Best of 2017 – Top Performing Dividend Stocks

A look back at the 100 best of the best dividend stocks of 2017. This list includes all sectors. The stock must have a dividend yield of 1% or higher to make this list.

Please take note and remember that past performance does not indicate future results. This is for informational purposes only. This is not a buy list.




NameSymbolYield5yr Div
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
   
Opportunity ManagementOPTY90.48----487.54
Webb Interactive ServicesWEBB1361.7----327.27
Systemax IncSYX1.02--37.04293.96
Blue River Bancshares IncBRBI9.09----187.14
Mesabi TrustMSB5.53-24.0459.49165.79
Fidelity Federal BancorpFDLB2.5----150
PharmChem IncPCHM4.67----148.89
Farmers & MerchantsFMAO1.253.6736.06131.03
Color Imaging IncCIIG10----126.67
Kronos Worldwide IncKRO2.270.8521.05126.05
Beasley Broadcast GroupBBGI1.35--7.66120
PetMed Express IncPETS1.687.6852.35107.15
Transact Technologies IncTACT2.64--51.52106.06
Innovative IndustrialIIPR1.5----104.07
Pacific Coast Oil TrustROYT6.96--101.42101.93
First Sentry Bancshares IncFTSB1.29----101.82
PaperClip IncPCPJ7.5----99.23
VOC Energy TrustVOC8.53-27.4710097.96
Oregon Bancorp IncORBN1.71----96.88
Alon USA Partners LPALDW7.23--86.0996.15
Boeing CoBA1.9121.0149.3594.32
Comtech TelecommCMTL1.78-11.4256.3493.25
Wynn Resorts LtdWYNN1.225.9255.492.23
Issuer Direct CorpISDR1.17--36.3692.17
Fidelity D & D BancorpFDBC1.392.6635.8888.6
New Ulm Telecom IncNULM2.171.7742.3186.01
Alaska Power & TelAPTL2.8----85.42
Mesa Royalty TrustMTR8.11-26.19104.0884.97
PulteGroup IncPHM1.08--18.0983.51
Apollo GlobalAPO5.5126.8959.1583.11
Huntsman CorpHUN1.464.5629.6381.87
Valhi IncVHI1.29-12.7636.3681.79
Medifast IncMED1.99--63.0577.64
NextEra EnergyNEP3.44--105.7475.41
Rocky Brands IncRCKY2.22--72.1375.24
World Wrestling EntertWWE1.53-7.79104.3573.32
H&E Equipment ServicesHEES2.81--107.8472.82
Caterpillar IncCAT1.9711.34213.172.68
FNB BancorpFNBG1.2628.7625.6871.67
Enterprise FinancialEFSG3.83----71.57
CVR Refining LPCVRR5.58--071.06
The Estee LauderEL1.120.2536.7668.64
Hayward Industries IncHWRI1.32----67.96
Avery Dennison CorpAVY1.529.8638.3967.25
LPL Financial HoldingsLPLA1.75--42.3765.29
Best Buy Co IncBBY1.9711.7432.9965.27
Optex SystemsOPXS1.83----64.91
Graco IncGGG1.069.4674.664.71
Insperity IncNSP1.0110.0829.5764.41
Simulations Plus IncSLP1.345.9260.6164.35
Cohu IncCOHU1.06023.7664.1
MSCI IncMSCI1.03--36.6463.75
Grandpoint Capital IncGPNC2.85----63.45
ILG IncILG2.07--65.5262.85
Lighthouse Bank CaLGHT1.39----62.78
Oak Valley BancorpOVLY1.24--20.6662.47
Bob Evans Farms IncBOBE1.767.44105.4362.28
RGC Resources IncRGCO2.24.2366.2861.59
Canterbury Park HoldingCPHC1.44--33.8561.49
AbbVie IncABBV2.6--60.4461.24
The Carlyle Group LPCG5.32--67.8260.92
Southern Realty CoSRLY3.84----60.64
HollyFrontier CorpHFC2.5731.3669.4760.62
Kennametal IncKMT1.628.1858.8260.33
First BancTrust CorpFIRT1.172.9223.960.19
MV Oil TrustMVO7.78-35.0110060.03
NetApp IncNTAP1.4--33.6259.77
Fortress TransportationFTAI6.64----59.4
General Cable CorpBGC2.43----59.16
Anthem IncANTM1.1921.0623.9459.07
CSX CorpCSX1.3814.4539.1858.98
Farmers BancorpFABP2.36----58.8
YuMe IncYUME1.3--2458.66
Progressive CorpPGR1.2317.3728.6157.86
Kemper CorpKMPR1.4044.0457.47
Ally Financial IncALLY1.36--16.7456.83
Moody's CorporationMCO1.0422.5753.3656.62
First American FinancialFAF2.5837.9755.3456.43
Ameriprise Financial IncAMP1.9127.429.5956.08
Polaris Industries IncPII1.8419.5772.0156.04
Wyndham WorldwideWYN1.9927.2340.2256.03
RF Industries LtdRFIL3.023.4--56
Abbott LaboratoriesABT1.8-11.1787.9255.82
Deere & CoDE1.526.0435.9355.68
CVR Energy IncCVI5.34--425.5355.45
Peoples Bankshares IncPBVA1.03----55.38
Viper Energy Partners LPVNOM5.21--123.4855.18
Gap IncGPS2.7215.3842.455.04
Southern Copper CorpSCCO1.21-40.625.4954.95
Fidelity National FinancialFNF2.6512.8943.1854.74
The Stephan CoSPCO5.88-1.28--54.29
Nutrisystem IncNTRI1.33038.2554.11
Norwood Financial CorpNWFL2.613.2950.953.17
Drive Shack IncDS2.09-27.52--52.93
Ohio Valley Banc CorpOVBC2.07045.4152.54
First Choice BancorpFCBP3.27--49.5952.23
Potomac Bancshares IncPTBS1.89-41.04--52.04
Moelis & Co Class AMC3.02--68.152.01
Tessco Technologies IncTESS4.227.78242.4251.92
Delek US Holdings IncDK1.6731.95101.6951.35
Monarch Cement CoMCEM1.86-1.5715.9351.06
Apple IncAAPL1.4344.6826.0650.85
Southeastern BankingSEBC1.52----50.57

40 Best Performing Utility Stocks of 2017

Top 40 Utiltity stocks of 2017 with a yield of 1% or more.




NameSymbolYield5yr Div
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
China Gas HoldingsCGHOF1.15--21.29119.69
Alaska Power & TelAPTL2.8----85.42
ENN Energy HoldingsXNGSF1.5422.1735.877.38
Avangrid IncAGR3.45--8036.85
Algonquin PowerAQN4.2814.93123.1236.71
EVN AG ADREVNVY2.70.529.6835.84
BKW AGBKWAF3.24--26.9834.85
California WaterCWT1.612.3350.1833.98
Eletropaulo MetropEPUMY2.28--230.4133.47
CESP - Cia EnergeticaCESDY8.35----33.33
AusNet ServicesSAUNF4.967.4125.3533.21
Avangrid IncAGR3.45--8036.85
Algonquin PowerAQN4.2814.93123.1236.71
BKW AGBKWAF3.24--26.9834.85
California WaterCWT1.612.3350.1833.98
NRG Yield IncNYLD.A5.64--252.3833.91
AusNet ServicesSAUNF4.967.4125.3533.21
NextEra Energy IncNEE2.539.6142.9433.12
Avista CorpAVA2.784.4971.1132.36
Aqua America IncWTR2.057.9458.5431.3
Crius Energy TrustCRIUF6.79--228.5826.6
American States WaterAWR1.7610.6953.6125.97
American Water WorksAWK1.8210.2353.3825.35
Electricite de FranceECIFF1.426.2953.7625.21
Corning Natural GasCNIG2.025.8663.4424.85
Polaris InfrastructureRAMPF3.9--272.2224.5
Hong Kong and ChinaHOKCF1.397.9259.5224.42
Brookfield RenewableBEP5.366.22--23.87
Artesian ResourcesARTNB2.473.3665.7123.8
Pattern Energy GroupPEGI7.68--2766.2523.56
Fortis IncFTS3.4311.8869.0821.88
Great Plains EnergyGXP3.424.94611.1121.68
Electric PowerEDRWY2.2413.9221.2321.1
China ResourcesCRPJY6.222.7399.4220.47
El Paso Electric CoEE2.413.1753.7520.46

Top 30 Telecom Dividend Stocks of 2017

Top 30 Telecom stocks of 2017 with a yield of 1% or more.




NameSymbolYield5yr Div
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Advanced InfoAVIVF6.718.71104.33148.57
New Ulm TelecomNULM2.171.7742.3186.01
Hellenic TelecomHLTOY1.33-2.9257.2750.57
Cogeco CommCGEAF1.4911.4621.3946.23
Vodacom GroupVODAF2.1--89.7339.9
American TowerAMT1.86--95.0636.02
Moscow City TelMWCTY31.093.56167.8635.75
Vodafone GroupVODPF5.69-8.09--35.7
Rogers CommRCI2.956.2277.1134.57
Spirent CommSPNUF2.855.68--31.96
freenet AGFRTAF5.22--64.2630.59
Crown CastleCCI3.58--316.6730.03
Telefonica DeutschlandTELDF5.26----28.71
Hutchison TelecomHTHKY3.51.6479.2428.08
MTN GroupMTNOF3.3231.66159.0925.9
Rogers CommunicationsRCIAF2.756.2257.8324.12
TELUS CorpTU4.0310.7991.7523.58
Swisscom AGSWZCF4.18--68.0322.97
Globe Telecom IncGTMEF1.277.735.9121.36
PLDT IncPHTCF1.76-7.0523.320.31
Spark New ZealandNZTCF7.0913.81143.4517.84
Magyar Telekom PLCMGYTF5.1--47.8616.95
Orange SAFNCTF2.98-15.5920016.86
PCCW LtdPCWLF4.510.2188.1516.86
BCE IncBCE4.675.9587.7715.69
Nippon TelegraphNTTYY2.528.6931.6915.41
Chorus LtdCRRLF3.53--72.4814.55
Singapore TelecomSGAPY5.562.6449.8314.55
Nippon TelegraphNPPXF1.1527.9414.1914.45

Top Performing Healthcare Dividend Stocks of 2017

Top 40 healthcare stocks of 2017 with a yield of 1% or more.




NameSymbolYield5yr Div
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
PharmChem IncPCHM4.67----148.89
Fisher & Paykel HealthcFSPKF1.8312.8189.6884.6
AbbVie IncABBV2.65--60.4458.53
Anthem IncANTM1.221.0623.9458.38
CSL LtdCMXHF1.2316.3145.2554.27
Abbott LaboratoriesABT1.86-11.1787.9251.34
Chugai PharmaceuticalCHGCF1.18--44.4650.88
Genus PLCGENSF1.2-5.7627.7443.52
UnitedHealth GroupUNH1.331.1331.2539.55
Takeda PharmaceuticalTKPHF1.42--43.338.88
ResMed IncRMD1.61--54.4738.68
Haw Par Corp Ltd ADRHAWPY1.65--33.9737.31
Sihuan PharmaceuticalSHPHF1.58--27.0235.85
RecordatiRCDTF1.86.4753.2733.69
ResMedRSMDF1.21--23.2433.6
STERIS PLCSTE1.3510.5568.4531.55
Becton, Dickinson BDX1.3710.1663.4831.08
Stryker CorpSYK1.1315.7736.3230.69
Chemical Works of...GEDSF1.43-2.9730.3230.41
Bioqual IncBIOQ1.549.86--27.74
Torii PharmaceuticalTRXPF1.6720.2134.9927.59
Sirtex Medical LtdSXMDF1.84----26.69
Daiichi Sankyo CoDSKYF1.26--59.326.44
Fresenius MedicalFMCQF1--22.9726.02
Rhoen KlinikumRKAGY1.1617.371754.6925.95
Kindred HealthcareKND2.47----25.1
AstraZeneca PLCAZNCF4.35-1.37100.0125.03
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ2.386.9657.0424.16
PD-RX PharmaPDRX5.08----24
Ryman HealthcareRHCGF1.9--23.9223.52
Sienna Senior Living IncLWSCF4.857.81175.5322.32
Encompass Health CorpHLS1.98--35.0222.19
Amgen IncAMGN2.6548.1740.222.08
Chartwell RetirementCWSRF3.4633.38394.821.62
AmerisourceBergen CorpABC1.6122.9389.0219.32
Novartis AGNVS3.242.8499.1919
Eli Lilly and CoLLY2.460.898.5717.66
Conmed CorpCNMD1.57--145.4517.21
Medtronic PLCMDT2.2412.1448.915.91