Dividend Stocks That Have Doubled Since Trump

Marketwatch put out a list of 55 stocks that have doubled since Donald Trump was elected. We pulled out the 14 stocks from their list that pay dividends. You can see the Marketwatch article here.




NameTickerYieldPayout
Ratio
Since
Trump
 
NvidiaNVDA0.2913.9163%
NRG EnergyNRG0.44--143%
Chemours Co.CC0.248.22137%
Comtech TelecomCMTL1.7756.34135%
PetMed ExpressPETS1.6452.35134%
General CableBGC2.43--130%
Cognex CorpCGNX0.2711.81123%
HollyFrontier CorpHFC2.7769.47122%
BoeingBA1.9149.35112%
KB HomeKBH0.337.14111%
Bob Evans FarmsBOBE1.73105.43111%
Supernus PharmaSUPN0.745.04104%
Winnebago IndustriesWGO0.717.24101%
Cboe Global MarketsCBOE0.8353.97101%

High Return Tech Dividend Stocks

The following list includes the top 50 performing tech stocks with a dividend yield of 1% or more and a payout ratio under 90%. There are over 150 tech stocks that returned 10% or more in 2017.




NameSymbolYield5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Incom
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
YTD
Return %
Micro-MechanicsMCRNF2.8314.8724.0150.38153.51
Proto CorpPTOVF2.5221.67-16.9234.1150.12
Advantest CorpADTTF1.1637.97--33.81128.84
XP Power LtdXPPLF1.1726.865.3848.93108.86
Tokyo ElectronTOELF1.0846.03--22.49106.26
Transact TechnologiesTACT2.66---9.8451.52104.55
Comtech TelecomCMTL1.73-11.42-14.3156.34104.52
Tianneng PowerTIANF3.8422.7285.1428.73101.78
Renishaw PLCRNSHF1.114.31.0533.97101.6
MiX Telematics Ltd ADRMIXT1.4---7.1240.5294.25
Yageo Corp ADRYAGOD2.6836.0239.7227.1291.75
Rohm Co Ltd ADRROHCY1.018.49-6.2930.8987.83
Craneware PLC ADRCRWRY1.2923.8316.2545.7687.07
Melexis NVMLXSF2.6425.9320.3576.0586.74
Simulations Plus IncSLP1.275.9224.1460.6186.22
Camtek LtdCAMT2.48--777.76086.17
Samsung ElectronicsSSNLF1.3538.96-9.0813.2184.7
Silicom LtdSILC1.42---8.3747.2479.17
Craneware PLCCRWRF1.33-7.7316.2522.8979.16
Nintendo Co Ltd ADRNTDOY1.2526.82--55.8679.05
Nintendo Co LtdNTDOF1----44.6177.34
OSRAM Licht AGOSAGF1.2--143.235.0977.14
Altium LtdALMFF1.7--45.4989.4775.76
Hammond PowerHMDPF2.453.71-33.0847.0673.19
NetEase Inc ADRNTES1--37.7125.4672.28
Konami Holdings ADRKNMCY1.073.5679.831.0671.48
Cohu IncCOHU1.040--23.7668.44
Broadleaf Co LtdBRDLF1.11---0.6829.368.37
Melbourne IT LtdMLBEF4.13-11.31-46.277.264.81
Amadeus IT ADRAMADY1.4521.0513.6344.1263.9
Nomura ResearchNRILY1.6228.0312.6442.5163.57
Software AGSWDAF1.21--1.5531.7562.31
Aristocrat LeisureARLUF1.2642.34--39.3561.9
Trend Micro IncTMICF2.3410.397.9570.4261.29
ITOCHU Techno-SolITTOY1.81--14.8240.8560.75
NetApp IncNTAP1.35---7.2533.6260.52
Software AG ADRSTWRY1.215.311.5531.0759.56
Thaicom PCL DRTHMNF1.66--12.6540.8858.33
Capcom Co Ltd ADRCCOEY1.41--37.1223.3458.16
ASM NV ADRASMIY1.16---49.515.4156.5
Marvell TechnologyMRVL1.08---59.3742.1156.01
OMRON Corp ADROMRNY1.0720.53-0.2425.3455.98
TT Electronics PLCTTGPF2.62--8.7146.2855.33
Brooks AutomationBRKS1.64.5625.9244.9454.96
Nippon Electric GlassNPEGF1.09---20.6621.2354.4
Apple IncAAPL1.3944.686.9626.0654.25
OSRAM Licht AG ADROSAGY1.75--143.234.2452.24
Mansei CorpMSPVF1.03---3.279.2850.12
Carsales.com Ltd ADRCSXXY2.66--4.6784.1449.27
Rohm Co LtdROHCF1.4334.08-6.2939.7448.97

November 2017 Top Performing Dividend Stocks

The following list is the top 60 performing dividend stocks for November 2017. We screened for stocks that have a yield of 1% or more and have included the 2 and 3 year dividend growth rates.




NameSymbolYield2yr Div
Growth %
3yr Div
Growth %
1 Year
Return %
1 Month
Return %
Drive Shack IncDS3.84-25.0-29.242.1968.01
Bristow Group IncBRS1.43-40.4-27.98.7167.16
Valhi IncVHI1.270.0-9.1119.5957.75
Time IncTIME1.67-19.747.416.0155.98
Transact TechTACT2.593.13.2125.241.56
Caledonia MiningCMCL3.698.31.237.9541.02
Servotronics IncSVT1.260.0-23.5937.09
Buckle IncBKE4.313.24.1-1.5834.49
Gannett Co IncGCI5.4950.0-27.0733.72
Rayonier AdvancedRYAM1.470.033.339.6733.12
Kindred HealthcareKND3.02-25.0-16.720.4531.4
Entravision CommEVC2.113.613.35.1730.48
Mattel IncMAT7.08-7.6-5.0-40.9330.21
Himax TechHIMX1.84-10.0-3.774.3128.54
Foot Locker IncFL2.988.511.0-43.0228.21
Meredith CorpMDP3.053.95.22628.07
NetApp IncNTAP1.393.55.656.1527.77
Stage StoresSSI13.82-6.9-1.9-44.4927.59
Red Rock ResortsRRR1.31--33.5227.13
Black Box CorpBBOX9.47-9.1-3.3-73.6726.67
Qualcomm IncQCOM3.284.57.45.2526.35
Natures SunshineNATR1.54-25.0-16.7-12.9626.21
Advanced DrainageWMS1.1215.075.010.3525.95
Shoe Carnival IncSCVL1.095.86.9-10.8425.88
Medallion FinancialMFIN1.85-47.5-31.6-23.2325.46
Capella EducationCPLA24.75.2-2.4625.42
Delek US HoldingsDK1.860.00.067.5724.85
China SouthernZNH1.5964.156.863.824.48
CVR Refining LPCVRR7.52-50.0-33.362.9124.44
Abercrombie & FitchANF4.520.00.022.624.21
Hamilton Lane IncHLNE1.02----24.13
Children's Place IncPLCE1.0366.754.731.9523.24
Piper Jaffray CosPJC1.22--13.4423.18
HollyFrontier CorpHFC2.980.41.665.7623.13
Kforce IncKFRC1.893.35.721.522.12
Kelly Services IncKELYB1.0725.016.738.1222.07
FoxFOX1.1510.09.511.6421.55
Regal EntertainmentRGC4.360.00.0-9.4221.43
Ingles Markets IncIMKTA2.280.0-6.8-36.8721.38
International GameIGT2.91-18.0-7.29.8221.3
Cato CorpCATO8.415.03.3-45.6721.06
Simpson ManufacSSD1.3112.913.927.5321.01
Mid Penn BancorpMPB1.498.015.258.1320.45
Marvell TechnologyMRVL1.080.00.056.1220.44
Collectors UniverseCLCT4.770.01.253.5919.93
Canterbury ParkCPHC1.46--50.219.84
American EagleAEO3.040.00.0-10.4219.48
News CorpNWSA1.220.0-43.4119.43
CVR Energy IncCVI6.240.0-11.1102.4419.16
Hormel Foods CorpHRL1.8916.021.73.3818.47
Innospec IncIOSP1.069.010.312.6418.29
News CorpNWS1.220.0-39.9217.92
Juniper NetworksJNPR1.350.033.311.6917.5
GGP IncGGP3.7710.612.2-4.3617.29
China DistanceDL5.04-21.2-7.5-29.3917.21
IDT CorpIDT4.890.72.3-23.2316.85
Rent-A-Center IncRCII2.16-37.5-24.7-1.8216.81
PBF Energy IncPBF3.70.00.034.2216.67
Taubman Centers IncTCO4.424.64.8-20.8516.58
Deutsche Bank AGDB1.12-35.4-24.843.1716.42
Kemper CorpKMPR1.360.00.077.4216.36
Bloomin Brands IncBLMN1.5414.6-12.4516.18
Citi Trends IncCTRN1.1858.3-44.9616.17
The RMR Group IncRMR1.66--49.3316.12

High Cash Flow Dividend Stocks

This list has dividend stocks with high dividend growth and the cash flow to keep it going. We paid special attention the payout ratio to make sure none of these companies are paying out more than 70% of earnings as a dividend.




NameSymbolYieldFree Cash
Flow Yield
5yr Div
Growth %
3yr Income
Growth %
Bank of South CarBKSC3.117.177.188.77
Applied IndustrialAIT1.874.687.345.88
PetMed ExpressPETS2.124.257.689.84
MeredithMDP3.867.667.6818.5
Kewaunee ScientificKEQU2.3714.67.715.05
DiageoDEO2.373.987.755.24
Slair BroadcastSBGI2.2714.27.9949.46
GentexGNTX2.046.648.1415.96
Stock Yards BanSYBT2.147.48.3514.73
Maxim IntegratedMXIM2.525.438.4517.23
WVS FinancialWVFC1.819.288.4521.18
Provident FinancialPFS2.947.568.67.57
Independent BankINDB1.846.378.8315.11
KLA-TencorKLAC2.167.728.8616.7
McCormick & CoMKC1.943.668.966.68
Glacier BanGBCI2.38.1698.19
Acme UnitedACU1.889.52913.49
WesbancoWSBC2.637.359.1410.66
Peoples FinancialPFIS2.87.249.1650.71
Royal Bank of CanadaRY3.426.949.278.07
Northrim BanNRIM2.5513.089.35.35
Tiffany & CoTIF2.0759.3434.98
Chico's FASCHS4.0814.749.8611.46
Walgreens BootsWBA2.188.239.9328.28
PT TelekomunikasiTLK2.94.5910.1211.24
Toronto-DominionTD3.1613.0610.610.52
Washington TrustWASH2.887.7810.668.74
Foot LockerFL3.9710.5510.7615.67
Worthington IndWOR1.948.6911.4210.57
Lakeland BanLBAI2.076.2711.4618.47
ProsperityPB2.167.3411.497.42
Financial InstitutionsFISI2.797.311.57.74
SouthsideSBSI3.068.8911.586.21
HasbroHAS2.435.5111.5924.43
Best Buy CoBBY2.297.8911.7432.16
Dr Pepper SnappleDPS2.635.1711.8710.72
MedtronicMDT2.244.5112.149.54
United FinancialUBNK2.755.3412.251.69
HoneywellHON1.834.3912.337.01
BB&TBBT2.7313.7212.4413.03
Scotts Miracle GroSMG2.064.9312.7125.09
FidelityFNF2.596.7812.8918.16
Schnitzer SteelSCHN2.797.6112.8995.86
JPMorgan ChaseJPM2.096.7613.4611.41
Snap-onSNA1.825.6314.3315.97
Horizon BanHBNC1.837.3414.66.36
Magna InternationalMGA2.0310.1114.879.17
Sierra BanBSRR2.224.3414.879.53
Quad/GraphicsQUAD5.3613.8514.8711.38
SteelcaseSCS3.676.4214.8712.42
Lockheed MartinLMT2.345.1415.8121.16
KrogerKR2.27.0815.929.14
TargetTGT3.9414.3316.111.57
Peoples BanPEBO2.6510.4216.3621.03
CMECME1.873.6916.4716.24
OmnicomOMC3.268.1316.545.04
Hormel FoodsHRL2.13.9517.8619.15
Pripal FinancialPFG2.6622.2918.1312.99
CorningGLW1.893.519.1423.51
Lazard LtdLAZ3.416.7119.7534.26
Lowe's CompaniesLOW1.967.6120.210.6
DomtarUFS3.6411.320.4112.04
SpartanNash CoSPTN3.218.8621.0221.42
The Home DepotHD2.054.6521.5613.9
WPPWPPGY4.469.621.614.35
Umpqua HoldingsUMPQ3.295.8721.6733.32
Union BanksharesUBSH2.47.4122.4231.12
Infinity PropertyIPCC2.1113.0523.649.7
Texas InstrumentsTXN2.194.4523.9718.47
Infosys LtdINFY2.875.2725.179.82
Universal InsuranceUVE2.2225.6625.4819.01
Ingersoll-RandIR1.944.9525.933.62
AmerisourceBergenABC1.955.825.948.77
Advanced SemiASX3.757.7826.3711.51
Wyndham WorldwideWYN2.116.2827.2312.25
j2 GlobalJCOM1.996.3427.4112.34
CVS HealthCVS2.8211.3527.735.01
Columbia BankingCOLB2.084.2928.4720.45
Bank MutualBKMU2.185.8429.0816.23
Cisco SystemsCSCO3.327.6731.486.96
West BanWTBA2.936.7131.5610.86
Cracker BarrelCBRL3.045.6432.2415.18
Southwest GeorgiaSGB2.177.8533.2413.32
Access NationalANCX2.216.4135.787.49
Novo Nordisk A/SNVO2.284.5737.1814.62
First AmericanFAF2.589.3337.9722.55
AmgenAMGN2.588.3448.1714.97
SunTrust BanksSTI2.085.8952.8111.8
PacWest BanPACW4.477.8356.9598.37
MainSource FinancialMSFG1.896.7172.4513.31
MB FinancialMBFI1.878.7279.2420.93
Cathay General BanCATY2.145.8679.7212.45
Fidelity SouthernLION2.3327.0892.3411.94

What is the DSO rating?

One of our most frequently asked questions is “What is the DSO rating?” You’ll see this phrase located in the top right hand corner of our dividend lists. The DSO (Dividend Stocks Online) rating uses the most important data points available to rate the past performance of dividend stocks. These factors include the dividend yield, the 5 year dividend growth rate, the 3 year net income growth rate, free cash flow yield, the payout ratio and the stocks recent change in value.

Each of these criteria can be used to help evaluate stocks on our high yield dividend stocks list.

Dividend Yield

We like stocks with above average yields and therefore give preference to stocks that have a dividend yield of 4% or more. Stocks with a dividend yield over 12% and under 3% receive a slightly lower rating.

5 Year Dividend Growth Rate

The best dividend stocks to invest in are those that have consistent and strong dividend growth. We give preference in our DSO rating system to stocks that have a 5 year dividend growth rate of 5% or more. Stocks that have a negative growth rate are severely penalized.

3 Year Net Income Growth Rate

Income growth drives stocks higher and increases a company’s ability to pay and grow its dividend. Our rating system rewards companies that have a 3 year net income growth rate of 10% or higher. Lower growth rates receive lower ratings and stocks that have negative income growth rates receive no points from this category.

Free Cash Flow Yield

Free cash flow yield is determined by taking the cash flow per share a company is expected to earn divided by its share price. This ratio is used to determine the value of a stock and the sustainability of the dividend. We look for a cash flow yield that is higher than the dividend yield.

Payout Ratio

A stock’s payout ratio is calculated by dividing its earnings per share by its annual dividend. This expresses the percentage of earnings that are paid out as dividends. This is useful to dividend investors because it helps us understand how sustainable the dividend is at current levels. For example if a company has a payout ratio of 95% we should be concerned that they will not be able to maintain that dividend. We give our highest rating to stocks that have a payout ratio under 65%.

1 Year Performance

This one speaks for itself. We calculate the ROI for shareholders over the last year and give our highest rating to stocks that have gained 10% or more. Stocks that have had negative returns receive our lowest scores.

Consecutive Dividend Increases

While we cannot list the years of consecutive dividend increases on every dividend list we do feature it on our safe dividend stocks list. We go back and add points to stocks that have increased their dividend for 25 consecutive years or more.

No rating system is perfect but we believe our DSO rating can help dividend investors as they research income stocks. Our dividend lists are not buy lists or recommendations. Happy dividend hunting!

Top Dividend Growth Stocks of 2017

Dividend growth is a key metric for dividend stocks. We found 50 stocks that have increased their dividend by 5% or more over the last year. Each of these stocks yields 2% or more, has positive revenue growth over the last year and a payout ratio under 80%.




NameSymbolIndustryYield1 Year
Return %
1 Yr Div
Growth %
WPP PLCWPPGYAdvertising4.41-14.9163.5
Diageo PLCDEOBeverages2.429.5156.1
British American TobaccoBTITobacco3.4418.4448.1
Xinyuan Real Estate CoXINReal Estate7.0915.0533.3
Capital Southwest CorpCSWCAsset Management4.5626.9224.5
PT TelekomunikasiTLKTelecom Services2.98-4.223.9
Peoples Bancorp IncPEBOBanks2.3737.5123.4
First American FinancialFAFInsurance2.5743.9116.7
The Interpublic GroupIPGAdvertising3.55-9.1615.0
The Home Depot IncHDHome Improvement2.0340.7514.5
Southside BancsharesSBSIBanks2.9317.2514.3
National Research CorpNRCIBDiagnostics & Res4.4846.7911.8
China Telecom Corp LtdCHATelecom Services2.68-0.2311.5
Amgen IncAMGNBiotechnology2.5427.7811.3
Carnival CorpCCLLeisure2.2636.4511.1
Penske AutomotivePAGAuto & Truck2.5810.4110.9
Huntington BancsharesHBANBanks2.3233.8110.3
Fidelity NationalFNFInsurance2.6544.529.1
CVS Health CorpCVSHealth Care Plans2.9-14.928.8
Principal FinancialPFGInsurance2.727.318.7
BanColombia SACIBBanks3.351.818.5
Sierra BancorpBSRRBanks2.1451.278.3
Hubbell IncHUBBDiversified2.2224.558.1
Cathay General BancorpCATYBanks2.0144.088.0
Fulton Financial CorpFULTBanks2.3625.767.7
OceanFirst FinancialOCFCBanks2.2134.47.4
Motorola Solutions IncMSICommunication2.0827.827.1
BB&T CorpBBTBanks2.530.117.0
Legg Mason IncLMAsset Management2.636.616.8
The Toronto-DominionTDBanks3.1829.416.7
Dick's Sporting GoodsDKSSpecialty Retail2.71-54.186.7
The Kroger CoKRGrocery Stores2.32-30.556.7
Foot Locker IncFLFootwear4.01-52.716.4
First Business FinancialFBIZBanks2.3218.236.3
Wesbanco IncWSBCBanks2.5326.456.3
AmTrust FinancialAFSIInsurance5.41-49.836.3
United Fire GroupUFCSInsurance2.3119.356.2
The Travelers ComTRVInsurance2.0828.256.1
j2 Global IncJCOMSoftware27.265.9
Infinity PropertyIPCCInsurance2.417.235.8
Stock Yards BancorpSYBTBanks2.0613.645.6
Hasbro IncHASLeisure2.4512.755.5
Erie Indemnity CoERIEInsurance2.5921.665.4
Manulife Financial CorpMFCInsurance3.0146.725.4
Royal Bank of CanadaRYBanks3.4230.385.3
Canadian Imperial BankCMBanks4.4224.295.3
Fidelity D & D BancorpFDBCBanks2.269.615.3
EMC Insurance GroupEMCIInsurance2.8525.265.1
Boston Private FinancialBPFHBanks2.724.175.0
XL Group LtdXLInsurance2.1319.495.0

October 2017 Top Performing Dividend Stocks

The following list is the top 40 performing dividend stocks for October 2017. We screened for stocks with a yield of 1% or more and have included the 2 year dividend growth rate.




NameSymbolYield2yr Div
Growth %
1 Year
Return %
1 Month
Return %
FLIR Systems IncFLIR1.2214.844.7520.15
Intel CorpINTC2.45.730.7916.52
Pearson PLCPSO5.219.36.6915.23
Entergy CorpETR4.031.824.213.14
Microsoft CorpMSFT1.866.142.7312.62
Horace Mann EducHMN2.464.027.512.58
Middlesex WaterMSEX1.913.226.5312.45
Maiden HoldingsMHLD7.15.7-32.7112.42
Polaris IndustriesPII1.954.058.8112.06
First CommunityFCCO1.5310.752.6111.74
PolyOne CorpPOL1.2114.355.7811.74
Kyocera CorpKYO1.414.142.6511.39
Wal-Mart StoresWMT2.331.527.1311.27
W.W. Grainger IncGWW2.514.5-1.8810.93
Seagate TechnologySTX6.871.914.7910.58
Resources ConnectionRECN2.936.38.1510.43
Anthem IncANTM1.273.074.410.31
Carlisle CompaniesCSL1.2914.58.8610.17
Caterpillar IncCAT2.272.466.4210.07
3M CoMMM2.015.742.1610.06
VF CorpVFC2.411.331.799.97
Maxim IntegratedMXIM2.586.336.229.75
Choice Hotels IntCHH1.233.849.979.55
Steel Dynamics IncSTLD1.63.642.929.49
UnitedHealth GroupUNH1.2919.951.729.31
Strattec Security CorpSTRT1.253.828.589.29
Canon IncCAJ3.592.736.79.24
Capital One FinancialCOF1.733.325.999.18
American States WaterAWR1.834.641.439.12
Bank of AmericaBAC1.2525.067.548.92
Cohen & SteersCNS2.564.021.168.89
American SoftwareAMSWA3.575.022.888.63
Inter Parfums IncIPAR1.5213.540.378.61
American WaterAWK1.87.923.188.47
Great Plains EnergyGXP3.354.521.218.42
TravelersTRV2.18.424.878.24
Emclaire FinancialEMCF3.455.227.078.2
Universal InsuranceUVE2.298.319.958.17
Umpqua HoldingsUMPQ3.151.638.98.12
The Western UnionWU3.384.05.798.12
Texas InstrumentsTXN2.2117.139.387.85
Hubbell IncHUBB2.2410.622.297.84
Cabot CorpCBT2.0419.318.087.83
PetMed ExpressPETS2.183.583.747.78
TE ConnectivityTEL1.7210.945.997.75
Westar Energy IncWR2.964.2-3.567.72
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ2.344.924.237.68

September 2017 Top Performing Dividend Stocks

The following list is the top 30 performing dividend stocks for September 2017. We screened for stocks with a yield of 2% or more and have included the 2 year dividend growth rate.




NameSymbolIndustryYield2yr Div
Growth %
1 Year
Return %
1 Month
Return %
Northrim BanCorpNRIMBanks2.385.443.926.81
Gap IncGPSApparel3.10.037.3724.95
Ohio Valley BancOVBCBanks2.210.075.4424.55
National BanksharesNKSHBanks2.561.330.7822.88
AbbVie IncABBVHealthcare2.89.942.421.33
Premier FinancialPFBIBanks2.637.851.2921.12
Tailored Brands IncTLRDApparel5.080.0-3.3720.99
China YuchaiCYDIndustrials4.23-8.7103.5820.85
Quad/GraphicsQUADServices5.250.0-9.0419.76
Kohl's CorpKSSConsumer4.648.313.5619.56
Steelcase IncSCSEquipment3.35.612.8919.21
Union BanksharesUNBBanks2.32.847.3919.21
Mobile Mini IncMINIRental2.68.019.0418.61
Bar Harbor BankshBHBBanks2.375.230.618.32
Peoples FinancialPFISBanks2.550.024.4418.22
Matson IncMATXShipping2.694.3-25.8618.19
First Bancorp IncFNLCBanks3.043.430.0618.12
L Brands IncLBApparel5.6110.0-38.1716.96
Escalade IncESCALeisure3.272.313.316.79
Kronos WorldwideKROChemicals2.610.0188.616.61
Penske AutomotivePAGDealerships2.612.8-0.9716.39
Mercantile BankMBWMBanks2.0210.334.8316.03
Brady CorpBRCSecurity2.150.612.1615.98
American SoftwareAMSWASoftware3.95.07.3315.83
General Motors CoGMAuto3.755.131.9715.35
Tahoe ResourcesTAHOSilver4.650.0-59.9715.18
KLA-Tencor CorpKLACSemiconductor2.121.451.9715.13
American NationalAMNBBanks2.31.652.7715.02
Ethan Allen InteriorsETHConsumer2.329.7-2.3314.93

Best Performing Dividend Stocks of 2017

As we close in on the end of the 3rd quarter let’s take a look at the top performing dividend stocks of the year.

To make the list stocks had to have 5 year dividend growth over 3% and positive 3 year income growth. We also removed any stocks with payout ratios over 80% due to concerns that they may not be able to continue paying or growing dividend payouts.

A few notable names on the list include Boeing, Fidelity, Best Buy and Carnival.




NameSymbolIndustryP/EYield5yr Div
Growth %
Payout
Ratio
1 Year
Return %
Boeing CoBAAerospace22.372.1121.0144.3565.3
RGC Resources IncRGCOUtilities31.252.113.4664.8664.56
PetMed ExpressPETSPharma27.552.187.6859.2357.78
Fidelity NationalFNFInsurance21.052.0812.894243.9
Grupo AeropOMABAir Services20.73.5735.7478.4241.47
Banco SantanderBSACBanks16.453.643.6163.4839.52
First AmericanFAFInsurance14.932.8437.9741.2137.35
Best Buy Co IncBBYRetail15.292.2711.7433.0736.79
Taiwan SemiTSMSemicond.17.063.0515.2652.4236.45
WyndhamWYNLodging18.832.2127.2340.0735.11
Diageo PLCDEOBeverages23.262.377.7555.0533.81
National ResearchNRCIBDiagnostics16.844.23371.1732.23
Grupo AeropPACAir Services30.32.3116.8665.8432.05
Marlin BusinessMRLNFinance22.422.0756.3246.2831.67
Avista CorpAVAUtilities24.332.754.4966.3531.19
BanColombiaCIBBanks11.522.65.7530.4430.83
KLA-TencorKLACSemicond.17.152.198.8636.3930.38
Amgen IncAMGNBiotech16.982.3948.1739.1629.9
Vectren CorpVVCUtilities24.572.533.1861.4829.65
Carnival CorpCCLLeisure17.422.36.1938.7727.43
NextEra EnergyNEEUtilities16.982.579.6142.4426.61
Advanced SemiASXSemicond.13.793.7526.3760.1526.4
Prologis IncPLDREIT29.152.688.4577.1325.69
Maxim IntegratedMXIMSemicond.23.872.858.4566.6725.28
CenterPointCNPUtilities21.413.545.457524.93

5 Tips for Better Retirement Investing

Most of us know that investing is a necessary part of a successful retirement. Most of us can’t hope to save up what we need for a successful retirement. Whether you are hoping to use dividend stocks for stable cash flow, or whether you are trying to build up a huge nest egg to live off, just putting money in a savings account isn’t going to provide a large enough return.

You need investments if you hope to boost your retirement savings to a point that offers you sufficient financial resources. If you are trying to improve your retirement investing plan, here are 5 tips that can help:

1. Max Out Tax-Advantaged Accounts

Your first step is to max out tax-advantaged retirement accounts. You can contribute to IRAs and to 401(k)s. There are Roth versions of these plans as well. Contributing to tax-advantaged plans can lead to tax deductions now, or to tax-free earnings later. Whatever you choose, though, the tax-advantage can provide you with a way to put your money to better use. Do what you can to max out the tax-advantaged accounts you are eligible for, and you’ll get more out of your money.

2. Choose Investments with Low Fees

One of the things that can leak away your wealth is fees. Many people waste their money on high-fee funds. Before you invest in a fund, or add anything else to your retirement portfolio, consider the fees. Your retirement nest egg will grow much slower when you are paying a 2% yearly administrative fee. Instead, look for low-cost funds. There are many that have fees of between 0.5% and 1%.

3. Concentrate on Asset Allocation

One of the most important indicators of success for an investment portfolio is asset allocation. Carefully consider your mix of stocks, bonds, cash, real estate, and other assets. Also, remember to periodically rebalance as you approach retirement and your risk tolerance changes.

4. Start as Early as Possible

It’s never too early to start investing for retirement. In fact, the earlier you start, the better off you’ll be. Start investing as early as you can. Even if you have to start small, with only a few dollars a month, just begin. Compound interest works best in your favor the longer you invest. Make sure that you are investing as much as you can, as soon as you can, and your nest egg will grow a little bit faster.

5. Make it Regular and Automatic

In order to find success with retirement investing, you need to be consistent. Invest regularly. You can even make your investments automatic. Have the money deducted from your paycheck. You can also set up automatic plans with many brokers that help you set up automatic debits from your checking or savings account to the brokerage account. Be smart about your investing, and make it a regular thing. You won’t have to think about it, and your money can be working for you.