Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 6/01/2015


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only10.484.4411.4331.33108.8746.2738.1298
Members OnlyMembers Only23.152.2911.168.6113.1353.0217.797
Members OnlyMembers Only21.462.497.527.5817.6952.278.6797
Members OnlyMembers Only21.322.345.0210.894.9947.5716.497
Members OnlyMembers Only25.512.264.187.936.5257.5926.8997
Members OnlyMembers Only18.122.824.927.4219.0650.173.6997
Members OnlyMembers Only20.793.954.788.6714.3682.1131.6297
Members OnlyMembers Only22.622.75.467.370.3661.0114.4897
Members OnlyMembers Only9.783.6412.9643.9745.3833.699.9797
Members OnlyMembers Only24.12.26.2510.4710.0152.4332.0497
Members OnlyMembers Only22.942.815.2132.3615.7560.3644.7696
Members OnlyMembers Only18.183.066.199.2442.7755.6710.0596
Members OnlyMembers Only13.662.333.578.8717.3831.8423.8796
Members OnlyMembers Only20.043.716.9417.8451.4574.4227.696
Members OnlyMembers Only18.622.235.8821.6734.6839.8814.9996
Members OnlyMembers Only21.372.735.7914.878.4258.3633.9396
Members OnlyMembers Only16.845.0112.7833.4811.4969.7476.0696
Members OnlyMembers Only10.542.837.220.1113.9129.829.1796
Members OnlyMembers Only19.763.287.3916.654.7563.7519.3496
Members OnlyMembers Only13.73.594.026.4432.3748.0412.0796
Members OnlyMembers Only7.492.227.9937.9732.2916.6232.0196
Members OnlyMembers Only15.973.065.6920.5911.2248.972.6796
Members OnlyMembers Only13.192.034.8714.3911.0426.415.8996
Members OnlyMembers Only15.083.363.867.7511.1650.6613.1196
Members OnlyMembers Only19.922.535.317.537.9750.449.9796
Members OnlyMembers Only25.322.724.889.070.0668.0226.4796
Members OnlyMembers Only20.042.366.222.478.0545.8623.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only13.952.348.0917.9612.2924.378.3695
Members OnlyMembers Only17.672.483.9121.6735.4443.866.2895
Members OnlyMembers Only8.082.2910.711.8420.216.458.2295
Members OnlyMembers Only10.962.411.5216.0420.1925.735.4795
Members OnlyMembers Only13.742.543.3922.4713.2634.2114.2695
Members OnlyMembers Only28.093.615.7419.0718.4886.1425.6195
Members OnlyMembers Only15.152.383.6814.316.3436.0710.6895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.792.35.6111.6910.6738.738.495
Members OnlyMembers Only19.572.47.6417.738.6443.6715.3995
Members OnlyMembers Only24.513.034.955.2810.5474.3815.9395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.213.4512.186.346.9161.659.7395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.862.925.198.948.6348.568.8695
Members OnlyMembers Only17.122.284.564.111.6539.0429.3595
Members OnlyMembers Only17.452.657.9325.935.0446.329.5195
Members OnlyMembers Only17.793.377.7113.81-3.7759.0121.5795
Members OnlyMembers Only20.332.67.423.55--50.5348.4194
Members OnlyMembers Only17.092.865.413.293.2147.8712.3294
Members OnlyMembers Only14.992.596.7911.991.3938.481.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only30.772.032.833.6515.5561.2220.3994
Members OnlyMembers Only14.733.232.825.5513.6947.0714.3594
Members OnlyMembers Only13.192.253.943.776.4129.727.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only12.922.42--21.9522.8231.246.994
Members OnlyMembers Only13.212.56.386.195.3732.9911.5893
Members OnlyMembers Only21.792.143.9912.045.6344.4621.3193
Members OnlyMembers Only21.832.116.1130.058.943.9124.3493
Members OnlyMembers Only21.412.225.6961.345.0747.5838.4693
Members OnlyMembers Only13.123.093.610.768.3739.7618.2693
Members OnlyMembers Only17.33.174.1415.483.8652.214.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only17.153.073.1118.610.8351.0821.793
Members OnlyMembers Only21.933.525.4813.962.0875.7327.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only13.642.046.434.6323.7527.2119.693
Members OnlyMembers Only19.164.159.2517.781.5678.4528.7293
Members OnlyMembers Only25.192.376.168.452.1959.7148.4593
Members OnlyMembers Only26.252.335.0810.0812.558.814.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only22.622.424.4916.132.5853.7538.9893
Members OnlyMembers Only12.742.574.5214.664.1332.715.4993
Members OnlyMembers Only11.422.8110.525.5928.1731.333.2493
Members OnlyMembers Only14.032.244.7336.996.2931.466.3193
Members OnlyMembers Only10.594.814.7216.458.7449.719.0693
Members OnlyMembers Only11.934.2710.83--28.0350.9420.193
Members OnlyMembers Only17.272.666.6429.672.1543.46.593
Members OnlyMembers Only10.683.3111.572.1822.4235.355.2693
Members OnlyMembers Only14.883.358.27--12.543.726.5593
Members OnlyMembers Only23.642.462.926.7913.8458.0232.293
Members OnlyMembers Only22.083.245.628.516.7463.133.693
Members OnlyMembers Only22.833.125.449.986.7462.493.0893
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.229.0223.183.4642.5122.1493
Members OnlyMembers Only14.433.7116.792.531.3153.5514.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only19.123.473.461.3711.1166.2510.7493
Members OnlyMembers Only12.253.546.592.919.1942.918.6892
Members OnlyMembers Only20.372.476.1614.096.9449.414.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only19.842.346.328.071.3846.327.1292
Members OnlyMembers Only24.212.564.29.663.8663.0818.9492
Members OnlyMembers Only15.082.588.1321.672.7538.989.792
Members OnlyMembers Only7.912.412.3532.1743.5617.2481.3592
Members OnlyMembers Only13.422.318.7820.9514.8530.68-3.8392
Members OnlyMembers Only10.162.6932.5--28.6425.9424.2692
Members OnlyMembers Only18.982.863.8714.419.9252.681.1992
Members OnlyMembers Only14.792.632.7165.726.9336.8446.2592
Members OnlyMembers Only14.58414.452.077.58582.4192
Members OnlyMembers Only21.13.275.318.34-0.4468.52.2892
Members OnlyMembers Only14.292.251.37.6311.8832.172.9792
Members OnlyMembers Only15.652.752.644.927.6442.495.0892
Members OnlyMembers Only11.783.37.28--4.9738.0110.6391
Members OnlyMembers Only9.513.43--13.4352.6132.6816.991
Members OnlyMembers Only19.652.046.2414.875.8239.044.391
Members OnlyMembers Only15.853.252.6812.3211.3151.4811.7791
Members OnlyMembers Only17.363.158.3412.7-2.2854.7533.4691
Members OnlyMembers Only25.913.244.5622.6714.74136.2822.6391
Members OnlyMembers Only16.612.094.778.917.734.033.6291
Members OnlyMembers Only16.162.333.3513.6315.8637.68-3.5591
Members OnlyMembers Only31.652.252.8213.410.3366.967.7691



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer