Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 8/01/2018




Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldCash Flow
Yield %
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Rev
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only13.952.6510.9816.9515.2334.2320.7398
Members OnlyMembers Only20.042.897.2964.3816.3743.3720.5398
Members OnlyMembers Only17.392.667.7213.315.5446.2316.4398
Members OnlyMembers Only21.062.266.618.2413.1546.3231.9497
Members OnlyMembers Only17.23.5310.9714.875.9957.620.6597
Members OnlyMembers Only17.052.296.452.413.6137.1415.6797
Members OnlyMembers Only17.832.238.1785.1411.1438.4613.6197
Members OnlyMembers Only15.362.2811.1330.0111.1835.0612.7797
Members OnlyMembers Only19.852.048.8418.4712.7239.1912.597
Members OnlyMembers Only19.662.136.074.4812.5441.3620.1297
Members OnlyMembers Only21.012.355.6547.1312.6848.241.1896
Members OnlyMembers Only20.552.34-1.288.969.4746.638.7696
Members OnlyMembers Only18.062.919.848.458.0952.1537.6996
Members OnlyMembers Only13.992.3810.0720.329.5132.6926.196
Members OnlyMembers Only19.792.45.5314.410.9145.6621.1296
Members OnlyMembers Only6.662.5810.6222.337.4717.2218.3196
Members OnlyMembers Only13.212.748.5831.957.2636.1916.496
Members OnlyMembers Only14.862.8210.378.327.6540.5512.9896
Members OnlyMembers Only25.872.385.673.4112.1260.6132.5796
Members OnlyMembers Only18.653.38.4811.7111.3861.622.7196
Members OnlyMembers Only13.61.9819.0929.219.1223.8240.2295
Members OnlyMembers Only18.361.919.038.210.0532.8736.6295
Members OnlyMembers Only18.511.8912.2610.8311.4435.0428.2295
Members OnlyMembers Only17.22.018.3916.1215.5132.5220.4695
Members OnlyMembers Only21.991.915.4811.512.0538.3519.3395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.3637.7114.554.9549.0110.6195
Members OnlyMembers Only22.282.316.796.6515.214710.2395
Members OnlyMembers Only16.932.15-0.2410.539.9735.2929.7695
Members OnlyMembers Only27.462.115.389.657.9940.1329.2895
Members OnlyMembers Only24.072.124.256.3216.8946.6220.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only15.272.619.947.5131.8239.17.295
Members OnlyMembers Only25.612.274.269.416.6158.2719.6295
Members OnlyMembers Only17.92.137.543.446.138.1424.6395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.912.797.4712.134.0551.4530.4894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.952.773.6310.5442.2823.1294
Members OnlyMembers Only15.232.758.0724.576.1239.4723.0694
Members OnlyMembers Only24.331.937.096.0534.5546.6422.794
Members OnlyMembers Only19.321.997.486.4513.136.2121.8694
Members OnlyMembers Only23.622.377.648.865.9151.3315.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only17.443.1710.1116.272.6953.8241.2194
Members OnlyMembers Only15.511.836.598.459.2827.736.9994
Members OnlyMembers Only28.351.843.6840.7314.9847.8731.7294
Members OnlyMembers Only30.11.823.8328.4716.055029.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only28.841.874.4528.4713.0253.8729.794
Members OnlyMembers Only12.761.84-157.0414.878.7823.4318.194
Members OnlyMembers Only20.662.15.278.674.9642.36115.494
Members OnlyMembers Only15.932.348.542.512.6636.5127.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only16.133.318.384.025.7350.7917.6894
Members OnlyMembers Only14.952.111.489.515.7440.9912.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only27.072.125.64.0122.8856.6712.5194
Members OnlyMembers Only20.362.93-0.517.814.1958.3211.4394
Members OnlyMembers Only15.684.26.2920.4214.662.79.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only27.662.114.533.975.9857.2630.394
Members OnlyMembers Only17.342.566.832.253.8943.9926.8694
Members OnlyMembers Only21.162.895.356.42.0661.1818.3194
Members OnlyMembers Only26.872.24-1.548.121.2559.2211.8294
Members OnlyMembers Only25.362.023.267.25.0250.42494
Members OnlyMembers Only13.733.646.841.374.2349.6820.4494
Members OnlyMembers Only33.571.883.017.716.586016.5594
Members OnlyMembers Only22.733.68.551.4114.2381.2112.4594
Members OnlyMembers Only15.462.56.0110.264.7737.3926.1593
Members OnlyMembers Only10.322.5914.4714.873.3726.4920.0893
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.77610.386.5255.0213.4393
Members OnlyMembers Only14.512.677.3414.572.0538.4612.6693
Members OnlyMembers Only13.42.729.749.827.0136.455.1793
Members OnlyMembers Only19.292.136.393.1416.140.0452.6393
Members OnlyMembers Only26.861.924.1512.28.125035.593
Members OnlyMembers Only132.058.441.9514.3816.7824.793
Members OnlyMembers Only28.6624.134.089.3852.7823.5693
Members OnlyMembers Only19.442.417.671.0310.6345.223.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only14.681.985.8422.425.5328.3920.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only6.822.138.123.1314.0914.5316.5393
Members OnlyMembers Only17.371.935.5250.526.5833.0213.9893
Members OnlyMembers Only19.581.845.024.5628.3934.3112.0393
Members OnlyMembers Only22.371.836.2622.425.139.7711.9393
Members OnlyMembers Only15.981.896.5816.084.6330.2811.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only31.261.913.5679.7228.0837.3111.4993
Members OnlyMembers Only20.481.986.118.839.1137.138.1393
Members OnlyMembers Only14.933.057.5213.07-0.3445.2249.1593
Members OnlyMembers Only24.322.023.456.23.3548.9241.4693
Members OnlyMembers Only23.212.174.24.514.8749.61293
Members OnlyMembers Only27.82.244.5624.114.6756.1440.4992
Members OnlyMembers Only15.022.2845.853.2930.131.5692
Members OnlyMembers Only10.582.2311.3534.492.0123.324.5992
Members OnlyMembers Only18.332.035.0334.594.5735.5822.4392
Members OnlyMembers Only21.312.775.417.234.9456.7319.2792
Members OnlyMembers Only13.422.210.410.92.0325.8516.3892
Members OnlyMembers Only8.72.224.4810.764.918.1315.2892
Members OnlyMembers Only14.422.067.1435.13.3626.9111.3492
Members OnlyMembers Only19.232.826.566.54.6554.2111.1492
Members OnlyMembers Only13.653.644.428.218.7348.69.4492
Members OnlyMembers Only17.132.116.7510.9113.2534.784.7992
Members OnlyMembers Only15.032.565.5624.073.6537.524.0392
Members OnlyMembers Only19.182.78.623.585.351.4418.0392
Members OnlyMembers Only18.153.677.741.311.3565.661692
Members OnlyMembers Only23.422.374.539.695.5655.4512.7692
Members OnlyMembers Only5.252.55-19.358.453.3513.398.4292
Members OnlyMembers Only21.562.7114.2811.492.8656.927.7892
Members OnlyMembers Only23.792.97.131.9623.7369.066.9492
Members OnlyMembers Only25.872.35-3.6555.184.4556.525.6792
Members OnlyMembers Only21.751.945.122.333.2841.733.0192
Members OnlyMembers Only16.112.324.716.470.3337.3818.7992

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer