Best Dividend Stocks

Our top 100 dividend stocks list below ranks stocks based on yield, dividend growth, net income growth, cash flow yield, payout ratio and one year return percentage. This top performing dividend list is based on historical performance and does not indicate how a stock will perform in the future. Consult a financial advisor before making an investment decision.

Last Update: 9/01/2014


Logon or Join to view members only data.

CompanySymbolP/EYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Rating
Members OnlyMembers Only19.383.065.546.915.1459.2619.0698
Members OnlyMembers Only18.762.025.29.6315.943817.8197
Members OnlyMembers Only202.546.286.6312.9450.7716.8297
Members OnlyMembers Only26.812.253.627.936.5260.2919.9597
Members OnlyMembers Only26.322.23.394.6532.3157.4917.5697
Members OnlyMembers Only16.342.321.9436.2967.6635.0170.5197
Members OnlyMembers Only163.894.6713.0711.8861.218.6596
Members OnlyMembers Only18.624.124.9816.3110.6976.121.496
Members OnlyMembers Only23.472.195.519.4635.2451.289.6696
Members OnlyMembers Only20.622.124.2723.465.4242.8928.5796
Members OnlyMembers Only13.832.759.7743.9745.3836.9167.895
Members OnlyMembers Only15.272.85.6559.2720.3540.8732.2195
Members OnlyMembers Only16.812.665.4216.5216.924516.0995
Members OnlyMembers Only19.762.335.5410.2626.3944.7237.6595
Members OnlyMembers Only16.782.067.623.6432.8234.4929.3395
Members OnlyMembers Only21.052.486.4431.959251.320.4495
Members OnlyMembers Only15.222.396.878.0617.2534.6517.1895
Members OnlyMembers Only18.352.026.7314.8728.2735.4417.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only19.382.295.2130.9922.6144.514.7795
Members OnlyMembers Only203.615.177.2120.4570.3115.8395
Members OnlyMembers Only12.213.514.254.4414.8542.7823.5895
Members OnlyMembers Only17.673.74.2424.087.2864.1522.9795
Members OnlyMembers Only12.153.5381.624.5622.6241.357.695
Members OnlyMembers Only24.752.233.958.2312.6354.231.0395
Members OnlyMembers Only18.662.895.586.4516.6253.8929.0795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.12.653.6416.0412.3256.0410.6595
Members OnlyMembers Only12.672.653.679.682.2732.8817.1495
Members OnlyMembers Only27.032.164.2711.260.5757.6614.4795
Members OnlyMembers Only21.372.042.933.6515.5542.8641.5295
Members OnlyMembers Only20.332.224.64.94.4842.0429.695
Members OnlyMembers Only21.372.548.098.7323.653.5925.9394
Members OnlyMembers Only14.033.143.696.4812.1944.0627.0294
Members OnlyMembers Only16.562.274.4111.847.0337.542794
Members OnlyMembers Only18.212.367.321.676.1943.0321.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only25.062.393.0215.4116.9860.2119.6894
Members OnlyMembers Only18.593.413.738.644.4960.4319.3394
Members OnlyMembers Only16.613.425.7221.76--56.6314.2494
Members OnlyMembers Only10.754.268.913.2665.2245.739.6294
Members OnlyMembers Only17.273.244.6324.578.86567.7894
Members OnlyMembers Only18.943.244.6625.5911.2156.545.3294
Members OnlyMembers Only22.942.496.386.3417.457.1392.2294
Members OnlyMembers Only13.814.22.7528.6426.1255.8838.9594
Members OnlyMembers Only13.32.355.294.7428.5431.2931.294
Members OnlyMembers Only204.454.967.8515.2988.9228.2294
Members OnlyMembers Only13.874.058.24--10.2556.0814.6294
Members OnlyMembers Only12.182.3912.85.5928.1728.414.694
Members OnlyMembers Only12.842.334.233.2310.0429.5219.2294
Members OnlyMembers Only18.022.167.457.922.1438.8738.0794
Members OnlyMembers Only19.192.625.417.611.2349.5423.1994
Members OnlyMembers Only16.983.464.9613.944.1457.972.7694
Members OnlyMembers Only18.182.298.691.9711.964035.1794
Members OnlyMembers Only9.682.42--8.1410.723.088.5394
Members OnlyMembers Only20.882.554.696.32.1753.218.9694
Members OnlyMembers Only18.623.667.413.81-3.7767.1912.2694
Members OnlyMembers Only17.392.033.3610.838.4834.4851.2993
Members OnlyMembers Only16.313.375.1319.141.5654.9837.7593
Members OnlyMembers Only28.172.424.148.4510.0168.3937.4693
Members OnlyMembers Only17.272.013.0718.116.0534.0928.1293
Members OnlyMembers Only17.953.067.4421.171.1853.0446.4893
Members OnlyMembers Only21.653.3114.253.7130.9971.5313.9893
Members OnlyMembers Only12.792.884.836.7211.9836.210.193
Members OnlyMembers Only11.34.315.481.6113.0848.0229.4393
Members OnlyMembers Only25.912.813.9934.0815.9576.8626.5793
Members OnlyMembers Only16.924.395.8818.385.7174.287.0793
Members OnlyMembers Only16.473.033.515.528.548.5222.0893
Members OnlyMembers Only17.182.195.510.299.3736.6610.2393
Members OnlyMembers Only9.884.72--1.45145.9546.6713.293
Members OnlyMembers Only20.8834.498.34-0.4461.519.993
Members OnlyMembers Only10.642.28--6.746.5322.8223.9793
Members OnlyMembers Only19.654.014.8229.114.6776.6846.892
Members OnlyMembers Only21.512.896.5616.353.1257.2922.1892
Members OnlyMembers Only11.762.85--16.2411.133.5616.2792
Members OnlyMembers Only17.573.53.955.744.4958.3914.5392
Members OnlyMembers Only13.33.039.95--33.4140.3439.7392
Members OnlyMembers Only19.122.115.363.9311.5136.6724.5992
Members OnlyMembers Only9.885.24--5.927.2651.7718.1492
Members OnlyMembers Only6.73.07--8.459.7820.5616.4792
Members OnlyMembers Only19.383.312.1412.2526.5464.1715.7292
Members OnlyMembers Only8.373.2310.1512.03--278.692
Members OnlyMembers Only12.852.83.554.1111.3233.337.2692
Members OnlyMembers Only17.392.734.352.299.0846.9618.9692
Members OnlyMembers Only24.512.084.449.11.5549.935.1692
Members OnlyMembers Only18.553.065.722.832.9156.3313.9492
Members OnlyMembers Only22.032.316.293.714.3750.5112.6992
Members OnlyMembers Only20.793.245.519.070.0666.6710.692
Members OnlyMembers Only5.213.543.53--34.2317.8395.891
Members OnlyMembers Only16.752.155.6560.55--33.1462.0591
Members OnlyMembers Only21.412.56--11.3120.4953.4437.5291
Members OnlyMembers Only15.062.06--16.8411.2531.0535.4191
Members OnlyMembers Only15.022.48.3914.462.7535.9830.8291
Members OnlyMembers Only20.923.617.2724.57--75.530.0791
Members OnlyMembers Only23.422.331.1533.2411.353.2227.1291
Members OnlyMembers Only15.558.2818.2226.7640.4790.4826.5391
Members OnlyMembers Only10.792.27--24.7617.4824.4921.8191
Members OnlyMembers Only17.793.29--4.5131.9158.0620.6891
Members OnlyMembers Only18.832.351.31931.2244.2417.9391
Members OnlyMembers Only10.632.45--12.210.7424.6615.4291
Members OnlyMembers Only20.453.385.959.672.8669.069.9491
Members OnlyMembers Only9.452.533.0313.4323.7823.943.0891
Members OnlyMembers Only25.062.74.296.629.4166.4416.891



The best dividend stocks consistently grow and pay dividends. As a result their stock prices rise and provide capital appreciation to their shareholders. Capital appreciation is often overlooked when evaluating dividend stocks. The best dividend stocks are those that pay a high yield and rise in stock price.

We base our ratings off of the values of each column below. We’ve left these number in the chart so you can see how they rank for each data point. To get a better understanding of our rating system and definitions for the terms below see the bottom of the Top Dividends page.

If you are looking for the highest yielding stocks take a look at our high yield stocks page where we have dividend stocks sorted by yield. The stocks on that list range from 4-25%.

When looking at the highest yielding stocks be sure to pay special attention to the dividend history and payout ratio. When a stock is yielding far and above its 5 year dividend average it’s important to determine why the yield is so high. It may be because the stock price has been driven down which forces the yield to go higher. This high yield may be temporary the if the stock price has been pushed down because income is slowing. That is why we include the net income growth rate and payout ratio in our premium dividend data.

We give special preference to dividend stocks with a 3 year net income growth rate over 5% (10% gets our top rating) and with a payout ratio below 60%. REITs are excluded from the low payout ratio requirement because they are required to pay 90% of their income to shareholders.

The best dividend stocks aren’t those with the highest yields. They are stocks that provide steady dividend growth and capital appreciation for shareholders.



          Please read our Disclaimer