Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 8/01/2016


Logon or Join to view members only data.

NameSymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only14.843.498.8814.369.4450.7513.4698
Members OnlyMembers Only22.682.454.276.9312.3954.6428.7798
Members OnlyMembers Only16.162.947.5729.6739.747.4110.4297
Members OnlyMembers Only123.9929.449.1510.2347.5210.5897
Members OnlyMembers Only15.412.959.9712.214.2343.3911.0397
Members OnlyMembers Only12.594.36.3616.5914.0154.211.7797
Members OnlyMembers Only13.422.9810.3260.0414.0139.0914.0397
Members OnlyMembers Only10.483.354.1823.4586.6434.3818.9197
Members OnlyMembers Only14.773.1910.6328.8810.1447.0631.6497
Members OnlyMembers Only12.393.418.9218.494.4141.7336.897
Members OnlyMembers Only18.452.386.834.5623.1443.3239.4297
Members OnlyMembers Only22.732.037.848.2110.1645.7328.9997
Members OnlyMembers Only19.492.58.662.9614.6248.746.197
Members OnlyMembers Only23.23.374.138.257.8378.225.5697
Members OnlyMembers Only29.942.054.354.849.3860.451.5897
Members OnlyMembers Only15.632.7211.4733.581242.510.1896
Members OnlyMembers Only20.452.824.438.6616.7257.0511.5796
Members OnlyMembers Only19.762.785.119.2181.745411.8296
Members OnlyMembers Only13.892.936.494.2410.4140.1212.4296
Members OnlyMembers Only17.732.759.122.1623.7347.3713.496
Members OnlyMembers Only15.773.047.065.2520.3945.0720.7296
Members OnlyMembers Only4.632.729.0658.4946.1512.5922.9996
Members OnlyMembers Only20.752.216.344.0111.2545.5419.896
Members OnlyMembers Only20.122.85.535.355.7855.9119.0896
Members OnlyMembers Only23.312.784.94.38.663.9328.3296
Members OnlyMembers Only22.942.243.1610.763.0650.6214.6996
Members OnlyMembers Only18.983.396.227.0111.2564.2511.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only13.892.978.4914.876.5141.2412.1795
Members OnlyMembers Only133.7230.410.347.5747.3813.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only16.892.5411.1211.2257.1142.8812.5495
Members OnlyMembers Only11.242.6717.1210.9611.1629.6415.7995
Members OnlyMembers Only13.42.6414.1744.9612.434.9917.9395
Members OnlyMembers Only12.444.128.122.99173.3950.9124.4795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.322.573.699.0212.9353.1825.5695
Members OnlyMembers Only14.392.837.837.716.7239.9214.0595
Members OnlyMembers Only18.022.728.5711.548.2448.4230.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only22.732.384.493.529.4152.9212.8695
Members OnlyMembers Only22.882.44.7414.322.8453.7920.6195
Members OnlyMembers Only22.172.486.958.452.8854.0520.7895
Members OnlyMembers Only15.772.0810.813.885.0232.7312.8595
Members OnlyMembers Only16.393.17.042.353.650.5221.9995
Members OnlyMembers Only14.492.91712.7114.3240.967.2894
Members OnlyMembers Only15.533.57.3415.2917.5953.887.7494
Members OnlyMembers Only17.013.197.167.4210.0352.948.0594
Members OnlyMembers Only26.812.164.3816.811.6455.2611.3194
Members OnlyMembers Only11.362.1311.3611.0411.6224.1513.3894
Members OnlyMembers Only16.782.294.234.9518.3734.8314.6394
Members OnlyMembers Only13.114.0715.222.4613.0853.4415.7794
Members OnlyMembers Only12.453.368.7520.556.4340.4819.3594
Members OnlyMembers Only29.072.255.026.5418.7259.4819.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only13.932.149.1726.1612.2332.7525.8794
Members OnlyMembers Only16.312.0714.0411.8415.5831.5225.9694
Members OnlyMembers Only12.362.1218.697.4730.3825.3626.694
Members OnlyMembers Only16.842.526.674.5619.441.6327.8294
Members OnlyMembers Only19.722.297.965.9223.0744.6243.3594
Members OnlyMembers Only24.572.165.1823.3619.2950.3543.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only7.752.1836.5926.1913.6714.8950.7394
Members OnlyMembers Only8.062.135.1726.1913.6714.8955.8194
Members OnlyMembers Only10.742.6411.5531.9520.2728.378.3694
Members OnlyMembers Only13.052.5914.811.8430.232.359.8294
Members OnlyMembers Only25.642.383.978.162.3559.7720.1394
Members OnlyMembers Only13.092.6314.567.349.7333.3916.0693
Members OnlyMembers Only24.812.313.748.269.4656.4626.4393
Members OnlyMembers Only21.192.536.4918.439.5153.7128.1793
Members OnlyMembers Only16.051.955.728.7723.6230.9112.0393
Members OnlyMembers Only18.321.994.8712.1617.6836.4313.393
Members OnlyMembers Only17.212.948.941.6911.8950.5714.1893
Members OnlyMembers Only13.852.085.325.3932.1327.8616.0993
Members OnlyMembers Only24.941.945.48.0219.6446.9727.9193
Members OnlyMembers Only10.851.969.9143.121.7919.8657.9293
Members OnlyMembers Only18.052.155.357.6315.0837.818.9893
Members OnlyMembers Only10.492.1411.411.0781.0121.869.3793
Members OnlyMembers Only14.533.869.4616.9220.5882.5911.8393
Members OnlyMembers Only16.082.636.166.858.2841.815.8593
Members OnlyMembers Only16.812.997.9312.651.9249.0817.4493
Members OnlyMembers Only17.1835.839.863.751.6119.1693
Members OnlyMembers Only14.334.038.492.218.557.1421.6993
Members OnlyMembers Only16.782.136.4815.41.5535.5420.0293
Members OnlyMembers Only28.252.944.377.242.9781.4823.0593
Members OnlyMembers Only22.172.036.084.593.5143.8519.493
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.055.58.799.4234.7523.6292
Members OnlyMembers Only14.12.69.414.987.6935.9224.1392
Members OnlyMembers Only22.372.064.6516.366.746.2226.4892
Members OnlyMembers Only18.522.268.4333.568.5839.718.1992
Members OnlyMembers Only17.041.924.0714.9424.9932.7710.9692
Members OnlyMembers Only12.52.45.6619.055.8321.812.9492
Members OnlyMembers Only22.171.914.457.8210.7850.6718.2292
Members OnlyMembers Only14.012.358.439.25.5932.4218.5592
Members OnlyMembers Only23.582.412.932.5916.3555.4827.992
Members OnlyMembers Only9.352.959.49518.1726.924.9792
Members OnlyMembers Only17.892.98.2836.086.1251.858.5292
Members OnlyMembers Only11.964.2433.046.774.2350.3610.6992
Members OnlyMembers Only10.884.6862.064.232.7849.7812.8192
Members OnlyMembers Only26.531.992.717.9413.8160.8214.1592
Members OnlyMembers Only16.312.055.913.967.7233.0122.2592
Members OnlyMembers Only24.811.944.4612.798.3946.9830.3392
Members OnlyMembers Only28.332.914.316.269.9780.3831.692
Members OnlyMembers Only14.183.097.641.037.4343.7932.2492
Members OnlyMembers Only15.752.187.197.848.4333.894.9492



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer