Top Performing REITs of 2017

Top 75 REIT stocks of 2017 with a yield of 2% or more.




NameSymbolREIT
Type
Yield1 Year
Return %
CoreSite Realty CorpCOROffice3.1351.85
Mapletree Logistics TrustMAPGFIndustrial3.1950.49
BRT Apartments CorpBRTResidential3.0849.63
Preferred ApartmentAPTSResidential4.5949.37
Dream Global Real EstateDUNDFOffice5.946.87
CIM Commercial TrustCMCTOffice3.0644.1
Keppel REITKREVFOffice3.6840.1
American Church MortgageACMCDiversified8.1340
Maxus Realty Trust IncMRTIResidential4.938.8
Ascendas Real EstateACDSFIndustrial5.7638.65
CyrusOne IncCONEDiversified2.8238.39
Pure Industrial Real EstatePDTRFIndustrial4.0837.43
Four Corners Property TrustFCPTHotel & Motel3.8737
Hannon Armstrong SustainableHASIDiversified5.4636.26
Suntec Real Estate InvestmentSURVFRetail4.6736.03
Sunlight Real Estate InvestmenSHTRFDiversified2.4235.86
Invesco Mortgage CapitalIVRDiversified9.0335.63
InterRent Real EstateIIPZFResidential2.6735.53
NexPoint Residential TrustNXRTResidential3.235.39
Mirvac GroupMRVGFOffice4.4434.01
Drive Shack IncDSDiversified2.1433.97
Killam ApartmentKMMPFResidential4.2133.65
CDL Hospitality TrustsCDHSFHotel & Motel2.3233.46
Pebblebrook Hotel TrustPEBHotel & Motel4.0233.33
Annaly Capital ManagementNLYDiversified9.9832.73
National Storage AffiliatesNSAIndustrial3.7732.61
Goodman GroupGMGSFDiversified3.1732.5
Lippo Malls Indonesia RetailLPMDFRetail6.232.46
Canadian Apartment PropertiesCDPYFResidential3.0432.1
Gaming and Leisure PropertiesGLPIDiversified6.7631.38
MTGE Investment CorpMTGEDiversified9.8930.89
Allied Properties Real EstateAPYRFOffice3.5830.71
Icade SACDMGFDiversified5.0230.44
ARMOUR Residential REIT IncARRResidential8.7830.3
Morguard North American ResideMNARFResidential4.230.1
Community Healthcare Trust IncCHCTHealthcare5.5430.01
Terreno Realty CorpTRNOIndustrial2.3830
Dream Office Real Estate InvesDRETFOffice5.5229.97
First Real Estate Investment TFESNFHealthcare4.2929.43
DCT Industrial Trust IncDCTIndustrial2.1829.34
Equity Lifestyle Properties InELSResidential2.1929.3
Two Harbors Investment CorpTWOResidential12.2329.11
Prologis IncPLDIndustrial2.7229.04
Artis Real Estate Investment TARESFDiversified7.4328.9
New Residential Investment CorNRZResidential10.9628.77
Champion Real Estate InvestmenCMPNFRetail2.1828.64
Nexus Real Estate Investment TEFRTFIndustrial7.7228.26
FIBRA PrologisFBBPFIndustrial5.1128.01
Shopping Centres Australasia PSCPAFRetail5.9327.37
CapitaLand Mall TrustCPAMFRetail2.5327.32
Sun Communities IncSUIResidential2.926.7
Arbor Realty Trust IncABRDiversified8.2526.68
W.P. Carey IncWPCDiversified5.7926.48
Gladstone Land CorpLANDIndustrial3.8926.23
Tier REIT IncTIEROffice3.526.04
EastGroup Properties IncEGPIndustrial2.8425.96
Independence Realty Trust IncIRTResidential7.0625.81
AGNC Investment CorpAGNCResidential10.6225.63
Sutherland Asset Management CoSLDDiversified9.725.32
AG Mortgage Investment Trust IMITTDiversified9.8925.21
Summit Industrial Income REITSMMCFIndustrial6.8424.98
Northwest Healthcare PropertieNWHUFHealthcare6.9624.64
British Land Co PLC ADRBTLCYRetail4.1124.58
Potlatch CorpPCHDiversified3.0724.54
Dream Industrial Real Estate IDREUFIndustrial7.7624.51
Granite Real Estate InvestmentGRP.UIndustrial5.2224.45
Stag Industrial IncSTAGIndustrial5.1124.41
Monmouth Real Estate InvestmenMNRIndustrial3.6824.37
Igd SIIQ SPAIMBRFDiversified5.5724.18
Apollo Commercial Real EstateARIDiversified9.8824.15
MGM Growth Properties LLC AMGPHotel & Motel5.5123.62
Redefine Properties LtdRDPEFDiversified9.2323.6
Alexandria Real Estate EquitieAREOffice2.6423.57
Digital Realty Trust IncDLROffice3.2622.63

Best Performing Bank Dividend Stocks of 2017

This table represents the 50 best performing bank stocks in 2017 with a dividend yield of 1% or more. A few banks have announced wage increases and new investments on the back of the tax reform bill. Let’s hope more banks are able to follow their lead in 2018.




NameSymbolP/EYield5yr Div
Growth %
1 Year
Return %
Farmers & MerchantsFMAO32.461.113.67155.1
FNB BancorpFNBG22.81.228.7675.48
Nedbank Group LtdNDBKF11.384.6733.8966.7
First BancTrust CorpFIRT22.391.122.9263.71
Oak Valley BancorpOVLY16.531.25--63.57
Greene CountyGCBC24.31.121.6662.26
First Choice BankFCBK20.253.27--54.27
Chemung FinancialCHMG20.651.920.7952.32
DBS Group HoldingsDBSDF15.971.181.3951.67
United SecurityUBFO22.41.53--51.27
Ohio Valley BancOVBC22.32.04050.75
MW Bancorp IncMWBC13.912.07--50.61
Virginia NationalVABK13.991.05--50.54
Ally Financial IncALLY13.51.38--48.64
Norwood FinancialNWFL19.42.673.2948.3
Kentucky BancsharesKTYB13.182.514.1848.16
Mid Penn Bancorp IncMPB15.661.6719.1444.8
MCAN Mortgage CorpMAMTF10.895.541.6744.26
SpareBank 1SRMGF10.263.43--43.46
Industrial CommercialIDCBY6.724.315.0442.43
Sturgis Bancorp IncSTBI12.972.550.4941.45
Intesa SanpaoloIITSF7.986.0211.8441.34
Timberland BancorpTSBK14.721.56--39.37
The Community FinancialTCFC18.891.01037.48
ING GroepINGVF12.234.06--36.85
Cambridge BancorpCATC18.612.264.9935.75
Citizens FinancialCZFS16.062.6711.3134.57
First NationalFNLIF7.575.173.8334.22
Franklin FinancialFRAF14.572.48-5.3634.2
Farmers Bank of Appo.FBPA12.711.65--33.65
Northeast CommunityNECB511.18033.16
Fauquier BanksharesFBSS20.192.31032.17
Hawthorn BancsharesHWBK15.561.294.631.76
Bank of CommerceBOCH17.581.03031.69
Bank of AmericaBAC16.851.3244.2731.53
Union BankUBNC19.821.04--29.99
F & M Bank CorpFMBM12.552.725.9229.56
Old Point FinancialOPOF401.4714.8729.53
Community BancorpCMTV15.833.53-2.3329.41
Eagle Financial ServicesEFSI14.12.752.6428.94
Marquette NationalMNAT20.032.53--28.73
Consumers BancorpCBKM18.512.36-3.9328.71
Commerce UnionCUBN25.361.56--28.44
Calvin B. TaylorTYCB18.272.811.0628.14
Alerus Financial CorpALRS14.342.298.227.87
Comerica IncCMA19.581.2617.3527.55
Middlefield BancMBCN15.632.230.7627.42
Chesapeake FinancialCPKF13.731.818.2427.21
Katahdin Bankshares CorpKTHN14.052.56--26.88

Dividend Stocks That Have Doubled Since Trump

Marketwatch put out a list of 55 stocks that have doubled since Donald Trump was elected. We pulled out the 14 stocks from their list that pay dividends. You can see the Marketwatch article here.




NameTickerYieldPayout
Ratio
Since
Trump
 
NvidiaNVDA0.2913.9163%
NRG EnergyNRG0.44--143%
Chemours Co.CC0.248.22137%
Comtech TelecomCMTL1.7756.34135%
PetMed ExpressPETS1.6452.35134%
General CableBGC2.43--130%
Cognex CorpCGNX0.2711.81123%
HollyFrontier CorpHFC2.7769.47122%
BoeingBA1.9149.35112%
KB HomeKBH0.337.14111%
Bob Evans FarmsBOBE1.73105.43111%
Supernus PharmaSUPN0.745.04104%
Winnebago IndustriesWGO0.717.24101%
Cboe Global MarketsCBOE0.8353.97101%

High Return Tech Dividend Stocks

The following list includes the top 50 performing tech stocks with a dividend yield of 1% or more and a payout ratio under 90%. There are over 150 tech stocks that returned 10% or more in 2017.




NameSymbolYield5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Incom
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
YTD
Return %
Micro-MechanicsMCRNF2.8314.8724.0150.38153.51
Proto CorpPTOVF2.5221.67-16.9234.1150.12
Advantest CorpADTTF1.1637.97--33.81128.84
XP Power LtdXPPLF1.1726.865.3848.93108.86
Tokyo ElectronTOELF1.0846.03--22.49106.26
Transact TechnologiesTACT2.66---9.8451.52104.55
Comtech TelecomCMTL1.73-11.42-14.3156.34104.52
Tianneng PowerTIANF3.8422.7285.1428.73101.78
Renishaw PLCRNSHF1.114.31.0533.97101.6
MiX Telematics Ltd ADRMIXT1.4---7.1240.5294.25
Yageo Corp ADRYAGOD2.6836.0239.7227.1291.75
Rohm Co Ltd ADRROHCY1.018.49-6.2930.8987.83
Craneware PLC ADRCRWRY1.2923.8316.2545.7687.07
Melexis NVMLXSF2.6425.9320.3576.0586.74
Simulations Plus IncSLP1.275.9224.1460.6186.22
Camtek LtdCAMT2.48--777.76086.17
Samsung ElectronicsSSNLF1.3538.96-9.0813.2184.7
Silicom LtdSILC1.42---8.3747.2479.17
Craneware PLCCRWRF1.33-7.7316.2522.8979.16
Nintendo Co Ltd ADRNTDOY1.2526.82--55.8679.05
Nintendo Co LtdNTDOF1----44.6177.34
OSRAM Licht AGOSAGF1.2--143.235.0977.14
Altium LtdALMFF1.7--45.4989.4775.76
Hammond PowerHMDPF2.453.71-33.0847.0673.19
NetEase Inc ADRNTES1--37.7125.4672.28
Konami Holdings ADRKNMCY1.073.5679.831.0671.48
Cohu IncCOHU1.040--23.7668.44
Broadleaf Co LtdBRDLF1.11---0.6829.368.37
Melbourne IT LtdMLBEF4.13-11.31-46.277.264.81
Amadeus IT ADRAMADY1.4521.0513.6344.1263.9
Nomura ResearchNRILY1.6228.0312.6442.5163.57
Software AGSWDAF1.21--1.5531.7562.31
Aristocrat LeisureARLUF1.2642.34--39.3561.9
Trend Micro IncTMICF2.3410.397.9570.4261.29
ITOCHU Techno-SolITTOY1.81--14.8240.8560.75
NetApp IncNTAP1.35---7.2533.6260.52
Software AG ADRSTWRY1.215.311.5531.0759.56
Thaicom PCL DRTHMNF1.66--12.6540.8858.33
Capcom Co Ltd ADRCCOEY1.41--37.1223.3458.16
ASM NV ADRASMIY1.16---49.515.4156.5
Marvell TechnologyMRVL1.08---59.3742.1156.01
OMRON Corp ADROMRNY1.0720.53-0.2425.3455.98
TT Electronics PLCTTGPF2.62--8.7146.2855.33
Brooks AutomationBRKS1.64.5625.9244.9454.96
Nippon Electric GlassNPEGF1.09---20.6621.2354.4
Apple IncAAPL1.3944.686.9626.0654.25
OSRAM Licht AG ADROSAGY1.75--143.234.2452.24
Mansei CorpMSPVF1.03---3.279.2850.12
Carsales.com Ltd ADRCSXXY2.66--4.6784.1449.27
Rohm Co LtdROHCF1.4334.08-6.2939.7448.97