Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 12/01/2017

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only16.263.056.217.6818.549.6426100
Members OnlyMembers Only13.893.316.2219.7534.2645.0133.0798
Members OnlyMembers Only14.163.112.7910.610.5243.5626.0798
Members OnlyMembers Only14.223.577.2826.3711.5151.1423.0398
Members OnlyMembers Only17.362.497.1912.8918.1643.1866.4298
Members OnlyMembers Only21.742.549.237.9722.5555.3443.8398
Members OnlyMembers Only15.382.78.4448.1714.9740.220.5398
Members OnlyMembers Only17.422.666.1131.5610.8645.7519.7498
Members OnlyMembers Only21.412.757.4331.9513.8757.7619.6298
Members OnlyMembers Only15.772.585.0212.251.6940.6815.2998
Members OnlyMembers Only18.252.5712.8912.4413.0345.7214.1198
Members OnlyMembers Only17.762.556.559.1650.7144.9612.9298
Members OnlyMembers Only26.112.535.468.4517.2366.1835.9298
Members OnlyMembers Only19.533.017.2231.486.9658.8529.4397
Members OnlyMembers Only17.153.47--20.4112.0459.527.9797
Members OnlyMembers Only10.263.279.175.7523.663320.9497
Members OnlyMembers Only27.622.174.3812.149.5458.9214.2697
Members OnlyMembers Only22.471.97.3920.210.641.1312.6697
Members OnlyMembers Only24.332.374.926.966.1457.0427.2597
Members OnlyMembers Only25.582.364.095.927.959.4521.0897
Members OnlyMembers Only21.742.815.285.4318.7459.2319.6496
Members OnlyMembers Only16.982.469.6716.3621.0339.319.1596
Members OnlyMembers Only17.213.116.945.0811.9853.6616.3996
Members OnlyMembers Only18.322.864.510.1211.2451.71296
Members OnlyMembers Only11.242.64--18.1312.9929.6225.9496
Members OnlyMembers Only20.122.67.0510.668.7452.4116.2596
Members OnlyMembers Only16.782.496.411.57.7441.7913.3496
Members OnlyMembers Only16.212.785.1225.179.8241.949.8796
Members OnlyMembers Only20.832.224.5337.1814.6248.9460.3295
Members OnlyMembers Only22.622.194.4523.9718.4746.7333.0695
Members OnlyMembers Only15.72.217.611.7432.1633.0731.8195
Members OnlyMembers Only15.362.257.888.8616.733.8425.6295
Members OnlyMembers Only26.042.274.9915.8121.1659.0422.3795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.282.2311.237.2120.0446.7119.5495
Members OnlyMembers Only19.234.057.2435.7415.9578.4215.7695
Members OnlyMembers Only13.974.929.625.3849.6631.0695
Members OnlyMembers Only6.966.279.638.6742.6744.7717.9495
Members OnlyMembers Only19.842.395.4311.5924.4346.159.7495
Members OnlyMembers Only31.552.284.28.2144.6371.915.9395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.82.998.4111.586.2154.371.1595
Members OnlyMembers Only15.822.66.42.384.6241.2226.495
Members OnlyMembers Only23.813.06--4.779.5972.4912.4595
Members OnlyMembers Only30.671.843.478.966.6855.3111.6795
Members OnlyMembers Only22.221.893.5517.8619.1540.433.3895
Members OnlyMembers Only19.162.236.493.288.5542.2127.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only28.742.013.057.714.5757.8719.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only25.252.132.587.717.2753.7315.0895
Members OnlyMembers Only26.61.973.715.082.7251.7340.4895
Members OnlyMembers Only27.782.214.016.432.896110.6395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.922.823.9713.189.9847.7111.4894
Members OnlyMembers Only26.53247.689.8452.3583.3394
Members OnlyMembers Only19.572.136.1127.2312.2540.2249.594
Members OnlyMembers Only24.572.014.7221.5613.946.639.4994
Members OnlyMembers Only17.992.424.916.1938.1140.7628.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only17.862.445.056.1938.1140.7626.4694
Members OnlyMembers Only20.662.095.5518.4712.8341.8923.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only15.722.155.4652.8111.830.2622.4594
Members OnlyMembers Only17.0925.4879.7212.4534.1518.0294
Members OnlyMembers Only24.882.054.479.3434.9851.0817.1894
Members OnlyMembers Only20.792.166.6722.4231.1244.4413.0394
Members OnlyMembers Only15.92.2411.519.35.3535.5935.9694
Members OnlyMembers Only16.262.588.074.996.1241.7623.8894
Members OnlyMembers Only25.843.095.9333.247.868023.6594
Members OnlyMembers Only12.113.125.6310.891.0837.3220.6394
Members OnlyMembers Only19.192.536.725.9239.4348.6811.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only18.322.827.068.67.5750.335.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only17.762.491.859.6115.1342.9437.8994
Members OnlyMembers Only30.582.542.97.228.9677.8615.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only19.921.993.846.658.9939.6311.5794
Members OnlyMembers Only26.322.294.413.977.0460.279.5294
Members OnlyMembers Only19.462.914.234.0325.0556.681.9194
Members OnlyMembers Only16.564.28--1.6618.9570.8111.5594
Members OnlyMembers Only21.142.023.664.85.2842.256.5694
Members OnlyMembers Only8.323.753.338.2646.4331.26.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only19.192.546.432.26.7848.723.4594
Members OnlyMembers Only25.192.375.544.739.6159.63-0.1894
Members OnlyMembers Only12.993.9613.8216.111.5750.95-18.2294
Members OnlyMembers Only18.935.5732.2415.1856.760.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only15.063.275.7314.8712.4248.530.0293
Members OnlyMembers Only14.061.913.4219.1423.5125.9736.9593
Members OnlyMembers Only15.081.956.3113.4611.4129.4432.9293
Members OnlyMembers Only20.041.825.5211.4618.4736.1126.3393
Members OnlyMembers Only21.321.873.8628.4720.4539.0921.1293
Members OnlyMembers Only19.312.253.854.7525.9643.4121.1193
Members OnlyMembers Only12.553.7116.616.854.224718.7193
Members OnlyMembers Only21.651.924.8925.933.6241.4616.8793
Members OnlyMembers Only20.22.254.744.2412.5644.8612.893
Members OnlyMembers Only18.052.426.799.1410.6643.788.6893
Members OnlyMembers Only12.222.887.355.9214.9435.244.4293
Members OnlyMembers Only23.042.0812.8623.649.747.9826.5193
Members OnlyMembers Only16.262.015.0410.116.5932.3724.9293
Members OnlyMembers Only18.022.064.0114.879.5335.7624.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only23.422.067.398.1948.2622.7393
Members OnlyMembers Only28.57210.2535.787.4957.1412.993
Members OnlyMembers Only16.232.669.0523.582.7943.1510.993
Members OnlyMembers Only11.472.573.7735.5911.9828.572.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only21.692.625.1511.8710.7256.891.893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.862.637.1712.8995.8646.881.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only23.982.333.897.755.2455.0539.9693
Members OnlyMembers Only10.744.255.716.248.4545.421.5793

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer