only16.692.463.582.5214.9641.0638.6993
Members OnlyMembers Only12.943.463.54.916.8445.1327.4593
Members OnlyMembers Only25.583.046.25.0653.7676.3827.3993
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.133.3414.873.940.0925.9193
Members OnlyMembers Only16.642.883.645.528.546.5325.3593
Members OnlyMembers Only24.152.23.929.242.4353.1914.8893
Members OnlyMembers Only19.722.254.3513.37.1544.368.893
Members OnlyMembers Only11.262.085.147.4423.8821.867.7793
Members OnlyMembers Only12.612.794.676.7211.9834.834.3393
Members OnlyMembers Only16.672.148.620.1125.0532.764.0993
Members OnlyMembers Only11.034.2610.073.2665.2247.022.2193
Members OnlyMembers Only20.412.87--2.1823.0858.3524.7793
Members OnlyMembers Only20.882.512.483.594.4552.0721.9193
Members OnlyMembers Only18.6234.8819.141.5654.9673.292
Members OnlyMembers Only19.722.49--11.3120.4948.444.3792



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer