Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 5/01/2018

Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3 Yr Rev
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only19.563.146.6111.7111.3859.516.798
Members OnlyMembers Only8.92.73631.9514.5223.8715.0397
Members OnlyMembers Only17.333.2610.548.458.0955.9616.8396
Members OnlyMembers Only17.953.0713.5264.3816.3755.1711.1896
Members OnlyMembers Only12.852.5411.320.329.5132.1328.2596
Members OnlyMembers Only15.142.5110.5516.9515.233519.4896
Members OnlyMembers Only18.72.534.998.969.4745.7412.6396
Members OnlyMembers Only29.112.244.979.416.6165.1823.6696
Members OnlyMembers Only19.992.566.1847.1312.685021.5196
Members OnlyMembers Only21.483.029.6214.875.9961.2636.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only17.032.0120.518.210.0532.8730.7495
Members OnlyMembers Only25.172.287.679.657.995611.6195
Members OnlyMembers Only22.832.927.713.4112.1265.6524.9795
Members OnlyMembers Only18.912.346.134.4812.5443.562.9395
Members OnlyMembers Only19.32.245.152.333.2842.7929.9595
Members OnlyMembers Only19.891.967.763.446.139.0424.1795
Members OnlyMembers Only13.693.3811.1813.07-0.3445.8634.2795
Members OnlyMembers Only26.512.034.8428.4713.0253.8733.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only28.422.185.473.975.9860.5421.2195
Members OnlyMembers Only10.73.727.31.374.2339.587.0895
Members OnlyMembers Only13.172.879.4431.957.2637.8522.6995
Members OnlyMembers Only18.11.864.058.684.4432.748.6595
Members OnlyMembers Only27.892.025.1328.4716.0550.9129.7595
Members OnlyMembers Only28.852.014.3840.7314.9852.6518.2295
Members OnlyMembers Only14.142.628.389.827.0136.7413.5395
Members OnlyMembers Only20.632.426.68.2413.1548.611.1494
Members OnlyMembers Only20.152.424.9414.410.9146.838.8894
Members OnlyMembers Only16.042.48813.315.5439.827.994
Members OnlyMembers Only16.72.727.143.6310.5444.6423.5994
Members OnlyMembers Only19.662.097.256.0118.2739.520.594
Members OnlyMembers Only26.711.955.4456.3216.8947.0619.6994
Members OnlyMembers Only21.442.815.810.386.5258.3314.5594
Members OnlyMembers Only18.221.967.8416.1215.5133.9313.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only12.582.815.87.866.5733.7513.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only14.642.747.9210.264.7739.2912.994
Members OnlyMembers Only17.182.817.4214.554.9548.3211.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only17.052.757.052.253.8946.589.0394
Members OnlyMembers Only18.882.195.676.3311.6340.56-1.2994
Members OnlyMembers Only30.9822.767.716.5860.4716.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only26.612.357.15.11162.218.4394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.541.955.6820.576.8738.630.4394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.612.848.984.35.0541.511.2994
Members OnlyMembers Only18.31.9813.7216.6622.8432.1816.9394
Members OnlyMembers Only12.852.386.1948.7660.4626.566.8394
Members OnlyMembers Only18.752.425.958.674.9644.2556.0293
Members OnlyMembers Only5.955.2222.1724.572.8631.096.5493
Members OnlyMembers Only17.712.326.093.1416.14033.1993
Members OnlyMembers Only26.362.095.2212.28.1255.1718.1793
Members OnlyMembers Only212.03918.4712.7241.1810.7193
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.27.485.1411.5540.097.2193
Members OnlyMembers Only18.892.175.5852.413.6138.956.7993
Members OnlyMembers Only28.672.945.3331.9623.7373.6215.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only27.141.976.516.0536.5452.8820.0193
Members OnlyMembers Only20.711.947.236.4513.139.2319.9993
Members OnlyMembers Only24.842.456.697.234.9459.7917.5293
Members OnlyMembers Only18.013.82620.4216.2968.737.7493
Members OnlyMembers Only16.592.76.992.731.6244.528.0693
Members OnlyMembers Only27.82.245.642.789.6761.4227.2793
Members OnlyMembers Only25.771.982.546.23.3550.728.8693
Members OnlyMembers Only11.472.817.9415.4412.5831.99-7.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.062.319.512.512.6638.5724.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only18.311.8710.2219.38.933.7227.3492
Members OnlyMembers Only14.612.657.1824.073.6537.7521.8592
Members OnlyMembers Only22.931.835.268.798.7440.1314.3492
Members OnlyMembers Only20.451.856.2114.9717.6234.978.8192
Members OnlyMembers Only25.032.117.846.6515.2150.557.9992
Members OnlyMembers Only21.751.955.5911.512.0538.386.9792
Members OnlyMembers Only7.222.087.453.1314.0915.0515.0892
Members OnlyMembers Only15.643.396.514.025.7352.497.2692
Members OnlyMembers Only16.223.718.482.212.6758.7814.792
Members OnlyMembers Only14.563.868.319.794.9755.372.1492
Members OnlyMembers Only22.242.134.0320.959.547.315.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only11.951.834.9810.765.1221.239.7692
Members OnlyMembers Only12.173.639.7211.440.1342.9761.9692
Members OnlyMembers Only19.922.877.736.54.6557.149.992
Members OnlyMembers Only19.461.943.846.470.3337.7622.0492
Members OnlyMembers Only10.513.516.487.781.9436.3613.1192
Members OnlyMembers Only28.452.045.6712.47-3.9258.0331.1792
Members OnlyMembers Only10.932.4914.0714.873.3726.9617.6692
Members OnlyMembers Only203.13.4912.427.3360.1524.6692
Members OnlyMembers Only20.132.487.017.682.2146.4750.7192
Members OnlyMembers Only21.512.674.735.434.4955.8112.892
Members OnlyMembers Only18.323.868.831.311.3569.576.4592
Members OnlyMembers Only17.362.353.962.7111.7740.8211.8892
Members OnlyMembers Only28.42.194.6424.114.6758.7329.0292
Members OnlyMembers Only21.153.025.166.42.0663.840.3792
Members OnlyMembers Only19.491.9411.139.515.7445.9925.6291
Members OnlyMembers Only20.971.95.993.39.9737.0421.7991
Members OnlyMembers Only20.971.95.993.39.9737.0421.7991
Members OnlyMembers Only18.672.789.993.585.351.4517.0991
Members OnlyMembers Only18.932.755.920.9317.5452.0716.1891
Members OnlyMembers Only22.51.845.7622.425.140.2414.9291
Members OnlyMembers Only18.732.716.457.943.550.49.1591
Members OnlyMembers Only31.561.8917.5579.7226.4140.766.2391
Members OnlyMembers Only21.71.95.538.839.1138.125.2991
Members OnlyMembers Only15.142.1616.0245.853.2929.5320.991
Members OnlyMembers Only12.48210.544.5419.5923.53.0991
Members OnlyMembers Only18.32.016.710.9113.2536.240.2591
Members OnlyMembers Only25.581.984.7125.146.6548.8321.891
Members OnlyMembers Only7.951.9917.215.36-1.6815.0824.7391

The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.


          Please read our Disclaimer